Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sustained release of drug from chitosan and silk fibroin blend films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยของยาจากฟิล์มของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอิน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1968
Abstract
Chitosan/silk fibroin blend films were perpared by solution casting using glutraldehyde as crosslinking agent. Drug release properties of chitosan and blend films of various blend compositions were investigated in vitro using a modified Franz Diffusion Cell at 37C and pH 5.5. Pig skin was used as material representing human skin. Theophylline, salicylic acid, diclofenac sodium and amoxicillin trihydrate were used as model drugs. The order of drugs from the highest release to the lowest release was as follows: salicylic acid > theophylline > diclofenac sodium > a moxicillin trihydrate. F or all model drugs, the blend films with 80% chitosan gave the maximum drug release. In addition, an increase in thickness of the films resulted in a decrease in the amount of drug released. All model drug release data could be fitted to either zero order or Highuchi's model indicating that the releases of model drugs from chitosan and the blend films were either rate-controlling or diffusion-controlled releases. It was expected that the chitosan/silk fibroin blend fims could be used as matrix for sustained release of a drug for a transdermal drug delivery system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมฟิล์มระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอินแล้วผสมด้วยยาในอัตราส่วนของไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอินต่าง ๆ โดยเปรียบเทียบปริมาณยาที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาจากแผ่นฟิล์มในระบบอินวิโทร ซึ่งใช้หนังหมูเป็นแบบจำลองแทนผิวหนังมนุษย์และใช้ทีโอไฟลีน, ซาลิกไซลิกเอสิด, ไดโครฟีแนคโซเดียมและแอมมอกซีซิลินไตร ไฮเดรตเป็นตัวอย่างยาในการทดลอง ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้กลูตารัลดีไฮด์เป็นสารก่อการเชื่อมในพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอิน จากผลการวิจัย พบว่า ลำดับปริมาณการปลดปล่อยของยาจากปริมาณมากไปยังปริมาณน้อยเป็นดังนี้ ซาลิกไซลิกเอสิด, ทีโอไฟลีน, ไดโครฟีแนคโซเดียมและแอมมอกซีซิลินไตรไฮเดรต ซึ่งการปริมาณการปลดปล่อยสูงสุดของยาทุกชนิดพบที่พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีไคโตซาน 80 เปอร์เซนต์ นอกจากนี้ การใช้ฟิล์มที่มีความหนามากขึ้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณยามีปลดปล่อยออกมาน้อยลง ในด้านจลนพลศาสตร์ พบว่า แผ่นฟิล์มผสมระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอินสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของยาได้โดยการควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อยหรือควบคุมโดยการแพร่ ดังนั้น แผ่นฟิล์มผสมระหว่างไคโตซานและซิลค์ไฟโบรอินสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ในด้านการให้ยาผ่านทางผิวหนังแก่ผู้ป่วยได้
Creative Commons License