Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยรูปแบบโฮมสเตย์ เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ : กรณีศึกษา เกาะเกร็ด อำเภอปากเกร็ด จังหวัดนนทบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The potential of housing development in term of homestay for eco-tourism promotion : a case study of Koh Kret, Pak Kret district, Nonthaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวลักษณ์ เลิศบุศย์ สุรพลชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1815
Abstract
ที่อยู่อาศัยรูปแบบที่เรียกว่าโฮมสเตย์ เป็นรูปแบบของการจัดการที่พักอาศัย โดยให้นักท่องเที่ยวพักร่วมกับเจ้าของบ้าน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรม และวิถีชีวิตของเจ้าของบ้าน ซึ่งเจ้าของบ้านเต็มใจที่จะถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมและแลกเปลี่ยน ความรู้ซึ่งกันและกัน สิ่งสำคัญต้องมีการจัดที่พัก ให้กับนักท่องเที่ยวโดยได้รับค่าตอบแทน ตามความเหมาะสม ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่ง ของการพัฒนาการ ด้านที่อยู่อาศัยตามสภาวะของสังคมมนุษย์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามกระแสของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ ที่ รัฐบาล ให้การส่งเสริมสนับสนุนอยู่ในปัจจุบัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อจะสำรวจ ศักยภาพของการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยในรูปแบบโฮมสเตย์ บนเกาะเกร็ดเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวในเชิงนิเวศ และเพื่อคาดการณ์ถึงปัญหาที่อาจเกิดตามมาจากการพัฒนาที่อยู่ อาศัยในรูปแบบโฮมสเตย์ สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ มี 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ และ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง สำหรับการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยที่ขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ จะเป็นตัวแทนครัวเรือนที่อยู่อาศัยบนเกาะ เกร็ด 7 หมู่บ้าน จากประชากรทั้งหมดจำนวน 838 ครัวเรือน และมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 271 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็น เครื่องมือในการวิจัย สำหรับขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้นำทางศาสนาบนเกาะเกร็ด กลุ่มผู้นำบริหารชุมชน และผู้ประกอบการกิจกรรมบ้านพักแบบโฮมสเตย์ รวมจำนวน 11 คน โดยใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง และใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย นอกจากนี้ยังมีการสำรวจทรัพยากรท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะเกร็ดโดยการบันทึก และถ่ายภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ลักษณะทางกายภาพของที่อยู่อาศัย บนเกาะเกร็ดมีคุณลักษณะที่จะทำให้เอื้อต่อพัฒนาไปสู่การ เป็นที่อยู่อาศัยในรูปแบบโฮมสเตย์ 2) มี 63 ครัวเรือน หรือร้อยละ 23.3 ที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยในรูปแบบ โฮมสเตย์ จากเงื่อนไข 2 ประการคือ มีความสนใจที่จะทำโฮมสเตย์ และมีที่อยู่อาศัยที่สามารถจะรองรับการพักค้างคืนของ นักท่องเที่ยวในรูปแบบโฮมสเตย์ได้ 3) ตัวแทนครัวเรือน ร้อยละ 97 ยอมรับการเกิดขึ้นของโฮมสเตย์บนเกาะเกร็ด 4) ผู้นำชุมชนโดย ส่วนใหญ่ไม่คัดค้านการเกิดขึ้นของโฮมสเตย์บนเกาะเกร็ด 5) เกาะเกร็ดมีลักษณะที่โดดเด่นหลายประการ เช่น วิถีชีวิตที่อาศัยอยู่ บริเวณริมน้ำเจ้าพระยา และการเป็นเกาะน้ำจืด ที่อยู่ใกล้กรุงเทพฯ รวมถึงการมีประเพณีวัฒนธรรมของชาวไทยเชื้อสายมอญที่ เป็นเอกลักษณ์ การผลิตเครื่องปั้นดินเผา 6) ปัญหาอุปสรรคที่อาจเกิดขึ้นตามมาจาก การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยในรูปแบบโฮมสเตย์ ได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านการตลาด ปัญหาเครือข่ายการสำรองที่พัก ปัญหาการประสานงานกับบริษัทนำเที่ยวเอกชนและหน่วยงานของรัฐ ปัญหาการโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ และปัญหาการแย่งลูกค้าและการตัดราคากันเองในหมู่เจ้าของ โฮมสเตย์ ปัญหาด้านการ คาดหวัง ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างแขกผู้มาพักและเจ้าของบ้าน อันได้แก่ คุณภาพการบริการ คุณภาพของอาหาร ความสะอาดและ ความปลอดภัย ปัญหาผลกระทบด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และการสูญเสียความเป็นส่วนตัวในครอบครัว และปัญหาอาจเกิดที่เกิด จากการแย่งลูกค้า อันนำไปสู่ความแตกแยกภายในชุมชน ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้ ครัวเรือนหรือชุมชนที่คิดจะพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยให้เป็น โฮมสเตย์ จะต้องพิจารณาปัญหาต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้เป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Home stay lodging is a type of accommodation whereby tourists or visitors stay in a home with the homeowners to learn the latter's culture and way of life. In addition to providing accommodation in return for reasonable service fees, the homeowners share their culture and knowledge. Thus, this is a kind of housing development that has emerged as eco-tourism is currently promoted by the government. This research aims to survey the potential of housing development in the form of home stay in Koh Kret, Pak Kret District, Nonthaburi Province for eco-tourism promotion and determine problems that might result from such development. There were two sample groups in this research: one for a quantitative study and the other for a qualitative study. The former sample group consists of 271 people, representing a total 838 households in seven villages in Koh Kret. The research tool was a questionnaire. The sample group for the qualitative study consists of 11 people, chosen specifically from spiritual leaders, community administration leaders and home stay accommodation operators. The research tool was an interview. In addition, there was a survey of tourism resources in Koh Kret by keeping records and taking photographs. The research findings are as follows: 1) The physical conditions of the housing in Koh Kret are favorable to home stay accommodation development. 2) Sixty-three households, or 23.3%, have a high potential for this development, meeting the two requirements, namely, an interest to participate in the development and owning a house that can receive home stay visitors. 3) Ninety-seven per cent of the household representatives accept home stay development on Koh Kret. 4) Most community leaders do not object to the home stay development on Koh Kret. 5) Koh Kret has a few outstanding features including the riverside way of life along the Chao Phraya River, being an island near Bangkok, its unique culture and traditions of Mon descendants living in the area and pottery making. 6) Problems and barriers that may result from the development include marketing, accommodation reservation network, co-ordination with private tour operators and government work units, advertising and public relations, competition for customers, and price-cutting among home stay accommodation operators. Visitors and home owners may also have different expectations regarding quality of service, food, hygiene, and safety. In addition, there are social and cultural impacts. The privacy of the family may be compromised. Fighting for customers may lead to a rift in the community. It is recommended that those households or communities expecting home stay accommodation development consider these problems carefully.
Creative Commons License