Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of the surfactant gradient system for oil removal from surfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ระบบเกรเดียนท์สารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อกำจัดคราบน้ำมันตกค้างบนพื้นผิว
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2001
Abstract
The gradient approach based on the relation between interfacial tension and oil removal was introduced to maximize the DNAPL solubilization while minimizing the potential for DNAPL vertical migration. The objective of this study was to apply the gradient system for PCE removal in a column with the selected surfactant system using electrolyte gradient. Moreover, this approach was carried out further in a washing study for decane and hexadecane removal from fabric substrate using temperature gradient. For this study, the result showed that the surfactant mixture of ADPODS and AMA were able to form microemulsion with PCE while optimum temperature to enhance decane and hexadecane removal from fabric with C[subscript 12]EO[subscript 5] system are 30 and 45 ํC, respectively. For further study, the PCE can be removed more than 99% using a surfactant gradient system. Moreover, the surfactant gradient application using temperature gradient shows the effectiveness of washing for decane removal more than washing for hexadecane removal. Furthermore, the combination of these two oils does not affect the oil removal efficiency. In conclusion, the application of surfactant gradient system has efficiency to remove PCE without mobilization and the surfactant gradient system by changing the temperature can effectively be used to remove oil from fabric surface especially in short chain alkane in both conditions
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประยุกต์ระบบเกรเดียนท์สารลดแรงตึงผิวโดยใช้พื้นฐานความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างแรงตึงผิวและปริมาณสารที่ถูกกำจัด เพื่อเพิ่มละลายและลดการเคลื่อนที่ในแนวดิ่งของสารให้น้อยที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ระบบเกรเดียนท์สารลดแรงตึงผิว เพื่อกำจัดเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนโดยเลือกระบบ ที่ปริมาณเกลือให้ค่าแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมและศึกษาแบบต่อเนื่องในคอลัมน์ นอกจากนี้มีการประยุกต์ระบบนี้โดยปรับอุณหภูมิ เพื่อกำจัดเดกเคนและเฮกซะเดกเคนจากพื้นผิวฝ้าในกระบวนการซักผ้า จากการศึกษาพบว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนเกลือโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่าง เอ ดี พี โอ ดี เอส และ เอ เอ็ม เอ สามารถเกิดระบบไมโครอิมัลชั่นที่เหมาะสมกับการกำจัดเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนได้ ขณะที่อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมของระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิว C[subscript 12]EO[subscript 5] เพื่อกำจัดเดกเคนและเฮกซะเกเคนออกจากพื้นผิวผ้าคือ 30 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อศึกษาต่อในการศึกษาแบบต่อเนื่องพบว่า ระบบเกรเดียนท์สารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถกำจัดเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนได้มากกว่า 99% และพบว่าการประยุกต์ระบบเกรเดียนท์เพื่อกำจัดเดกเคนและเฮกซะเดกเคน ออกจากพื้นผิวผ้าโดยใช้การปรับอุณหภูมิให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด สูงกว่าการกำจัดที่ไม่ใช้ระบบเกรเดียนท์ในน้ำมันชนิดเดกเคน มากกว่าในน้ำมันชนิดเฮกซะเดกเคน นอกจากนี้ การรวมกันของน้ำมันทั้งสองชนิด ไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดน้ำมันออกจากผิวผ้า สรุปได้ว่าการประยุกต์ระบบเกรเดียนท์สามารถกำจัดเตตระคลอโรเอทิลีนได้ โดยไม่เกิดการเคลื่อนที่ในแนวดิ่งและการประยุกต์ระบบเกรเดียนท์ โดยการปรับอุณหภูมิมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดน้ำมันออกจากพื้นผิวผ้า โดยเฉพาะน้ำมันที่มีโครงสร้างสายสั้นสนทั้งสองสภาวะ
Share
COinS