Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดตะกั่ว และปรอทในน้ำเสียจากสถานกำจัดมูลฝอยอ่อนนุชด้วยเกล็ดไคโตซาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of lead and mercury in wastewater from On-Nooch solid waste disposal site by chitosan flakes
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขันทอง สุนทราภา
Second Advisor
สุวลี จันทร์กระจ่าง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1842
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เกล็ดไคโตซานที่สกัดจากเปลือกกุ้งในการกำจัดตะกั่วและปรอทในน้ำเสียจากสถานกำจัดมูลฝอยอ่อนนุช โดยสามารถเตรียมเกล็ดไคโตซานที่มีสมบัติร้อยละการกำจัดหมู่อะเซติลเท่ากับ 90.1 และมวลโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.8x10[superscript 5] ดัลตัน น้ำเสียจากสถานกำจัด มูลฝอยอ่อนนุชในช่วงระยะเวลาของการศึกษานี้มีการปนเปื้อนของตะกั่วและปรอทในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.2-3.1 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และ 2.7-88.1 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ การบำบัดน้ำเริ่มจากการปรับพีเอชของน้ำเสียให้เท่ากับ 6 ใช้เกล็ดไคโตซานขนาด 710-850 ไมโครเมตร ในปริมาณ 20 กรัม ต่อน้ำเสีย 1 ลิตร กวนที่ความเร็วเท่ากับ 150 รอบ/นาที เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และทิ้งให้ตกตะกอนเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงสามารถกำจัดตะกั่ว และปรอท ได้ประมาณร้อยละ 94.95+-0.01 และ 95.27+-0.07 ตามลำดับ อัตราเร็วของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (k[subscript 1]) ในขั้นตอน Intraparticle diffusion ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โลหะผสมให้ค่าสูงกว่าในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โลหะชนิดเดียว และในน้ำเสียจริง ไคโตซานมีความสามารถในการกำจัดตะกั่ว และปรอทในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 1,430 มิลลิกรัมตะกั่ว/กรัมไคโตซาน และ 1,000 มิลลิกรัมปรอท/กรัมไคโตซาน ตามลำดับ การอธิบายกลไกการดูดซับโลหะหนักด้วยสมการแลงมัวร์ให้ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกว่าด้วยสมการฟรุนดลิช การบ่มตะกอนไคโตซานหลังการบำบัดที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส พบการเปลี่ยนรูปของตะกั่ว และปรอทเข้าไปในเซลล์แบคทีเรียได้เท่ากับ 0.097 มิลลิกรัม/กรัมไคโตซาน-สัปดาห์ และ 3.8488 ไมโครกรัม/กรัมไคโตซาน-สัปดาห์ ตามลำดับ จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พบว่าแบคทีเรียดังกล่าว คือ Pseudomonas fluorescens, Acinetobacter sp. และ Bacillus spp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to use chitosan flakes prepared from shrimp shells to remove lead and mercury in wastewater from On-Nooch solid waste disposal site. The properties of prepared chitosan in term of degree of deacetylation and average molecular weight were 90.1% and 1.8x10[superscript 5] Dalton, respectively. The lead and mercury concentrations in raw wastewater during the study period were 0.2-3.1 mg/l and 2.7-88.1 microgram/l, respectively. The treatment was done by adjusting the pH of wastewater to be 6. The chitosan flakes were ground to 710-850 micrometre, stirring 20 g/l of chitosan at 150 rpm for 3 hrs, and settling for 1 h. It was found that the removal efficiencies of lead and mercury were 94.95+-0.01 and 95.27+-0.07%, respectively. The adsorption rate on intraparticle diffusion stage in binary synthetic water was higher than single and real wastewater. The maximum removal capacities in synthetic water were 1,430 and 1,000 mg of lead and mercury per gram of chitosan flakes, respectively.The Langmuir isotherm provided better correlation than the Freundlich isotherm. In incubating the chitosan sludge at 37 ํC, the transformation rate of lead and mercury into bacterial cells were found to be 0.097 mg/g chitosan-week and 3.8488 microgram/g chitosan-week, respectively. These bacteria were identified as Pseudomonas fluorescens, Acinetobacter sp. and Bacillus spp.
Creative Commons License