Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of trichloroethylene in wastewater by heat and uv activated persulfate oxidation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนในน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีเปอร์ซัลเฟตออกซิเดชันแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยความร้อน และแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยรังสียูวี
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachdawong
Second Advisor
Khemarath Osathaphan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2005
Abstract
Trichloroethylene (TCE) has been used as a component of industrial cleaning solution and as a universal degreasing agent. TCE is of concern due to its widdspread use and highly adverse effects, especially a potential human carcinogen. TCE degradation by chemical oxidation processes can be by hydrogen peroxide, Fenton's reagent, potassium permanganate, or ozone. However, these processes have some limitations when applied to contaminated sites such as unstability and requirement for specific conditions. The main objective of this study was to compare the performance of heat and UV activated persulfate oxidations. This research tried to enhance the efficiency of the heat and UV activate persulfate oxidation methods by determining the optimal oxidant/TCE molar ratio to degrade the contaminant in different ranges of TCE concentration. The optimum temperature of heat persulfate oxidation obtained from Liang et al. (2003)'s study was 40C. In UV persulfate oxidation system, average UV intensity was 10.96 u Einstein/s as was measured by ferrioxalate actinometer. The TCE degradation by heat and UV activated persulfate oxidations was found to follow a pseudo-first-order reaction. The most effective condition in this study was heat activated persulfate oxidation at 40C using persulfate/TCE molar ratio of 15:1 with 99.9% of TCE removal and 1.40 hr-1 of rate constant within 5 hrs (initial TCE concentration of 10 ppm). For the UV activated persulfate oxidation, the optimal concdition was persulfate/TCE molar ratio of 10:1 at UV intensity of 10.96 u Einstein/s with 99.8% of TCE removal and 1.35 hr-1 of rate constant within 5 hrs (initial TCE concentration of 10 ppm). In the degradation of 50 ppm and 100 ppm TCE, heat persulfate oxidation was able to degrade tCE effectively. Fr UVpersulfate oxidation, the efficiency was obviously decreased when increasing TCE concentration. The factors that limited the perfoemance of heat and UV activated persulfate oxidation might be persulfate concentration, and UV intensity or lamp power, respectively. For energy consumption aspect, the UV persulfate oxidation system was more effective because it required much less energy (180 kj for 20 W system and 9,000 kj for 1kW system) comparing with the heat activated persulfate oxidation system (62,760 kJ) for 1 m3 of wastewater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารไตรคลอโรเอธิลีน (ทีซีอี) เป็นสารมลพิษที่ก่ออันตรายต่อสุขภาพ และเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งในมนุษย์ ซึ่งได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อเป็นสารละลายสำหรับทำความสะอาดในอุตสาหกรรมและเป็นสารชะล้างไขมันที่ใช้กันในระดับสากล สำหรับการย่อยสลายทางเคมีของทีซีอี มีรายงานว่าเกิดขึ้นโดยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน โดยสารเคมีที่ย่อยสลายทีซีอี จะใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, เฟนตันรีเอเจนท์, โพเทสเซี่ยม, เปอร์แมงกาเนต หรือ โอโซน แต่เนื่องจากกระบวนการเหล่านี้มีข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้ในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนหลายอย่างเช่น ความไม่เสถียรของสารเคมี และ สภาวะที่จำเพาะในการทำปฏิกิริยาของสารเคมี จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของการศึกษานี้คือเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้สารเปอร์ซัลเฟตแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยความร้อน และแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยรังสียูวี มาย่อยสลายทีซีอีในน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนโดยการทดลองนี้พยายามที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของทั้งสองระบบ โดยได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาค่าความเข้มข้นของสารเปอร์ซัลเฟตที่เหมาะสมเพื่อกำจัดทีซีอีที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งต้น 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน, 50 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และ 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สำหรับอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยความร้อนนำมาจากการศึกษาของ Liang it al. (2003) ได้แก่ 40 องศาเซียส และความเข้มแสงของระบบเปอร์ซัลเฟตออกซิเดชันแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยรังสียูวีซึ่งทำการวัดโดยเฟอริออกซาเลตแอคทิโนมิเตอร์ คือ 10.96 ไมโครไอน์สไตน์ต่อวินาที จากการทดลองพบว่า ขบวนการย่อยสลายที่ซีอีได้ดีที่สุดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ การใช้เปอร์ซัลออกซิเดชันแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยความร้อน โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของเปอร์ซัลเฟตในอัตราส่วนโมลาร์ของเปอร์ซัลเฟตต่อทีซีอีเท่ากับ 15 ต่อ 1 สามารถย่อยสลายทีซีอีความเข้มข้น 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ได้ 99.9% ด้วยค่าคงที่ของอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยา 1.40 ชั่วโมง-1 ภายในเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้เปอร์ซัลฟตออกซิเดชันแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยรังสียูวีในการศึกษาครั้งนี้นั้นจะใช้ความเข้มข้นของเปอร์ซัลเฟตในอัตราส่วนโมลาร์ของเปอร์ซัลเฟตและทีซีอี 10 ต่อ 1 ซึ่งสามารถย่อยสลายทีซีอีความเข้มข้น 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ได้ 99.8% ด้วยค่าคงที่ของอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยา 1.35 ชั่วโมง-1 ภายในเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งการย่อบสลายของทีซีอีโดยการใช้เปอร์ซัลเฟตออกซิเดชันแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยความร้อน ยังสามารถย่อยลายทีซีที่ความเข้มข้น 50 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และ 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วนได้ดีโดยจะมีข้อจำกัดจากปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารเปอร์ซัลเฟต แต่การย่อยสลายจะมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำลงสำหรับแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยรียูวีโดยจะมีจ้อจำกัดจากปริมาณความเข้มแสงหรือกำลังไฟหลอดยูวี สำหรับด้านการใช้พลังงานการใช้เปอร์ซัลเฟตออกซิเดชันแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยรังสียูวีจะประหยัดพลังงานกว่าแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยคาามร้อนมาก
Share
COinS