Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of white Kwao Krua (Pueraria mirifica) on fertility in adult female and male mice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria mirifica) ต่อความสามารถในการสืบพันธุ์ของหนูถีบจักรเพศเมียและเพศผู้โตเต็มวัย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Second Advisor
Kingkaew Wattanasirmkit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1966
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the effect of Pueraria mirifica (PM) on fertility in male and female mice. Mice were divided into 4 groups (10 mice/group in males and 36 mice/group in females). Groups 1-3 were administered by gastric gavages of PM at doses of 0, 10 and 100 mg/kg. BW/day in 0.2 ml distilled water, respectively, and group 4 was subcutaneously injected with a synthetic estrogen (diesthylstilbestol; DES) at 200 µg/kg.BW/day. The treatment schedule was separated into 2 periods: treatment and post-treatment. The duration in each period was 8 weeks. In female mice, PM at 10 mg/kg.BW/day increased the mating efficiency and pregnancy rate for 33.33 and 66.66%, respectively. But the higher dose of PM (100 mg/kg. BW/day) and the DES treatment decreased those parameters. The weights and relative weights of the uterus and ovary in both PM and DES groups were not different from the DW group. When the histological examinations of uterus and ovary have been done, it, however, found that the endometrium thickness in uterus and number of growing follicles in ovary of mice treated with 100 mg/kg. BW/day of PM and DES were increased and decreased, respectively. Changes of those uterus and ovary histology were related to the reduction of LH and FSH levels. However, the decrease of E2 levels was found only in DES group. In male mice, both doses of PM had no effects on mating efficiency, pregnancy rate in mated females, testis weight, sperm number, and levels of LH, FSH and T, but 100 mg/kg. BW/day of PM reduced the sperm motility and viability. DES injection could reduce all those parameters. However, if PM or DES treated father or mother mice could produce offspring, no malformation was found. From this study, it can recommend that 10-PM should be applicable to human use, and at the same dose of PM, the females show a greater degree of response on fertility than males. The recovery of mice on fertility after receiving the phytoestrogens is faster than after receiving the synthetic estrogen.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาผลของกวาวเครือขาวต่อความสามารถในการสืบพันธุ์ในหนูไมซ์เพศผู้และเพศเมีย โดยแบ่งหนูออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว ในเพศผู้ และกลุ่มละ 36 ตัว ในเพศเมีย) โดยในกลุ่มที่ 1-3 ให้ กวาวเครือขาวทางปากขนาด 0, 10 และ 100 มก./กก. นน ตัว/วัน ในน้ำกลั่น 0.2 มล. ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่ 4 ให้สารสังเคราะห์อีสโตรเจน (diesthylstilbestol; DES) ทางใต้ผิว หนังขนาด 200 ไมโครกรัม/กก. นน. ตัว/วัน แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะทดลองและระยะหลังทดลอง ระยะละ 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่าในหนูเพศเมียกวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 10 มก./กก. นน. ตัว/วัน สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผสมพันธุ์และการตั้งท้องได้ ถึง 33.33 และ 66.66 % ตามลำดับแต่เมื่อให้กวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 100 มก./กก. นน. ตัว/วัน และ DES กลับมีผล ไปลดประสิทธิภาพในการผสมพันธุ์และการตั้งท้อง เมื่อวัดน้ำหนักและนำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของมดลูกและรังไข่ในหนูที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวทั้ง 2 กลุ่มและ DES เทียบกับหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำกลั่นพบว่าไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่เมื่อตรวจทางจุลกายวิภาคพบว่า ชั้น endometrium ของมดลูกในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 100 มก./กก. นน. ตัว/วัน และ DES มีการหนาตัวขึ้น รังไข่มีการลดลงของ growing follicle อย่างสอดคล้องกันกับปริมาณฮอร์โมน LH และ FSH ที่ลดลง ในขณะที่ปริมาณฮอร์โมน E2 ลดลง เฉพาะในหนูที่ได้รับ DES เท่านั้น ในหนูเพศผู้พบว่ากวาวเครือขาวขนาดต่าง ๆ ไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการ ผสมพันธุ์ การตั้งท้องของหนูเพศเมีย น้ำหนักของอัณฑะ จำนวนสเปริ์ม ปริมาณฮอร์โมน LH FSH และ T แต่ พบว่าการเคลื่อนที่และการอยู่รอดของสเปริ์ม ของหนูที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 100 มก./กก. นน. ตัว/วัน มี จำนวนลดลง ซึ่งต่างจากหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับ DES ที่มีผลไปลดทั้ง ประสิทธิภาพในการผสมพันธุ์ การตั้งท้องของหนูเพศเมีย น้ำหนักของอัณฑะ จำนวนการเคลื่อนที่และการอยู่รอดของสเปริ์ม และปริมาณฮอร์โมน LH และ FSH แต่อย่างไรก็ตามถ้าพ่อหรือแม่หนูที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวหรือสารสังเคราะห์อีสโตรเจนสามารถให้กำเนิด ลูกได้ ลูกที่เกิดมาไม่แสดงลักษณะรูปวิกลเลย จากการทดลองนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่ากวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 10 มก./กก. นน. ตัว/วันน่าจะเป็นขนาดที่เหมาะสมในการแนะนำให้ใช้ในคน และกวาวเครือขาวในขนาดที่เท่ากันจะมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการผสมพันธุในเพศเมียได้แรงกว่าในเพศผู้ และการฟื้นตัวภายหลังจากหยุดให้สารไฟโตรอีสโตรเจนจะเร็วกว่าการ ได้รับสารสังเคราะห์อีสโตรเจน
Creative Commons License