Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanism of apoptosis activation in T lymphocytes by herpes simplex virus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการกระตุ้น apoptosis ใน T lymphocytes โดย herpes simplex virus
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Chirathaworn
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1960
Abstract
Herpes simplex virus (HSV), a large DNA containing virus, is endemic in all human population investigated. After infection of mucocutaneuos surfaces, HSV establishes a latent infection in nerve cells. Various immune evasion mechanisms have been shown to be utilized by HSV including apoptosis induction in T lymphocytes. However, the mechanisms of T cell infection and apoptosis by HSV are still unknown. This study investigated the molecular mechanisms of apoptosis induction in T cells by HSV. The Jurkat T cell line was used as a representative for T cells. The numbers of HSV-infected T cells were determined by immunofluorescent assay (IFA) and flow cytometry. The data suggested that flow cytometry was more sensitive than IFA since infected cells were demonstrated since 2 h p.i. whereas 6 h infection was required for IFA. For apoptosis induction by HSV, Annexin V binding assay demonstrated that both HSV-1 and HSV-2 induced apoptosis in Jurkat cells and caspase-3, -8, and -9 inhibitors blocked apoptosis induced by HSV-1 suggesting that HSV-1 and HSV-2 induced apoptosis in T lymphocytes by caspase-dependent pathways. However, apoptosis might occur through other mechanism(s) since caspase inhibitors used in this study could not completely inhibit apoptosis induced by HSV infection. In addition, the data demonstrated that the numbers of apoptotic cells induced by HSV-2 was significantly higher than by HSV-1 at 12 h p.i. (p= 0.003). Further studies in peripheral blood T cells and the proteins of viruses involved in apoptosis induction should be further performed in order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of apoptosis induced by these viruses
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็ก (HSV) เป็นไวรัสที่มีสารพันธุกรรมดีเอ็นเอขนาดใหญ่ สามารถพบการติดเชื้อได้ในมนุษย์ทั่วไป หลังจากมีการติดเชื้อของเยื่อบุผิวหนัง ไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กจะทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อแอบแฝงในเซลล์ประสาทได้และเมื่อติดเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้แล้วจะทำให้เกิดการกลับมาของโรคเป็นซ้ำๆได้ ซึ่งปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถรักษาให้หายขาด ไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กมีกลไกมากมายในการหลบเลี่ยงระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของมนุษย์ รวมไปถึงการชักนำให้เกิดกลไกการตาย(apoptosis) ในทีลิมโฟซัยท์ อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกการติดเชื้อและกลไกการตายของทีลิมโฟซัยท์ด้วยไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำการตรวจสอบกลไกทางด้านโมเลกุลของการชักนำให้เกิดกลไกการตายด้วยไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กในเซลล์ทีลิมโฟซัยท์ โดยใช้เซลล์ Jurkat ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งมาเป็นตัวแทน ในการศึกษานี้ตรวจหาปริมาณเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซน และโฟลไซโตเมทรีของเซลล์ พบว่าวิธีโฟลไซโตเมทรีมีความไวกว่าวิธีอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซน คือสามารถตรวจพบเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อได้ตั้งแต่ 2 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับเชื้อ ในขณะที่ต้องใช้เวลาถึง 6 ชั่วโมงสำหรับวิธีอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซน ผลการศึกษาการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด apoptosis จากเชื้อเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กด้วยวิธีการจับด้วย Annexin V พบว่าเชื้อเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กทั้งสองชนิดชักนำให้เกิด apoptosis ในเซลล์ Jurkat และสารยับยั้ง caspase-3, -8 และ -9 สามารถยับยั้งการเกิด apoptosis แสดงว่ากลไกที่เฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด apoptosis ในทีลิมโฟซัยท์ผ่านวิถีทางcaspase แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม อาจมีวิถีทางอื่นมาเกี่ยวข้องเนื่องจากการยับยั้ง apoptosis ด้วยสารยับยั้ง caspase ที่ใช้ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเกิด apoptosis ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเชื้อเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กชนิด II สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ Jurkat เกิด apoptosis ได้มากกว่าเชื้อเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กชนิด I ที่ 12 ชั่วโมงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.003) การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมใน T cellsจาก peripheral blood และโปรตีนของไวรัสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการชักนำให้เกิดapoptosis น่าจะช่วยอธิบายกลไกทางโมเลกุลของการชักนำ apoptosis ด้วยไวรัสชนิดนี้ได้มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License