Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stabilization of contaminated soil in coal mining area by municipal solid waste fly ash (MSWFA) and cement kiln dust (CKD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับเสถียรดินปนเปื้อนในเหมืองถ่านหินโดยการใช้เถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชนและฝุ่นปูนซีเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Second Advisor
Miller, Gerald A.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2004
Abstract
One of the important environmental impacts in a coal mining area is acid mine drainage (AMD). AMD causes the contamination of heavy metals in surface water, ground water, and soil. This thesis investigates the effectiveness of using municipal solid waste (MSWFA) and cement kiln dust (CKD) by to improve the engineering properties of soil and to test leaching experiment. The engineering properties consist of a compaction test for finding the appropriate amount of water for preparing the sample. The leaching tests compose of two experiments that are leaching test and column test. Leaching test based on the 6th Notification of the Ministry of Industry, B.E. 2540 (1997), and column leaching test stimulate extraction solution like acid rain scenario. The results of compaction tests revealed that increasing the CKD increased the optimum moisture content and maximum dry density but increasing the MSWFA caused the optimum moisture content to increase but reduced the maximum moisture content. From the Atterberg limits, it was found that the amount of CKD and MSWFA cause decreases in the plastic indexes due to increases in the plastic limits. Increasing the amount of CKD can increase unconfined compressive strength but increasing the amount of MSWFA caused a decline in unconfined compressive strength. According to leaching tests and column leaching tests, the concentration of Fe and Mn were reduced when increasing the amounts of CKD and MSWFA. The reducing of concentration of Fe and Mn depended on increasing of pH and curing time. The column leaching test confirms the results of leaching tests
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่พบในเหมืองถ่านหินคือ การเกิดสภาวะที่น้ำในเหมืองเป็นกรด ทำให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในน้ำผิวดิน น้ำใต้ดินและดิน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชน และฝุ่นปูนซีเมนต์ในการยับยั้งการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในดินบริเวณเหมืองถ่านหิน ในเชิงการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรม และการทดสอบลักษณะของน้ำชะจากดินที่ปรับเสถียร ในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมได้ทดสอบการบดอัดดิน เพื่อหาปริมาณน้ำที่เหมาะสมในการบ่มตัวอย่าง จุดเปลี่ยนสภาพของมวลดิน และทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดแบบไม่มีแรงต้านทาน ในการทดลองลักษณะของน้ำชะจากดินที่ปรับเสถียร ทดสอบตามข้อกำหนดในประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 พ.ศ. 2540 และการทดสอบการชะแบบคอลัมน์เพื่อเป็นการจำลองสถานการณ์ในพื้นที่ เมื่อเกิดสภาวะฝนกรดขึ้น ผลการทดสอบการบดอัดดินแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของฝุ่นปูนซีเมนต์ในการปรับเสถียรดินแล้ว ทำให้ค่าความชื้นที่ความหนาแน่นสูงสุดและความหนาแน่นสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่การเพิ่มปริมาณของขี้เถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชน ทำให้ค่าความชื้นที่ความหนาแน่นสูงสุดเพิ่ม แต่ค่าความหนาแน่นสูงสุดลดลง ผลการทดสอบจุดเปลี่ยนสภาพของดินพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะและฝุ่นปูนซีเมนต์ ทำให้ดัชนีพลาสติกลดลงเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของพิกัดพลาสติก ในการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดแบบไม่มีแรงต้านทาน แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณฝุ่นปูนซีเมนต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดแบบไม่มีแรงต้านทานเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การเพิ่มปริมาณของเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะ ทำให้ค่าของกำลังรับแรงอัดแบบไม่มีแรงต้านทานลดลง ผลการทดสอบการชะจากดินพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของเหล็กและแมงกานีสในดินที่ปนเปื้อนมีค่าลดลง เมื่อปริมาณของฝุ่นปูนซีเมนต์และเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชนมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงค่าของ พีเอช เพิ่มขึ้นและเวลาในการบ่มนานทำให้ความเข้มข้นของเหล็กและแมงกานีสลดลง ในการทดสอบการชะแบบคอลัมน์สามารถช่วยยืนยันผลการทดสอบ การชะจากดินตามข้อกำหนดในประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 พ.ศ. 2540
Share
COinS