Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of asiatic pennywort (Centella asiatica) ethanol extract on impairment of learning and memory induced by cerebral ischemia and induced by scopolamine in mice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดเอทานอลจากบัวบกต่อความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้ และความจำที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยภาวะสมองขาดเลือด และถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยสารสะโคโพลามีนในหนูถีบจักร
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Second Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1883
Abstract
The effects of crude ethanolic extracts of Centella asiatica (CE), a traditional medical plant, on learning and memory impairment induced by either cerebral ischemia (bilateral common carotid arteries: 2VO) or scopolamine, were investigated in mice. The 2VO caused an increase in the latency to find the platform in learning trial in Morris water maze (MWM), a reduction of step-down latency and an increment of number of errors in step-down test indicating that the 2VO could impair learning and memory. Treatment with oral administration of CE (300, 1000 and 1500 mg/kg. day body weight (B.W.)) once daily markedly shortened the latency of escaping onto the platform in MWM, prolonged the step-down latency and decreased the number of error significantly as compared with 2VO-operated mice. These results suggested that CE could improve learning and memory impairment induced by cerebral ischemia. In addition, the CE administration at all doses did not show anysignificant effect on spontaneous locomotor activity in 2VO mice. Furthermore, CE in doses of 100, 300, 1000 or 1500 mg/kg/day B.W. significantly reduced malondialdehyde (MDA) level in the brain of 2VO mice. On the other hand, scopolamine, though, caused an impairment of learning and memory did not increase the level of MDA. The administration of CE (100, 300, 1000 or 1500 mg/kg/day B.W.) did not attenuate learning and memory impairment induced by scopolamine in mice. This result suggested that CE might have no cholinomimetic activity in the CNS. Therefore, it is suggestive that antioxidative property of CE could, at least partly, contribute to its positive effect on memory deficit in 2VO mice. Thus, CE might be beneficial for memory impairment in which oxidative stress is an underlying cause. Further study is needed to identify the nature of compound (s) accounted for the positive effect of CE on memory
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดเอทานอลจากบัวบก ซึ่งเป็นพืชสมุนไพร ต่อความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้และความจำในหนูถีบจักร ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการทำให้สมองอยู่ในภาวะขาดเลือด จากการผูกหลอดเลือดคอมมอนคาโรติดทั้งสองข้าง หรือจากการได้รับสารสะโคโพลามีน พบว่าหนูที่อยู่ในภาวะขาดเลือดในสมองใช้เวลาในการหาแท่นพักนานขึ้น เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีมอรีสวอเตอร์เมส นอกจากนี้เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีสะเต็บดาวน์พบว่า หนูใช้เวลาอยู่บนแท่นพักลดลง และจำนวนครั้งที่ก้าวลงจากแท่นพักเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งหมายถึงหนูในกลุ่มนี้เกิดความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้และความจำ แต่เมื่อให้สารทดสอบทางปากในขนาด 300, 1000 หรือ 1500 มก. ต่อ กก. น้ำหนักต่อวัน มีผลทำให้หนูใช้เวลาในการหาแท่นพักลดลง เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีมอรีสวอเตอร์เมส และจากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีสะเต็บดาวน์ หนูใช้เวลาอยู่บนแท่นพักเพิ่มขึ้น และจำนวนครั้งที่ก้าวลงจากแท่นพักลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับหนูในกลุ่มควบคุม แสดงว่าสารทดสอบสามารถแก้ไขความบกพร่อง ในการเรียนรู้และความจำที่เกิดจากภาวะสมองขาดเลือดได้ และยังพบว่าสารทดสอบทุกขนาดไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการเคลื่อนไหวของหนู ที่อยู่ในภาวะสมองขาดเลือดแต่อย่างใด นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสารทดสอบทุกขนาด สามารถลดระดับ เอ็มดีเอ (ดัชนีวัดระดับออกซิเดทีพสเตรท) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในสมองหนูที่อยู่ในภาวะสมองขาดเลือดได้ ในทางตรงกันข้ามไม่พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ เอ็มดีเอ ในหนูถีบจักรที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำ ให้เกิดความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้และความจำด้วยสารสะโคโพลามีน และสารทดสอบทุกขนาดไม่สามารถแก้ไขความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้ และความจำที่เกิดขึ้นในกลุ่มการทดลองนี้ แสดงว่าสารทดสอบไม่น่าจะมีการออกฤทธิ์ต่อระบบโคลิเนอร์จิก ในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง อาจกล่าวได้ว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลจากบัวบก สามารถแก้ไขความบกพร่องในการเรียนรู้และความจำ ในหนูที่อยู่ในภาวะขาดเลือดในสมองจากคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชั่น ดังนั้นสารสกัดเอทานอลจากบัวบก อาจสามารถแก้ไขภาวะความจำบกพร่อง ที่เกิดจากภาวะออกซิเดทีพสเตรทได้ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจในการศึกษาส่วนต่อไปคือ การหาสารประกอบสำคัญในสารสกัดเอทานอลในบัวบกที่มีผลต่อการเรียนรู้และความจำ
Share
COinS