Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้บึงประดิษฐ์แบบน้ำไหลใต้ผิวดินเพื่อการบำบัดขั้นที่สาม สำหรับน้ำเสียจากโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of sub-surface flow constructed wetlands for plam oil mill tertiary wastewater treatment
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1828
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการใช้บึงประดิษฐ์แบบน้ำไหลใต้ผิวดินในการบำบัดน้ำเสียขั้นที่สามจากโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม บึงประดิษฐ์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้บรรจุตัวกลางกรวด และปลูกต้นธูปฤาษี (Typha angustifolia) จำนวน 3 บ่อ การทดลองจะทำการป้อนน้ำเสียจากบ่อสุดท้ายที่ผ่านระบบบำบัดแบบบ่อหมักและปรับสภาพแล้ว โดยปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียที่ป้อนเข้าระบบในแต่ละบ่อ 3 ค่า คือ 0.26 0.13 และ 0.086 ลบ.ม./วัน และมีระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำเสียในระบบ เท่ากับ 5 10 และ 15 วัน ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า บึงประดิษฐ์ที่มีอัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ป้อนเข้าระบบเท่ากับ 0.086 ลบ.ม./วัน และมีระยะเวลาเก็บกักเท่ากับ 15 วัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดดีที่สุด โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดปริมาณของแข็งแขวนลอยได้สูงมาก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 90.49 มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดบีโอดีได้ดี เท่ากับร้อยละ 74.11 แต่น้ำทิ้งที่ออกจากระบบยังมีปริมาณ บีโอดีไม่ผ่านมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสี ซีโอดี และทีเคเอ็นได้ปานกลางคิดเป็นร้อยละ 61.65 59.06 และ 54.4 ตามลำดับ ส่วนประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสจะค่อนข้างต่ำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 39.48 และผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่ออัตรา การไหลของน้ำเสียที่ป้อนเข้าระบบมีค่าน้อยลง หรือระบบมีระยะเวลาเก็บกักเพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้ระบบบึงประดิษฐ์มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดปริมาณของแข็งแขวนลอย สี ซีโอดี บีโอดี ทีเคเอ็นและฟอสฟอรัสได้สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the use sub-surface flow constructed wetland for palm oil mill tertiary wastewater treatment. Typha angustifolia was planted in three gravel bed constructed wetland. In this research, wastewater from the polishing pond, which had already been treated and stabilized by anaerobic pond, was feed with in flow rate of 0.26, 0.13 and 0.086 m[superscript 3]/day. The corresponding hydraulic retention time were 5, 10 and 15 day. respectively. The results revealed that constructed wetland unit with the flow rate at 0.086 m[superscript 3]/ day and the retention time of 15 days, has the best removal efficiency. Consequently, this unit had high efficiencies of SS removal that was 90.49 %, and had slightly high efficiencies of BOD removal that was 74.11 %, however, it was higher than the standard. Moreover, the removal efficiencies of Color, COD and TKN had moderate efficiencies that were 61.65 %, 59.06 %, and 54.40 % respectively. The least efficiencies of TP removal that was39.48 %. Moreover, when the influent flow rate decreased and retention time increased the constructed wetland had more SS Color COD BOD TKN and TP removal efficiency.
Share
COinS