Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Zinc percipitation using sulfate reducing bacteria (SRB) in anaerobic column system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตกตะกอนของสังกะสีด้วยซัลเฟตรีดิวซ์ซิ่งแบคทีเรียในระบบคอลัมน์แบบไร้อากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachdawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2006
Abstract
Most existing physical and chemical treatment technologies for zine are stationary. They required space and time to construct with high operating and miaintenance cost. Stationary treatment plant would not be able to work effectively in the remote area due to the lack of resources to maintain the full efficiency. This research was conducted to find the possibility to vercome the problem of treatment of zinc contaminated wastewater in the remote area. An idea on the use of portable or mobile treatment system was selected as the solution of the problems as it will provide the advantages of mobility, cost effectiveness and ease of operation. In this thesis, two reactors were constructed. Both reactors were added with the mixture matrix containing; stone, wood chips and 200 mL of anaerobic digested sludge. The different between the two reactor was that, reactor A were filled to the full capacity with deionized water and reactor B was filled to the full capacity with water from filtered anaerobic digested sludge after loaded with mixture matrix. After the startup period of 31 days, both reactors showed suitable conditions for zine treatment. The efficiency of zinc treament. The efficiency of zine treatment after the first addition of zince in reactor A and B were 93.43 and 92.72% respectively. The effciency of zinc treatment after the second addition of zinc in reactor A and B were 54.78 and 90.72% respectively. The efficiency of zinc treatment after the third addition of zinc in reactor B was 48.62%. The results of this research showed a success in term of zine removed. The treatment efficiency in reactor A was 5.212 mg of total zinc per liter of liquid volume and reactor B was 10.367 mg of totalzinc per liter of liquid volume. The treatment efficiency was based on the adaptation of the Sulfate Reducing Bacteria (SRB), for the treating of zinc and the duration of the reactor working period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบบำบัดสังกะสีด้วยกระบวนการทางภายภาพและเคมีในปัจจุบันเป็นระบบแบบติดตั้ง ซึ่งต้องใช้ทั้งพื้นที่และเวลาในการก่อสร้างและติดตั้ง รวมไปถึงค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการและบำรุงรักษาที่คอนข้างสูง ระบบบำบัดแบบติดตั้งดังกล่าวไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้งานในพื้นที่ห่างไกลที่ขาดแคลนอะไหล่ในการบำรุงรักษาระบบการตกตะกอนด้วยซัลไฟด์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะศึกษาความ เป็นไปได้ในการออกแบบระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยสังกะสีเพื่อใช้ในพื้นที่ห่างไกลโดยมีแนวคิดในการที่จะออกแบบระบบบำบัดที่สามารถเคลื่อนย้ายได้ มีความคุ้มค่าทั้งทางด้านต้นทุนและการเดินระบบ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้มีการสร้างชุดปฏิบัติการ 2 ชุด ชุดปฏิบัติการทั้ง 2 ชุด จะมีการใส่ส่วนผสมของหิน เศษไม้และกากตะกอนจากถังหมักแบบไร้อากาศในปริมาตร 200 มิลลิลิตร โดยทั้งสองชุดปฏิบัติการนี้ มีความแตกต่างกันที่ ในชุดปฏิบัติการที่ 1 จะมีการเติมน้ำกลั่นและในชุดปฏิบัติการที่ 2 จะมีการเติมน้ำที่ได้จากการกรองของกากตะกอนของถังหมักแบบไร้อากาศจนเต็มความจุของชุดปฏิบัติการ 31 วันแรก ได้แสดงถึงสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปสู่ขั้นตอนการตกตะกอนของสังกะสี ประสิทธิภาพของระบบบำบัดที่ใช้ในการกำจัดสังกะสีในน้ำเสียจากความเข้มข้น หลังจากใส่สังกะสีครั้งแรกลงในชุดปฏิบัติการที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่า 93.43 และ 92.72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดโลหะสังกะสีเมื่อใส่สังกะสีครั้งที่สองลงในชุดปฏิบัติการที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่า 54.78 และ 90.72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเมื่อใส่สังกะสีครั้งที่สามในชุดปฏิบัติการที่ 2 มีค่า 48.62 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีความสำเร็จในการเดินระบบบำบัดสังกะสีของชุดปฏิบัติการ โดยสามารถตรวจได้จากปริมาณความเข้มขันสังกะสีที่สามารถบำบัดได้ และปริมาณการบำบัดสังกะสีทั้งหมดต่อปริมาตรของชุดปฏิบัติการมีค่าเท่ากับ 5.212 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรของปริมาตรของเหลวในชุดปฏิบัติการที่ 1 และ 10.367 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรของปริมาตรของเหลวในชุดปฏิบัติการที่ 2 ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการปรับตัวของซัลเฟตรีดิวซ์ซิ่งแบคทีเรียในระบบ โดยดูจากปริมาณของสังกะสีที่ถูกบำบัด ซึ่งส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดและระยะเวลาของชุดปฏิบัติการที่สามารถใช้งานได้
Creative Commons License