Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Survival and PAHs degradative ability of Sphingomonas sp. strain P2 in PAHs contaminated soil after soil acclimatization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการอยู่รอดและการย่อยสลายสาร PAHs ของ Sphingomonas sp. strain P2 ในดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยสาร PAHs ภายหลังจากการทำให้เคยชินกับสภาพดิน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Juntongjin
Second Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1997
Abstract
Sphingomonas sp. P2 isolated from lubricant contaminated soil is capable of utilizing phenanthrene and several other PAHs. This strain is also co-metabolize high molecular weight PAHs such as fluoranthene and pyrene in liquid medium supplemented with phenanthrene. However, its growth and PAHs degradative abilities were inhibited after added to non-sterile soil. To improve its survival and PAH degrading activities, the study acclimatized Sphingomonas sp. to soil conditions before added to non-sterile soil microcosms. Soil acclimatization process was carried out by sequential cultivating of Sphingomonas sp. P2 in soil extract media and sterile soil. The acclimatized bacteria were used as inoculum for PAH bioremediation. Sphingomonas sp. P2 cultured in soil extract mixed with water (1:3) showed the highest PAHs degradative ability and survival efficiency in 2-g sterile microcosm when compared with other media. Soil extract mixed with water (1:3) was therefore selected as media for preparing liquid inoculum. Later, soil inoculum was prepared by adding the liquid inoculum into sterile soil spiked with phenanthrene. PAH bioremediation treatments were conducted in 20-g non-sterile soil microcosms to study the survival and PAHs degradability of acclimatized bacteria. Two types of microcosms with different concentrations of phenanthrene were used; (a) 100 ppm phenanthrene mixed with 100 ppm pyrene and (b) 300 ppm phenanthrene mixed with 100 ppm pyrene. The efficiency of soil inoculums preincubated for 4, 8 and 12 days and liquid inoculum prepared in soil extract mixed with water (1:3) were compared. The result showed that soil inoculum was able to degrade phenanthrene and could survive in non-sterile soil microcosms. Meanwhile, liquid inoculum was also effective in phenanthrene degradation especially at the beginning of the experiment. There was no significant difference in pyrene degradation between the treatments and control (without inoculum). 16S rDNA-DGGE analysis showed DNA band corresponding to Sphingomonas sp. P2 in all gels. The results suggested that the inoculated bacteria were one of the dominant populations in soil microcosms. Moreover, liquid and soil inoculum provided similar effects on soil bacterial populations
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sphingomonas sp. P2 เป็นแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกจากดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันเครื่องซึ่งสามารถย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนและสาร PAHs อื่นๆ แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์นี้ยังสามารถโคเมแทโบไลซ์ สาร PAHs ที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูง เช่น ฟลูออแรนธีน และไพรีน ในอาหารเหลวที่มีฟีแนนทรีนอยู่ อย่างไรก็ตามการเจริญและความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสาร PAHs ของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์นี้ถูกยับยั้งเมื่อเติมลงในดินไม่ปลอดเชื้อ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการอยู่รอด และการย่อยสลายของสาร PAHs การทดลองนี้ได้ทำให้ Sphingomonas sp. P2 เคยชินกับสภาพดินก่อนเติมลงในระบบนิเวศน์จำลองดินที่ไม่ปลอดเชื้อ ขบวนการทำให้เคยชินทำโดยเลี้ยง Sphingomonas sp. P2 ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่เตรียมจากสารสกัดจากดินแล้วตามด้วยเลี้ยงในดินปลอดเชื้อ แบคทีเรียที่ถูกทำให้เคยชินกับสภาพดินถูกนำมาใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อในการบำบัดดินที่ปนเปื้อนสาร PAHs เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้ออื่น Sphingomonas sp. P2 ที่เลี้ยงในสารสกัดจากดินผสมน้ำในอัตราส่วน (1:3) มีการย่อยสลายPAHs และการอยู่รอดสูงสุดในระบบนิเวศน์จำลองดินที่ปลอดเชื้อขนาด 2 กรัม จึงนำสารสกัดจากดินผสมน้ำในอัตราส่วน (1:3) มาใช้เป็นอาหารสำหรับเตรียมหัวเชื้อหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากอาหารเหลว หัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากดินเตรียมจากการเติมหัวเชื้อหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากอาหารเหลวนี้ในดินปลอดเชื้อที่เติมฟีแนนทรีน การบำบัดดินที่ปนเปื้อนสาร PAHs มีการศึกษาในระบบนิเวศน์จำลองดินไม่ปลอดเชื้อขนาด 20 g เพื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการอยู่รอด และการย่อยสลายสาร PAHs ของแบคทีเรียที่ถูกทำให้เคยชินแล้ว ทั้งนี้ใช้ระบบนิเวศน์จำลองดิน 2 ชนิด ที่มีความเข้มข้นของฟีแนนทรีนต่างกัน คือ (ก) ฟีแนนทรีน 0.1 มก./กรัมดิน ผสมกับไพรีน 0.1 มก./กรัมดิน และ (ข) ฟีแนนทรีน 0.3 มก./กรัมดินผสมกับ ไพรีน 0.1 มก./กรัมดิน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากดินที่บ่มก่อนเป็นเวลา 4-, 8- และ 12- วัน และหัวเชื้อหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากอาหารเหลว พบว่า หัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากดินมีความสามารถในการอยู่รอดและการย่อยสลายสาร PAHs ในดินไม่ปลอดเชื้อได้ นอกจากนี้หัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากอาหารเหลวมีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลาย phenanthrene ได้ดีเช่นกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงต้นของการทดลอง สำหรับการย่อยสลายของไพรีนพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับชุดทดลองกับชุดควบคุม (ไม่มีการเติมหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรีย) จากการวิเคราะห์16S rDNA-DGGE พบแถบดีเอ็นเอที่ตรงกับ Sphingomonas sp. P2 ในทุกๆ เจล ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าแบคทีเรียที่เติมเป็นหนึ่งในประชากรเด่นของระบบนิเวศน์จำลองดิน นอกจากนี้หัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากอาหารเหลวและจากดินมีผลต่อประชากรแบคทีเรียในดินแบบเดียวกัน
Share
COinS