Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of anticonvulsant activity of N-(p-aminobenzoyl)-1,2,3,4-tetrahydro-4-methylquinoline / Saichol Rodpaewpaln
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินฤทธิ์ในกาต้านชักของเอ็น-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดร-4-เมทิลควิโนลีน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Second Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1964
Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate anticonvulsant effect of N- (p-aminobenzoyl)-l ,2,3,4-tetrahydro- 4-methylquinoline(CU-17-06), a newly synthesized ameltolide analog, with regards to efficacy, lethality, and neurotoxicity. In addition, in vivo microdialysis experiments on freely moving rats were also performed in search for the possible effects of CU- 17-06 on cortical amino acid neurotransmitters that may underlie its anticonvulsant activity. CU-17-06 and ameltolide were able to protect the experimental animals exclusively in Maximal Electroshock Seizure (MES) but not in Pentylenetetrazol (PTZ) test. When given by an intraperitoneal route in mice. CU-17-06 was less potent than ameltolide. exhibiting the median effective dose (ED₅₀) of 77.62 mg/kg body weight (B.W.) whereas the corresponding value for ameltolide was 1.08 mg/kg B.W. Both compounds exhibited protection against MES at least 6 hours after dosing, however, with an increment of the ED₅₀ values. In term of safety. CU-17-06 seems to be rather safe as indicated by no lethality was observed in the dose up to 1,000 mg/kg B.W. whereas ameltolide demonstrated the LD₅₀ of 63 mg/kg B.W. The median neurotoxic dose (TD₅₀) of CU-17-06 established by Rotarod test. was 320 mg/kg B.W. while it was 9 mg/kg B.W. for ameltolide. Consequently the protective index (Pl= TD₅₀/ ED₅₀) of CU-17-06 was less favorable than that of ameltolide (4.16 and 9 respectively), implying that therapeutic dose of CU-17-06 should produce more pronounced motor impairment than that of ameltolide However both of them seem to be clinically safe. In microdialysis studies. It was found that neither CU-17-06 nor ameltolide was able to exert any significant effects on the level of cortical brain ammo acid (aspartate, glutamate, glycine and GABA). In conclusion, the present studies demonstrated rather similar profile of anticonvulsant activity between CU-17-06 and its parent compound, ameltolide. Therapeutic dose of CU-17-06 or ameltolide was anticipated to produce acceptable neurological unwanted effect. Furthermore. CU-17-06 was rather safe. Based on similarity in pharmacological screening profile and no changes on the level of brain amino acid neurotransmitters was observed after the administration of either CU-17-06 or ameltolide, it is suggestive that these two compounds may possess similar mechanism underlying anticonvulsant activity observed in experimental animals. Further structural modification of CU-17-06 may lead to the discovery of new ameltolide analogs with more favorable pharmacological and toxicological properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านชักของสาร เอ็น-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไอโดร-4-เมทิลควิโนลีน (ชียู-ลิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หก) ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ตัวใหม่ของอะเมลโทไลด์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นในด้านประสิทธิภาพ ความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันและพิษต่อต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ตลอดจนผลต่อปริมาณสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดธะมิโนในเปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูขาวขณะตื่น โดยวิธิไมโครไดอะลัยชีล จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านชักของสารทดสอบทั้งสองในหนูถีบจักรที่ได้รับสารทดสอบในขนาดต่างๆกันพบว่า ชียู-ลิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หก และ อะเมลโทไลด์ มีฤทธิ์ต้านชักในหนูถีบจักรที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ชัก โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าเท่านั้นแต่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านชักจากการกระตุ้น ด้วยสารเพนทีลีนเททระซอลได้ โดยชียู-ลิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หก มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านชักน้อยกว่า อะเมลโทไลด์ โดยขนาดของสารทดสอบ ทั้งสองที่สามารถต้านการชักในหนูถีบจักรได้จำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (EDJ เท่ากับ 77.62 และ 1.08 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม (มก/กก) น้ำหนักตัว ตามลำดับ สารทดสอบทั้งสองสามารถต้านการชักจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าได้นานกึง 6 ชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับสารทดสอบ อย่าง ไรก็ตามค่า ED₅₀ ก็เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยในด้านความปลอดภัยเมื่อดูจากค่า LD₅₀ ของซียู-สิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หก พบว่ามีค่ามากกว่า 1,000 มิลลิกรัม/ กิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัวในขณะที่ LD₅₀ของ อะเมลโทไลด์มีค่าเท่ากับ 63 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม น้ำหนักตัวและเมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าขอบเขตความ ปลอดภัยสัมพัทธ์ (Relative safety margin, LD₅₀/ ED₅₀ ) ของซียู-สิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หก และ อะเมลโทไลด์ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่า 13 และ 63 ตาม ลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าซียู-สิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หกน่าจะเป็นสารที่มีความปลอดภัยมาก ในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง โดยวิธี Rotarod test พบว่า ขนาดของสารทดสอบที่ทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในหนูถีบจักรจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (TD₅₀) ของซียู-สิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หก และ อะเมลโทไลด์มีค่าเท่ากับ 320 และ 9 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำค่าดังกล่าวมาคำนวณ หาค่าดัชนีปกป้อง (Protective index, Pl= TD₅₀/ ED₅₀) พบว่า อะเมลโทไลด์มีค่าดัชนีปกป้องสูงกว่าซียู-สิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หก (4 และ 9 ตาม ลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาถึงขนาดของสารทดสอบทั้งลองที่มีผลต่อการรักษา คาดว่าซียู-สิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หก ในขนาดที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านชักในทางคลินิก น่าจะมีผลต่อความเป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางน้อยเช่นเดียวกับ อะเมลโทไลด์ เมื่อนำสารทดสอบทั้งสอง มาศึกษาถึงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของสารสื่อประสาทชนิด กรดอะมิโนที่เปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูขาวที่เคลื่อนไหวอย่างอิสระโดย วิธีไมโครไดอะลัยซีส พบว่าสารทั้งสองไม่มีผลเพิ่มหรือลดปริมาณสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดอะมิโนทั้ง 4 ตัวคอ แอสพาเตท กลูตาเมทกลัยซีนและกาบา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้อาจพอสรุปได้ว่าซียู-สิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หกเป็นอนุพันธ์ของ อะเมลโทไลด์ที่ออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักได้ในลักษณะจำเพาะเช่นเดียวกับ อะเมลโทไลด์ และน่าจะมีความปลอดภัยในการใช้สูงกว่า อะเมลโทไลด์ สารทั้งสองไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณ สารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดอะมิโนที่เปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูขาว ด้วยคุณลักษณะทางเภสัชวิทยาที่คล้ายคลึงกันของสารทั้งสอง อาจพอ อนุมานได้ว่าสารซียู-สิบเจ็ด-ศูนย์หกน่าจะมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักไม่แตกต่างจาก อะเมลโทไลด์ การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของซียู-สิบ เจ็ด-ศูนย์หก ในลำดับต่อไป อาจนำไปสู่การด้นพบอนุพันธ์ตัวใหม่ของ อะเมลโทไลด์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาและพิษวิทยาที่น่าพึงพอใจ
Creative Commons License