Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้วิธี RT-PCR ร่วมกับการใช้เอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคอหิวาต์สุกรในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of RT-PCR and restriction fragment length polymorphism for the diagnosis of classical swine fever in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันนิภา สุรทัตต์
Second Advisor
สุดารัตน์ คำรงค์วัฒนโภคิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1825
Abstract
นำวิธี reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) โดยใช้ primer 324 และ 326 ที่จำเพาะต่อส่วน 5' noncoding region (5'NCR) ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ใกล้เคียงกันมากที่สุดในกลุ่ม Pestivirus มาทดสอบกับเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรที่ตรวจพบในประเทศไทย พบว่าไพรเมอร์คู่นี้สามารถตรวจหา สารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรที่แยกได้ในประเทศทุก genogroups รวมทั้งเชื้อไวรัสวัคซีนอหิวาต์สุกรที่ใช้อยู่ในประเทศทั้ง 9 ตัวอย่าง ไพรเมอร์คู่นี้มีความจำเพาะสูง ไม่ทำปฏิกริยากับเชื้อไวรัสอื่นๆ ที่อาจตรวจพบได้ในสุกร เป็นวิธีที่มีความไวสูง สามารถตรวจหาสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรได้ในระดับ 100 median tissue culture infective dose (TCID[subscript 50]) ต่อ100 ไมโครลิตร เมื่อนำผลิภัณฑ์ PCR ที่ได้มาทำปฏิกริยากับเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Bgl I และ Ava I พบว่าเอนไซม์ Bgl I สามารถตัดลำดับเบสของไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรได้ทุกสายพันธุ์แต่ไม่ตัดลำดับเบสของ bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) ส่วนเอนไซม์ Ava I สามารถตัดลำดับเบสของทั้ง BVDV ไวรัสวัคซีนอหิวาต์สุกรและไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรที่แยกได้ในท้องที่ทุกตัวอย่าง ยกเว้นไวรัสวัคซีนอหิวาต์สุกรสองสายพันธุ์ (LOM และThiverval) และ สายพันธุ์อ้างอิง ALD ทำการศึกษาลำดับสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรสายพันธุ์ ALD, GPE-, LOM, Thiverval, เชื้อที่แยกได้ในประเทศ (NKP/01) และ เชื้อ BVDV สายพันธุ์ Nose และ Oregon ด้วยวิธี DNA sequencing พบว่าลำดับ นิวคลีโอไทด์ของไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรในบริเวณนี้มีความเหมือนกันสูงมากและมีความเหมือนกับลำดับของ BVDV ประมาณร้อยละ 70 เมื่อนำข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR ของไวรัสอหิวาต์สุกรทั้ง 5 สายพันธุ์ไปทำการวิเคราะห์ทาง phylogenetic เปรียบเทียบกับไวรัสที่เป็นตัวแทนของแต่ละ subgenogroups พบว่าสามารถนำลำดับเบสของผลิตภัณฑ์ PCR ดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการศึกษาด้านระบาดวิทยาและค้นหาที่มาของเชื้อที่เป็นสาเหตุของการระบาดได้ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความไว ความจำเพาะ ความแม่นยำ และความสะดวกรวดเร็วในการตรวจ วิธี RT-PCR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ 324 และ 326 และการจำแนกเชื้อด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ จึงเป็นวิธีที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคอหิวาต์สุกรในประเทศไทยจากตัวอย่างสิ่งส่งตรวจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), using the primer 324 and 326, specific to the highly conserved 5' noncoding region (5'NCR) was employed for the detection of classical swine fever virus (CSFV). Fifty field isolates from all 3 genogroups previously reported in Thailand and 9 CSFV vaccines could be detected with this pair of primers. There was no cross-reaction with other pig viruses. The sensitivity of this method was at 100 median tissue culture infective dose (TCID[subscript 50ล)/100 microlitre. The differentiation between CSFV and bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV), another closely related Pestivirus found in Thailand, was perform by restriction fragment length polymorphisms (RFLPs) using the restriction enzymes Ava I and Bgl I. PCR products of all CSFV isolates but not for BVDV were cut by Bgl I. The enzyme Ava I could cut PCR products of all the Pestivirus isolates, except the 2 CSF vaccines (LOM and Thiverval) and a reference virulent strain, ALD. The genetic variability and phylogenetic analysis of 5 CSFV strains (ALD, GPE-, LOM, Thiverval and NKP/01) and 2 BVDV strains (Oregon and Nose) were studied by comparative nucleotide sequence analysis. The high degree of similarity was found among CSFV. However the virus exhibit 70% homology when compared with BVDVs. The nucleotide sequence and phylogenetic analysis of CSFVs were compared with the representative reference CSFV from each subgenogroup. The result indicated that RT-PCR detection and phylogenetic analysis of the product were useful for the rapid characterization of field isolates. Considering of sensitivity, specificity and precision for detection of CSFVs, the RT-PCR of 5'NCR and RFLPs was suitable and reliable for laboratory diagnosis of clinical CSFV infected specimens of Thailand.
Share
COinS