Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดไอของไซลีนโดยใช้เครื่องกรองชีวภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Xylene vapor removal in a bench-scale biofilter
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพภาพร พานิช
Second Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1837
Abstract
การศึกษาการบำบัดไอของไซลีนโดยใช้เครื่องกรองชีวภาพ 2 ชุดคือ ชุดที่มีตัวกลางหลักเป็นแกลบและกาบมะพร้าว โดยใช้ตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียและปุ๋ยคอก เป็นแหล่งจุลินทรีย์และแหล่งอาหารของจุลินทรีย์ อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรระหว่างตัวกลางหลัก : ตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสีย : ปุ๋ยคอก เป็น 75 : 5 : 20 ในชุดการทดลองที่ตัวกลางหลักเป็นแกลบ เมื่อให้ระยะเวลาที่ไอของสารสัมผัสกับตัวกลางมีค่ามากกว่า 80 วินาที และช่วงความเข้มข้น 20-200 ppmv พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดไอของไซลีนมีค่าระหว่าง 92-100% เมื่อระยะเวลาที่ไอของสารสัมผัสกับตัวกลางเท่ากับ 80 วินาที และช่วงความเข้มข้น 200-1200 ppmv พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดไอของไซลีนมีค่าระหว่าง 7-30% ในชุดการทดลองที่ตัวกลางหลักเป็นกาบมะพร้าว เมื่อให้ระยะเวลาที่ไอของสารสัมผัสกับตัวกลางมากกว่า 65 วินาที และช่วงความเข้มข้น 20-200 ppmv พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดไอของไซลีนมีค่าระหว่าง 93-100% และช่วงความเข้มข้น 200-1200 ppmv พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดไอของไซลีนมีค่าระหว่าง 10-25% ความสามารถในการบำบัดไอของไซลีนโดยเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองชุดการทดลอง ตลอดการดำเนินการทดลองไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ความสามารถสูงสุดในการบำบัดไอของไซลีนในชุดตัวกลาง ที่เป็นแกลบและกาบมะพร้าวมีค่า 20.30 และ 28.44 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรตัวกลางต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นเครื่องกรองชีวภาพที่ใช้กาบมะพร้าวเป็นตัวกลางหลัก จึงมีความสามารถในการบำบัดไอของไซลีนได้ดีกว่า และมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าเครื่องกรองชีวภาพที่ใช้แกลบเป็นตัวกลางหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Two bench-scale biofilter columns were used to study xylene removal from a synthetic waste air stream. In the first column the main media was paddy husk while coconut husk was in the other column, the columns containing a mixture of sludge and manure as biomedia, the ratio of main media : sludge : manure was 75 : 5 :20 v/v. The biofilter containing paddy husk as main media, for empty bed residence time is more than or equal to 80 second and inlet xylene concentration 20-200 ppmv the removal efficiency was observed in the range of 92-100%. For empty bed residence time 80 second and inlet xylene concentration 200-1200 ppmv the removal efficiency was observed in the range of 7-30%. The biofilter containing coconut husk as main media, for empty bed residence time is more than or equal to 65 second and inlet xylene concentration 20-200 ppmv the removal efficiency was observed in the range of 93-100%. For empty bed residence time 65 second and inlet xylene concentration 200-1200 ppmv the removal efficiency was observed in the range of 10-25%. Elimination capacity of xylene between two columns were not different but xylene maximum elimination capacity of paddy husk and coconut husk as main media were 20.30 and 28.44 g/qb.m. media/hr, respectively. The biofilter containing coconut husk as main media provided higher maximum elimination capacity and more considerable quality than the other one
Creative Commons License