Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Metallic element composition and possible source of PM2.5 in the downtown and uptown ambient air of Chiang Mai province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบที่เป็นธาตุโลหะและแหล่งกำเนิดที่เป็นไปได้ของพีเอ็ม-2.5 ในอากาศเขตเมืองและเขตชานเมืองของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Petch Pengchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1999
Abstract
PM[subscript 2.5] and its metallic element compositions were measured at two different sites in Chiang Mai, site no.1 and site no.2 as the representatives of downtown and uptown area, from December 2004 to February 2005. Twenty-four-hour PM[subscript 2.5] samples were collected six days a week by MicroVol1100 particulate samplers. The concentrations of PM[subscript 2.5] at sites nos.1 and 2 varied from 23-145 microgram/std m[superscript 3] and 0-93 microgram/std m[superscript 3].The average PM[subscript 2.5] concentrations at sites nos.1 and 2 were 93 microgram/std m[superscript 3] and 44 microgram/std m[superscript 3], respectively. The increasing trends of PM[subscript 2.5] were observed at both sites during the study period. The significant positive correlations between the PM[subscript 2.5] concentrations and the daily average temperature and between the PM[subscript 2.5] concentrations and daily sunshine hour were observed at both sites. The average of metal elements were ordered as Ca> Mg> K> Zn> Mn> Fe> Cr> Pb> Ni> Cu> Cd for site no.1 and ordered as Ca> Mg> K> Zn> Fe> Mn> Cr > Pb> Ni> Cu> Cd for site no.2. There were 27 days for site no.1 and 6 days for site no.2 that the PM[subscript 2.5] concentrations were higher than the USEPA 24-h standard (65 microgram/std m[superscript 3]). Based on the average concentrations of Cd, Pb, Cr and Ni, the excess cancer risk resulting from exposure to Chiang Mai ambient air at sites nos.1 and 2 were 1.6x10[superscript -3] and 1.1x10[superscript -3], respectively. The principal component analysis (PCA) yielded 4 sources of PM[subscript 2.5] with the percentage of variance explained by each source as followings: traffic activity (50.7%), agricultural/forest fires (16.7%), soil (10.8%) and open burning (9.1%). Thus, traffic activity is considered as the major source of PM[subscript 2.5] in Chiang Mai ambient air. It was noticed that the maximum and minimum values of PC scores for samples collected from downtown appeared in the same level of those collected from uptown. This can be interpreted that the influence of each source type to PM[subscript 2.5] at the both sites are similar. Moreover, the agricultural/forest fires can be considered as the regional pollution source of PM[subscript 2.5] in Chiang Mai due to the high correlation coefficient between the PC scores of the second component for site no.1 and site no.2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้วัดปริมาณพีเอ็ม-2.5 และองค์ประกอบที่เป็นธาตุโลหะจากจุดเก็บตัวอย่าง 2 จุดในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่โดยให้จุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 1 และจุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 2 เป็นตัวแทนของพื้นที่เขตเมืองและเขตชานเมืองตามลำดับ ในการเก็บตัวอย่างพีเอ็ม-2.5 จะเก็บตัวอย่างละ 24 ชั่วโมงด้วยความถี่ 6 วันต่อสัปดาห์ โดยทำการเก็บตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม 2547 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2548 สำหรับอุปกรณ์เก็บตัวอย่างพีเอ็ม-2.5 นั้นใช้เครื่องเก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่นไมโครโวล 1100 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นของพีเอ็ม-2.5 ณ จุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 23-145 ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร และ 0-93 ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของพีเอ็ม-2.5 ณ จุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 1 และ 2 เท่ากับ 93 ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร และ 44 ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ในช่วงที่ทำการศึกษาพบว่าพีเอ็ม-2.5 มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาที่ผ่านไป ความเข้มข้นของพีเอ็ม-2.5 มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับค่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยและจำนวนชั่วโมงที่มีแสงแดด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าลำดับค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของธาตุโลหะที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของพีเอ็ม-2.5 สำหรับจุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 1 คือ แคลเซียม> แมกนีเซียม> โปแตสเซียม> สังกะสี> แมงกานีส> เหล็ก> โครเมียม> ตะกั่ว> นิกเกิล> ทองแดง> แคดเมียม และสำหรับจุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 2 แคลเซียม> แมกนีเซียม> โปแตสเซียม> สังกะสี> เหล็ก> แมงกานีส> โครเมียม> ตะกั่ว> นิกเกิล> ทองแดง> แคดเมียม พบว่าที่จุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 1 และ 2 ความเข้มข้นของพีเอ็ม-2.5 สูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐาน 24 ชั่วโมงขององค์กรพิทักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (65 ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร) ทั้งหมดจำนวน 27 วัน และ 6 วันตามลำดับ ผลการคำนวณโดยใช้ค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของแคดเมียม ตะกั่ว โครเมียม และนิกเกิล พบว่าค่าความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคมะเร็งที่เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากการสัมผัสกับบรรยากาศของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ณ จุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.6x10[superscript -3] และ 1.1x10[superscript -3] ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีตัวประกอบสำคัญ (Principal component analysis) สรุปได้ว่าแหล่งกำเนิดของพีเอ็ม-2.5 และเปอร์เซ็นต์ที่แต่ละตัวประกอบสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของพีเอ็ม-2.5 เป็นดังนี้: การจราจร (50.7%) การเผาทางการเกษตร/ไฟป่า (16.7%) ดิน (10.8%) และการเผาในที่เปิดโล่ง (9.1%) กล่าวได้ว่าการจราจรเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดที่สำคัญของพีเอ็ม-2.5 ในอากาศทั้งเขตเมืองและเขตชานเมืองของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าค่าต่ำสุดและสูงสุดของคะแนนของตัวประกอบ (PC scores) สำหรับตัวอย่างในจุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 1 อยู่ในระดับเดียวกับกรณีจุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 2 กล่าวได้ว่า อิทธิพลของแหล่งกำเนิดแต่ล่ะชนิดที่มีต่อพีเอ็ม -2.5 ณ จุดเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งสองจุดมีลักษณะคล้ายๆกัน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการเผาทางการเกษตร/ไฟป่าสามารถจัดได้เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษส่วนภูมิภาค (regional pollution source) เนื่องจากค่าคะแนนของตัวประกอบ (PC scores) ของการเผาทางการเกษตร/ไฟป่า ที่คำนวณได้ในกรณีของจุดเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 1 และที่ 2 มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างชัดเจน
Share
COinS