Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The association between IL-1RA gene, TNF-beta gene, TNF-alpha gene, IL-4 gene and IFN-gamma gene with graves disease in Thai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ยีน IL-1Ra, TNF-Beta, TNF-Alpha, IL-4 และIFN-gamma กับการเกิด Graves disease ในประชากรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1958
Abstract
Graves{174} disease (GD) is an organ-specific autoimmune disease affecting the thyroid gland, resulting in excessive secretion of thyroid hormone. The etiologic factors identified for GD include both environmental and genetic factors. A genetic contribution to disease was supported by the fact that the incidence of GD in monozygotic twins are much higher than dizygotic twins. Previous studies reported the association between GD with several candidate genes such as human leukocyte antigen and cytotoxic T-lymphocyte antigen-4 gene, but the explanation of this association is still unclear. Cytokine play a key role in the regulation of immune and inflammatory responses and therefore are another potential candidate genes for GD. Since polymorphisms in cytokine genes may effect gene transcription, causing individual variations in cytokine production, the aim of this study was to investigate the polymorphisms of IL-1Ra gene, TNF-alpha gene, TNF-beta gene, IL-4 gene and IFN-gamma gene in patients with GD compare with control group and determine the association with GD in Thai population. This population-based case-control study included 137 GD patients and 137 healthy control subjects with similar ethnic and geographic background. IL-1Ra and IFN-gamma gene polymorphisms were identified by using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and PCR-sequence-specific primer (SSP), respectively. TNF-alpha, TNF-beta and IL-4 gene polymorphisms were detected by PCR-restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP). As the results, only the -863A allele within TNF- alpha gene, which has the effect on the binding affinity to NF-kappa B complex, was found to be significantly increased in GD patients compared to healthy controls (p=0.009, OR=1.8, 95% CI=1.15 to 2.84). The effect of -863A allele of TNF- alpha gene was similar to autosomal dominance mode of inheritance. The presence of one A allele (AA or AC) conferred the significant OR of 2 (p=0.01, 95% CI=1.16 to 3.44). There were no statistically significant difference between the study groups for the other cytokine gene polymorphisms. In conclusion, the -863 polymorphism in the promoter region of the TNF- alpha gene is the marker for genetic susceptibility to GD in Thai population, which may be involved in susceptibility to GD in part through their higher promoter activity of TNF-alpha production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเกรฟเป็นโรคภูมิต้านเนื้อเยื่อของตัวเองที่จำเพาะต่อต่อมไทรอยด์ กระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนจำนวนมาก ปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคเกรฟคือ ปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและปัจจัยทางด้าน พันธุกรรม โดยอุบัติการณ์ของโรคเกรฟในแฝดที่เกิดจากไข่ใบเดียวกันสูงกว่าแฝดที่เกิดต่างไข่เป็นข้อบ่งชี้ว่าปัจจัยทางด้านพันธุกรรมมีส่วนสำคัญในการเกิดโรคเกรฟ การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้รายงานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรคเกรฟกับ human leukocyte antigen และยีน cytotoxic T-lymphocyte antigen-4 แต่ยังไม่มีหลักฐานที่สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์นี้ได้อย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้นยีนไซโตไคน์จึงถูกนำมาศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคเกรฟเนื่องจาก ไซโตไคน์มีความสำคัญในการควบคุมปฏิกริยาตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันและขบวนการอักเสบ โดยความหลากหลายในยีนไซโตไคน์อาจมีผลต่อกระบวนการ transcription ทำให้การสร้างไซโตไคน์เปลี่ยนแปลงไป งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความหลากหลายในยีน IL-1Ra, TNF- alpha, TNF-beta, IL-4 และ IFN-gamma ระหว่างผู้ป่วยโรคเกรฟเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคเกรฟในคนไทย โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบ population-based case-control รวบรวมผู้ป่วย 137 คนและคนปกติ 137 คนซึ่งมีเชื้อสายและถิ่นกำเนิดเดียวกัน ใช้วิธี PCR และ PCR-SSP หารูปแบบของความหลากหลายในยีน IL-1Ra และ IFN- gamma ตามลำดับ วิธี PCR-RFLP หารูปแบบของความหลากหลายในยีน TNF- alpha, TNF- beta และ IL-4 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า -863A allele ของยีน TNF- alpha ในผู้ป่วยมากกว่าคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.009, OR=1.8, 95% CI=1.15 to 2.84) ซึ่งตำแหน่ง -863 ของยีน TNF- alpha เกี่ยวข้องกับการจับของ NF-kappa B ส่วนผลของ -863A allele จะมีลักษณะคล้ายการถ่ายทอดแบบยีนเด่น ซึ่งก็คือต้องการเพียง 1 allele (AC หรือ AA) ในการเพิ่มความเสี่ยง ซึ่งได้ค่าปัจจัยเสี่ยงคือ OR เท่ากับ 2 (p=0.01, 95% CI=1.16-3.44) และจากการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความหลากหลายในยีนไซโตไคน์อื่นๆ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผู้ป่วยกับคนปกติ ผลสรุปคือ ความหลากหลายที่ตำแหน่ง -863 ในส่วน promoter ของยีน TNF-alpha สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายสำหรับยีนที่กำหนดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคเกรฟในคนไทย ซึ่งความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคอาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้าง TNF- alpha เพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS