Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Distribution and sources of heavy metals in stream sediments in Tum Talu watershed Bunnung Sata Yala Southern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายตัวและแหล่งกำเนิดของโลหะหนักในตะกอนธารน้ำในบริเวณสันปันน้ำถ้ำทะลุ อำเภอบันนังสตา จังหวัดยะลา ภาคใต้ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Watkins, Ron
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2000
Abstract
Recently metals contamination in the Pattani river has become an acute problem of Pattani city. The abandoned mines in the Tum Talu watershed are suspected to be sources of heavy metals pollution in surface and groundwater system. Field investigations and stream sediments sampling have been carried out to examine the distribution pattern and sources of toxic metals. Fine fractions of stream sediments collected from 63 locations underwent partial digestion, and were analyzed by ICP-OES for As, Cd, Pb, Cr, Cu and Zn concentrations. Mine waste dumps, mineralized outcrops and landfill leaks discharging typical acid mine drainage clearly indicate that they are sources of contaminant metals. Distribution patterns show markedly high levels of metals in the downstream areas of abandoned mines and landfills. Concentrations of As, Pb and Cu decrease slightly downstream areas, away from sources at abandoned mines and landfills, but Zn and Cd concentrations gradually increase. The As, Cd, Pb, Cu and Zn concentrations begin to be contaminated upstream areas of abandoned miens and seriously contaminated downstream areas of abandoned mines and landfills. Chromium concentration is not a contaminant in this watershed. Antropogenic activity in the watershed, waste emanating from abandoned mines and especially leakages from landfills which contain hazardous wastes, are major sources of toxic metals contaminating stream sediments in the Tum Talu watershed. However, mineralization of skarns and ores which are considered as being natural occurrences are very minor sources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อหาลักษณะ การกระจายตัวและแหล่งกำเนิดของโลหะหนัก ในตะกอนธารน้ำ ในบริเวณสันปันน้ำถ้ำทะลุ เนื่องมาจากไม่นานมานี้พบการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในแม่น้ำปัตตานี เหมืองร้างในสันปันน้ำถ้ำทะลุถูกสงสัยว่า น่าจะเป็นแหล่งที่มาของโลหะหนักปนเปื้อนในระบบน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดิน การออกภาคสนามและการสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนธารน้ำถูกนำมาเพื่อวิเคราะห์หารูปแบบการกระจายตัวและแหล่งกำเนิดของโลหะหนัก ตะกอนธารน้ำขนาดละเอียดซึ่งถูกรวบรวมมาจาก 63 ตำแหน่ง นำมาผ่านการย่อยบางส่วน และวิเคราะห์หาค่าโลหะหนัก ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ไอซีพีโออีเอส กองของเสียจากเหมือง, หน้าเหมืองร้างและ การรั่วของที่ฝั่งกลบของเสีย ได้ระบายน้ำกรดเหมือง ซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้ชัดถึงแหล่งที่มาของสารปนเปื้อน รูปแบบการกระจายตัวของความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก ในตะกอนธารน้ำนั้นแสดงค่าสูงในบริเวณตอนล่างสายน้ำของเหมืองร้างและที่ฝังกลบของเสีย ตรงกันข้ามกับบริเวณตอนบนสายน้ำของเหมืองร้าง แสดงค่าต่ำกว่า ความเข้มข้นของโลหะ อาร์เซนิก ตะกั่ว และทองแดง ค่อยลดลงทีละน้อยไปจากแหล่งกำเนิดในเหมืองร้างและที่ฝังกลบของเสียในบริเวณตอนล่างสายน้ำ แต่ความเข้มข้นของสังกะสี และแคดเมียม เพิ่มขึ้นทีละน้อยพบการปนเปื้อนของโลหะ อาร์เซนิก แคดเมียม ตะกั่ว ทองแดง และสังกะสีในตะกอนธารน้ำ ตั้งแต่ตอนบนสายน้ำของเหมืองร้าง และพบการปนเปื้อนอย่างมาก ตอนล่างสายน้ำของเหมืองร้างและที่ฝั่งกลบของเสีย แต่ไม่พบการปนเปื้อนของโลหะโครเมี่ยม ในสันปันน้ำนี้ กิจกรรมของมนุษย์ในสันปันน้ำเช่น การกระจายของของเสียโลหะหนักจากเหมืองร้างและโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การรั่วของที่ฝังกลบของเสียซึ่งบรรจุไปด้วยของเสียอันตราย เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดของโลหะหนักเป็นพิษ ปนเปื้อนในตะกอนธารน้ำในสันปันน้ำถ้ำทะลุ อย่างไรก็ตาม แหล่งแร่สกานร์และสินแร่ซึ่งปรากฏอยู่ในธรรมชาติเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดส่วนน้อยมาก โดยธรรมชาติ
Creative Commons License