Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสีของน้ำทิ้งในการผลิตลิกนินโดยราไวต์รอต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decolorization of wastewater from lignin production by white rot fungi
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Second Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1845
Abstract
โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเยื่อกระดาษนั้นได้ปล่อยน้ำทิ้งที่ประกอบไปด้วยสีและลิกนินซึ่งเป็นปัญหาหลักอย่างหนึ่ง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการลดสีและลิกนินของน้ำทิ้งในการผลิตลิกนินด้วยราที่แยกได้จากเห็ดและกิ่งไม้ผุ จากการเก็บตัวอย่างเห็ดจำนวน 20 ตัวอย่าง และกิ่งไม้ผุจำนวน 22 ตัวอย่าง จากแหล่งต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย แล้วนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายลิกนินโดยใช้หลักการของ Poly-R agar clearance และ Tannic agar พบว่ารา Isolate A19 ที่แยกได้จากเห็ดจาก จ.ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และรา Isolate B7 ที่แยกได้จากกิ่งไม้ผุจาก จ.ฉะเชิงเทรา สามารถเปลี่ยนสีของ Poly-R agar clearance จากสีชมพูม่วงเป็นสีเหลืองและสร้างโซนสีน้ำตาลบน Tannic agar เมื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา และลักษณะการเจริญบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ จัดได้ว่ารา Isolate A19 และรา Isolate B7 อยู่ในกลุ่มของ Basidiomycota รา Isolate A19 และรา Isolate B7 เข้าสู่ระยะ stationary phase ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Potato dextrose broth ที่อุณหภูมิห้องในวันที่ 12 และวันที่ 8 ตามลำดับ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเลี้ยงรา Isolate A19 และรา Isolate B7 ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Czapex's Dox Medium คือ ใช้น้ำตาลซูโครสเป็นอาหารคาร์บอน และโซเดียมไนเตรตเป็นแหล่งอาหารไนโตรเจน ที่ความเป็นกรดด่าง 5 จากการทดลองการลดสีและลิกนินในอาหาร Czapex's Dox Medium ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง บนเครื่องเขย่าความเร็ว 150 รอบต่อนาที พบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของรา Isolate A19: รา Isolate B7: น้ำทิ้งที่ความเป็นกรดด่าง 5 เท่ากับ 1: 1: 5 โดยใช้ซูโครสเป็นแหล่งอาหารคาร์บอนความเข้มข้น 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และโซเดียมไนเตรตเป็นแหล่งอาหารไนโตรเจนความเข้มข้น 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากบ่มราเป็นเวลา 8 วัน มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการลดสีและลิกนิน 94.55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 75.81 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wastewater containing coloring materials and lignin is one of the major problem in paper pulp industry. This research was aimed to investigate the possibility of color and lignin removal of wastewater from lignin production using fungi isolated from mushroom and decayed wood. Twenty specimens of mushroom and 22 specimens of decayed wood collected from various location in Thailand were screened for lignin degradation ability using Poly-R agar clearance and Tannic agar methods. It was found that fungus isolate A19 which was a mushroom from Prachuapkhirikhan province and fungus isolate B7 which was isolated from decayed wood from Chachoengsao province were able to change the color of Poly-R agar clearance from pink-purple to yellow color and produced brown diffusion zone on Tannic agar. Based on their morphology and cultural characteristics fungus isolate A19 and fungus isolate B7 were identified as Basidiomycota. The length of stationary phase of fungus isolate A19 and fungus isolate B7 were at 12 and 8 daysrespectively when grown in potato dextrose broth at room temperature. The optimum growing condition on Czapek's Dox medium for fungus isolate A19 and fungus isolate B7 were achieved using sucrose as a carbon source, sodium nitrate as a nitrogen source and pH 5. The decolorization and lignin removal experiments were carried out in Czapex's Dox medium at room temperature on a shaker at 150 rpm by using the ratio of fungus isolate A19: fungus isolate B7: wastewater pH 5 at 1: 1: 5. The carbon source was 0.5% sucrose and the nitrogen source was 0.1% sodium nitrate. After 8 days of cultivation, the maximum reduction of color and lignin were 94.55% and 75.81% respectively
Share
COinS