Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดซัลเฟตโดยผักบุ้งจีน (Ipomoea aquatica Forsk.) ดัดแปลงพันธุ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of sulfate by transgenic Ipomoea aquatica Forsk.
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชริดา อัครจรัลญา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1827
Abstract
ทำการถ่ายโอนยีนระบุรหัสซิสเตอีนซินเตสของข้าว (Oryza sativa cv. Nipponbare) ไอโซฟอร์มที่พบในไซโตพลาสซึม (ยีน rcs1) และยีนระบุรหัสเซอรีนอะซิติลทรานสเฟอเรสของ Arabidopsis thaliana ไอโซฟอร์มที่พบในพลาสติด(ยีน SAT1) เข้าสู่ผักบุ้งโดยวิธีการใช้ Agrobaeterium tumefaeiens EHA 101ที่มีรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิด pBIHl-IG(SX)-SAT1-res 1จาก cotyledon explant จำนวน 3,125 ชิ้น ได้ต้นอ่อนที่งอกจากชิ้นส่วนของใบเลี้ยง 523 ต้น เพียง 2 ต้นที่สามารถต้านต่อสารปฏิชีวนะไฮโกรมัยซินความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตรวจหายีน rcs1 และยีน SAT1 ในดีเอ็มเอของผักบุ้งที่ทนต่อสารปฏิชีวนะไฮโกรมัยซินโดยวิธี PCR ผักบุ้งทั้ง 2 ต้น ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการ PCR ที่มีขนาดเท่ากับยีน rcs1 และยีน SAT1 ผักบุ้งดัดแปลงพันธุ์ทั้ง 2 พันธุ์ (หมายเลข 1 และ 2) มีกิจกรรมของเซอรีนอะวิติลทรานสเฟอเรสสูงกว่าผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม 2.17, 2.14 เท่า ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับซัลเฟตสูงกว่าผักบุ้งพันธุ์เดิม 4.48ม 3.45 เท่า ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cysteine synthase gene from rice (Oryza sativa cv. Nipponbare) encoding cytosolic isoform (res1) and serine acetyltransferase gene from Arabidopsis thaliana encoding plastid isoform (SATI) were transformed into Pakbung (Ipomoea aquatiea Forsk.) using Agrobaeterium tumefaciens EHA 101 harbouring plasmid pBIH I-IG(SX)-SATl -resl. From 3, 125 cotyledon explants, 523 regenerated shoots were obtained and 2 shoots were tolerated to 25 µg/ml hygromycin. Confirmation for the existance of res 1 and SAT1 in the genome of hygromycin resistant shoot was done by polymerase chain reaction. The 2 hygromycin resistant shoots gave a PCR product coinciding with the res 1 and the SATl. Cysteine synthase activity and serine acetyltransferase activity of the 2 transformants (No. I and No.2) were 5.20, 5.03 times and 2.17, 2.14 times, respectively higher than those of the wild type. Sulfate absorption efficiency of the 2 transformants (No.1 and No.2) was 4.48, 3.45 times higher than those of the wild type.
Creative Commons License