Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship of leukocyte adhesion to iris blood flow in diabetic rats : role of vitamin c
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของการเกาะติดของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวกับการไหลเวียนเลือดที่บริเวณม่านตาในหนูเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Ngamjit Kasetsuwan
Third Advisor
Amporn Jariyapongskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1887
Abstract
To study the effects of vitamin C on the relationship between leukocyte adhesion and iris blood flow in diabetic rats the animal model of streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic rats (a single intravenous injection of STZ; 55 mg/kg BW) was used. Male Wistar Furth rats weighing 200-250 g were divided randomly into three groups of control (CON), streptozotocin (STZ) and streptozotocin supplementation with vitamin C (STZ-Vit C). The supplementation of vitamin C was performed by allowing the animals free assessed to drinking water added 1g/L of ascorbic acid (Sigma, Chemical Co., USA). The experiments were performed at 8, 12, 16, 24 and 36 weeks after injection of STZ. On the day of experiment, body weight (BW), blood glucose (BG), glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c), plasma vitamin C, systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), iris blood-flow perfusion, and leukocyte-endothelial cell interaction were evaluated for all groups. At the end of each experiment, the eye was isolated immediately for malondialdehyde measurement and for histological examination. The results showed that all groups of 8, 12, 16, 24 and 36 weeks STZ groups had the significantly increase in blood glucose (BG ), glycosylate d hemoglobin (HbA1c) and MDA, but decrease in BW and plasma vitamin C levels as compared to their age-match control groups. However, STZ-Yit C was significantly decreased in blood glucose (BG), glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) and MDA but increased in BW and plasma vitamin C levels as compared to STZ group. However, only on 36 weeks that significant of BG C result was observed. Moreover, all groups of 8, 12, 16, 24 and 36 weeks STZ groups have the significantly decrease in regional iris blood-flow perfusion but increase in number of leukocyte adhesion. STZ-Yit C was significantly increase regional iris blood-flow perfusion but decrease leukocyte adhesion as compared to STZ group only in 24 and 36 week groups. The result of relationship between iris blood-flow perfusion (AU) and leukocyte adhesion (cellsper field of view) on postcapillar venule of all five monitored time points of diabetic rats demonstrated that the correlation was able to represent by the linear equation of y = -0.447x+32.80, r = -0.317 (p < 0.034). However, the correlation between leukocyte adhesion and iris blood-flow perfusion on STZ-Vit C has become more correlation with r = -0.517 (p < 0.001), and by the equation of y = -1.862x+47.10. In conclusion, the present study has demonstrated that the endothelial dysfunction induced by diabetes has been resulted to the increase in leukocyte adhesion and to the decrease in regional iris blood -flow However, the correlation between those two parameter s indicated that leukocyte vasa-occluded was not simply major cause of abnormalities of such iris blood -flow perfusion. Interestingly, this finding has suggested that not only vitamin C supplementation can prevent the diabetic-induced endothelial impairment but also might be a great therapeutic agent for preventing retinopathy as a consequence of ischemia in diabetic eye.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อการทดสอบของการให้วิตามินซีความสัมพันธ์ของการเกาะติดของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวกับการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไปเลี้ยงบริเวณม่านตาในหนูเบาหวาน โดยวิธีฉีดสารสเตรปโตโซโตซินเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำเพียงครั้งเดียวในขนาดความเข้มข้น 55 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว หนูวิสตาร์ เพศผู้ น้ำหนัก 200-250 กรัม ได้ถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุม (CON) กลุ่มเบาหวาน (STZ) และกลุ่มเบาหวานที่ได้รับวิตามินซี (STZ-Vit C) การให้วิตามินซีเสริมโดยให้สัตว์ทดลองดื่มน้ำ ซึ่งผสมวิตามินซีในขนาดความเข้มข้น 1 กรัมต่อน้ำ 1 ลิตร อย่างอิสระ ทำการทดลองหลังจากสัตว์ทดลองได้รับการฉีดสารละลายซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์หรือสเตรปโตโซโตซินไปแล้ว 8, 12, 16, 24 และ 36 สัปดาห์ วันที่ทำการทดลองค่าน้ำหนักตัว ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ไกลโคซิเลทเท็ตฮีโมโกลบิน ระดับวิตามินซีในพลาสมาความดันเลือดแดงขณะหดตัวและคลายตัว การไหลเวียนเลือดไปเลี้ยงที่บริเวณม่านตา และการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่แอนโอทีเลียม ของสัตว์ทดลองทุกกลุ่ม จะถูกรวบรวมและประเมินผล หลังจากสิ้นสุดการทดลองทำการตัดเก็บตาทันทีเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์และการตรวจทางฮีสโตจากการทดลองพบว่าหนูในกลุ่มเบาหวานทั้งที่ 8, 12, 16, 24 และ 36 สัปดาห์ ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ไกลโคซิเลทเท็ตฮีโมโกลบิน และ ระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่น้ำหนักตัวและระดับวิตามินซีในพลาสมามีค่าลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ระยะเวลาเดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ตามในหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับวิตามินซีเสริม มีค่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดไกลโคซิเลทเท็ตฮีโมโกลบิน และ ระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ ลดต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่น้ำหนักตัวและระดับวิตามินซีในพลาสมามีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูเบาหวาน อย่างไรก็ตามเฉพาะในกลุ่ม 36 สัปดาห์เท่านั้นที่ระดับน้ำตาลในพลาสมามีค่าต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้หนูกลุ่มเบาหวานทั้ง 8, 12, 16, 24 และ 36 สัปดาห์ การไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไปเลี้ยงม่านตามีค่าลดลง แต่การเกาะติดของจำนวนของเม็ดเลือดขาวเพิ่มขึ้น ในหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับวิตามินซีเสริมการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไปเลี้ยงม่านตามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ลดการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูเบาหวาน เฉพาะในกลุ่ม 24 และ 36 สัปดาห์ ค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไปเลี้ยงบริเวณม่านตาและการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาว (ต่อพื้นที่ที่ทำการสังเกต) ในบริเวณหลอดเลือดดำส่วนปลายทั้ง 5 ช่วงเวลา ที่ได้ทำการวัดในกลุ่มเบาหวานโดยเปรียบเทียบกับสมการเส้นตรง y = -0.447x+32.80, r = -0.3 17 (p < 0.034) อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวและการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไปเลี้ยงบริเวณม่านตาในหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับวิตามันซีเสริมมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงเส้นตรง โดยใช้สมการ y = - 1.862x + 47. 1 และค่าปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์, r = -0.517 (p<0.001) โดยสรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการบาดเจ็บของเอนโดทีเลียมที่เกิดจากระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงในภาวะเบาหวานมีผลทำให้ปริมาณการเกาะติดของเม็ดเลือดขาวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ไปมีผลต่อการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไปเลี้ยงบริเวณม่านตาลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่าง 2 ตัวแปรนี้พบว่า การอุดตันของเม็ดเลือดขาวในหลอดเลือดไม่ชาสาเหตุหลักของความผิดปกติในการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ไปเลี้ยงบริเวณม่านตา เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าผลการทดลองครั้งนี้อาจกล่าวได้ว่าไม่เพียงแต่การให้วิตามินซีเสริมสามารถป้องกันการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอนโดทีเลียมที่เกิดจากภาวะเบาหวาน แต่ยังอาจเป็นสารที่นำมาใช้ป้องกันการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดเรติน่าในผู้ป่วยภาวะเบาหวานที่นำไปสู่การขาดเลือดได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม
Creative Commons License