Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons from runoff by natural fibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากน้ำท่าโดยใช้เส้นใยธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Second Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1996
Abstract
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in runoff are of concern because they are generally toxic to aquatic organisms and many of them are carcinogenic to human. One of the alternatives for treating PAHs in runoff is to use sorption process, which can be engineered through catch basin inserts. This study investigated the application of two natural sorbents, cattail and kapok fibers, and a commercial sorbent, polyester fiber, for PAH removal from the runoff. Naphthalene, acenaphthylene, acenaphthene, fluorene, phenanthrene, anthracene and fluoranthene were the PAHs studied. The PAH sorption and desorption of cattail, kapok, and polyester fibers were determined using laboratory scale batch reactors and a continuous flow column under non-competitive and competitive conditions. Results showed that cattail, kapok, and polyester fibers efficiently removed PAHs from the aqueous solutions. For the batch test, the sorption data could be described well by theFreundlich isotherm. Cattail fiber exhibited the highest sorption capacity and the removal tended to increase with increasing hydrophobicity of the PAHs. Kapok fiber had the lowest PAH retention capability while cattail fiber had slightly less PAH retention capability than polyester fiber. There was a weak degree of competitive sorption between PAHs in bi-solute systems in the competitive sorption test. For the column test, based on the shape of the breakthrough curves, most compounds exhibited similar sorption and desorption characteristics. Cattail and polyester fibers showed higher sorption capacities than kapok fiber for most PAHs. Cattail fiber can potentially be used as an effective catch basin insert sorbent for removing PAHs from runoff
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (พีเอเอช) ในน้ำท่าเป็นสารมลพิษที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในแหล่งน้ำ และเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งในมนุษย์ กระบวนการดูดซับเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งในการกำจัดพีเอเอชออกจากน้ำท่า ซึ่งสามารถทำได้โดยติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ดูดซับสารพิษในระบบระบายน้ำงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการใช้วัสดุดูดซับที่เป็นเส้นใยธรรมชาติจากพืช 2 ชนิด คือ ธูปฤาษี และนุ่น ซึ่งมีราคาถูกและหาได้ง่ายในธรรมชาติ เปรียบเทียบกับเส้นใยสังเคราะห์โพลีเอสเตอร์ โดยทำการทดลองแบบแบตช์ และคอลัมน์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซับพีเอเอชของเส้นใยทั้งสามชนิดภายใต้สภาวะการดูดซับแบบแข่งขัน และไม่แข่งขัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เส้นใยทั้งสามชนิดมีสามารถกำจัดพีเอเอชออกจากน้ำเสียได้ดี ในการทดลองแบบแบตช์พบว่า ฟรุนดลิชไอโซเทอร์มสามารถอธิบายการดูดซับพีเอเอชของเส้นใยทั้งสามชนิดได้ดี และเส้นใยของธูปฤาษีมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดพีเอเอชมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นเมื่อความมีขั้วของพีเอเอชลดลง จากผลการทดลองการชะตัวของพีเอเอชออกจากวัสดุที่ดูดซับแล้วพบว่า เส้นใยของนุ่นเป็นวัสดุที่พีเอเอชถูกชะออกมามากที่สุด ขณะที่เส้นใยโพลีเอสเตอร์มีความสามารถในการกักพีเอเอชสูงกว่าเส้นใยของธูปฤาษีเล็กน้อย ภายใต้สภาวะการดูดซับแบบแข่งขันในน้ำเสียที่มีพีเอเอชสองชนิดเป็นตัวถูกละลายพบว่า การดูดซับพีเอเอชทั้งสองชนิดมีการแข่งขันกันเพียงเล็กน้อย สำหรับการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ เมื่อพิจารณากราฟแสดงผลการดูดซับและการชะพีเอเอชของเส้นใยทั้งสามชนิดพบว่า ผลการทดลองส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน โดยส่วนใหญ่ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดพีเอเอชของเส้นใยโพลีเอสเตอร์ และเส้นใยของธูปฤาษี มีค่าสูงกว่าประสิทธิภาพของเส้นใยของนุ่น ผลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าเส้นใยของธูปฤาษีมีความสามารถในการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับเพื่อกำจัดพีเอเอชออกจากน้ำท่า
Creative Commons License