Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and expression of an outer membrane protein of leptospira, LipL32
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและการแสดงออกของโปรตีนผิวเซลล์ชั้นนอก LipL 32 ของเชื้อเล็ปโตสไปรา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Chirathaworn
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1959
Abstract
Leptospira, the etiologic agent of leptospirosis, is divided into two groups, leptospira interrogans, comprising all pathogenic strains, and leptospira biflexa, containing the saprophytic strains. Currently, laboratory diagnosis still depends on detection of antibody. Microscopic agglutination test (MAT) which is a reference method, requires maintaining of live organisms and reasing of results requires well trained laboratory personnel. In addittion to MAT, other serological methods have been used for antibody detection, howerver, false positive with other infectious diseases have been reported. David Haake et al., (2000) have characterized leptospiral outer membrane proteins and demonstrated that LipL32, an outer membrame protein of leptospira was found only in pathogenic leptospires and expressed both in vivo and in vitro. For those reasons, LipL32 was proposed to be a candidate antigen for detection of antibody to leptospira and to be a vaccine that may provide cross protection among pathogenic serovars. In this study, leptospira interrogans serovar bratislava was chosen to be a target for cloning of LipL32 gene since it was the most serovar reported to be responsible for leptospirosis cases in Thailand during 1999-2002. LipL32 gene was amplified by PCR and inserted into a plasmid, pRSETc generating recombinant construct, pRSETC-LipL32. Proper insertion was demonstrated by PCR amplification and DNA sequencing. Protein expression from this construct was fusion protein of hisdine and LipL32(His-LipL32) which was further purified using a nickle affinity column. Purified His-LipL32 protein was preliminary tested for its immunogenicity. Antiserum specific for LipL32 reacted with purified LipL32 using immunoblotting. In addition, patient serum positive for antibody to leptospira also reacted against LipL32 protein whereas none of patient serum positive for antibody to T.pallidum and serum from health volunteer demonstrated positive reaction. However, the positive results were obtained in IgG but not IgM antibody detection. Dipstick assay using LipL32 protein as an antigen for IgG specific antibody detection was also performed. Preliminary data suggested that this protein may be a good candidate since sensitivity and specificity compared with MAT, a reference method, were 100 and 98.33%, respectively. In conclusion, cloning and expression of LipL32 gene were done preliminary data demonstrating the possibility o LipL32 to be an antigen for laboratory diagnosis was obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เล็ปโตสไปราเป็นเชื้อทีก่อให้เกิดโรคเล็ปโตสไปโรซิส แบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ Leptospira interrogans ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค และ Leptospira bifexa สายพันธุ์ที่พบตามสิ่งแวดล้อมทั่วๆ ไป การตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคทางห้องปฏิบัติการยังคงใช้การตรวจหาแอนติบอดี เนื่องจากวิธี Microscopic agglutination test (MAT) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีอ้างอิงต้องใช้ตัวเชื้อเป็น และในการอ่านผลต้องอาศัยผู้มีประสบการณ์ ในปัจจุบันจึงได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีการทางน้ำเหลืองวิทยาอื่นๆ เพื่อตรวจแอนติบอ อย่างไรก็ตามมีรายงานว่าพบผลบวกปลอมจากโรคติดเชื้ออื่นๆ ได้ ในปี 2543 David Haake และคณะ ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโปรตีนผิวเซลล์ชั้นนอก LipL32 ของเชื้อเล็ปโตสไปรา พบว่าโปรตีนชนิดนี้มีการแสดงออกทั้งกายในร่างกายและในหลอดทดลอง รวมทั้งพบเฉพาะในสายพันธุ์ที่ก่อโรคเท่านั้น ด้วยเหตุผลนี้โปรตีน lipL32 จึงเหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้ศึกษาการเป็นแอนติเจนสำหรับตรวจหาแอนติบอดีเพื่อช่วยวินิจฉัยโรค และการเป็นวัคซีนเพื่อใช้ในการป้องกันโรคแบบข้ามกลุ่มในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้โคลนยีนผิวเซลล์ชั้นนอก LipL32 จากเชื้อ Leptospira interrogans serovar bratislava ซึ่งมีรายงานว่าเป็นซีโรวาร์ที่เป็นสาเหตุการก่อโรคมากที่สุดในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2542-2545 โดยเพิ่มจำนวนยีน LipL32 ด้วยวิธี Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) จากนั้นนำ DNA ของ LipL32 ที่ได้มาเชื่อมต่อเข้ากับพลาสมิด pRSETc ซึ่งมีลำดับเบสสำหรับกรดอะมิโน histidine ได้ยีน LipL32 ที่แทรกอยู่กับพลาสมิด pRSETc (pRSETc-LipL32) ทดสอบความถูกต้องของพลาสมิดที่ได้โดยวิธี PCR และการหาลำดับเบส พบว่าพลาสมิดที่ได้มีการแทรกของชิ้น DNA ที่มีความเหมือนกับยีนของ LipL32 ที่มีการรายงานไว้ ในส่วนของการเตรียมโปรตีนที่เชื่อมต่อกับ histidine (LipL32-His fusion protein) ทำโดยกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนในพลาสมิดและแยก His-LipL32 ออกมาจากโปรตีนอื่นๆ โดยใช้ nickle affinity column นำ His-LipL32 บริสุทธิ์ที่ได้ไปทดสอบหาคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้นในการเป็นแอนติเจน ด้วยวิธี Immunoblotting พบว่าโปรตีนที่ได้สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีน LipL32 ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังนำโปรตีนไปทดสอบกับตัวอย่างน้ำเหลืองผู้ป่วย พบว่าตัวอย่างน้ำเหลืองผู้ป่วยที่ตรวจพบแอนติบอดีต่อเล็ปโตสไปเรา สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับโปรตีน LipL32 ในขณะที่น้ำเหลืองของผู้ป่วยที่ตรวจพบแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ T. pallidum และน้ำเหลืองจากอาสาสมัครให้ผลลบ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ LipL32 เป็นแอนติเจนสามารถตรวจพลผลบวก เมื่อตราวจหาอิมมูโนโกลบูลินชนิด IgG เท่านั้น แต่ไม่พบอิมมูโกลบูลินชนิด IgM จากการนำ LipL32 ไปทดลองทดสอบด้วยวิธี Dipstickโดยใช้โปรตีน LipL32 เตรียมเป็นแอนติเจนเพื่อตรวจหาแอนติบอดีชนิด IgG จากผลการทดสอบเบื้องต้นให้ผลความไว 100% และความจำเพาะ 98.33% เมื่องเทียบกับวิธี MAT ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้นอกจากจะสามารถโคลนยีนสำหรับ LipL32 แล้วยังสามารถแสดงผลการทดสอบเบื้องต้นที่แสดงว่า LipL32 น่าจะเป็นแอนติเจนที่ดีในการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีชนิดIgGเพื่อช่วยวินิจฉัยโรคติดเชื้อเล็ปโตสไปรา
Share
COinS