Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Ribosomal DNA Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (RFLP) patterns of isolated Candida Spp. from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบ Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (RFLP) ใน ส่วน ribosomal DNA(rDNA) ของ Candida sPP. จากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1879
Abstract
This study is to differentiate Candida spp. by using PCR-RFLP profiles of ITS-rDNA region. The ITS1 and ITS2 primers were used to amplify the region between ITS1 and 2 and then the obtained PCR product was digested by restriction enzymes. One hundred twenty clinical isolates of Candida were recruited. The result showed that the size of PCR product from C. glabrata (875 bp) and C. guilliermondii (608 bp) was distinct. In contrast, the PCR yield from other species revealed almost the same size of 500 bp approximately (C. albicans 536 bp, C. tropicalis 523 bp, C. parapsilosis 521 bp, C. dubliniensis 541 bp, C. krusei 510 bp). Hence, further experiment of PCR-RFLP using single restriction enzyme Hae III, Dde I and Tru9 I was performed. Based on the reference strains, it was possible to differentiate 120 isolates by PCR-RFLP as follows: 55C. albicans (45.8%), 26 C. tropicalis (21.7%), 19 C. parapsilosis (15.8%), 9 C. glabrata (7.5%), 6 C. dubliniensis (5.0%), 3 C. guilliermondii (2.5%) and 2 C. krusei (1.6%). The conventional and PCR-RFLP identification was concordant for 114 of 120 Candida isolates with 95% identity. The left six isolates were identified as C. albicans by phenotypic method and did not agree with their phenotypic identifications and C. dubliniensis by PCR-RFLP profiles. The PCR-RFLP profiles using single digestion by Hae III, Dde I and Tru9 I revealed the similar patterns to those from reference strains except the profiles from 40 samples of the enzyme Tru9 I digestion. These forty isolates were identified as C. albicans by other method and enzymes digestion. Then, the RFLP of the PCR product with Mbo I was performed. The results showed that all the RFLP profiles were identical to C. albicans reference strain profile. This polymorphism might due to the mutation of the base position at Tru9 I recognition site. In conclusion, the method of PCR-RFLP in the region between ITS1 and 2 is the rapid method with high accuracy and useful in differentiate Candida important yeasts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของ PCR-RFLP ในส่วน rDNAของ Candida spp. ที่เพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นมาโดยใช้ ITS1 และ ITS4 primer และใช้เอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะตัด PCR products ในการจัดจำแนกเชื้อ Candida spp. การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการเพิ่มจำนวนของสารพันธุกรรมในส่วนของ ITS-rDNAจากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 120 ตัวอย่างที่ได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจทางคลีนิค จากการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อ Candida ที่ให้ขนาดของ PCR products ที่จำเพาะแตกต่างจากเชื้อตัวอื่นได้แก่ C. glabrata(875 bp) และ C. guilliermondii (608 bp) ส่วนเชื้อ Candida อื่นๆให้ขนาดของ PCR products ประมาณ 500bp[(C. albicans (536 bp), C. tropicalis (523 bp), C. parapsilosis (521 bp), C. dubliniensis (541 bp) และ C. krusei (510 bp)] จึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษารูปแบบของ RFLP จาก PCR products โดยใช้เอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Hae III, Dde I และ Tru9 I ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจากรูปแบบ PCR-RFLP ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 120 ตัวอย่าง เทียบกับเชื้อมาตรฐานสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น C. albicans จำนวน 55 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 45.8),C. tropicalis จำนวน 26 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 21.7), C. parapsilosis จำนวน 19 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 15.8),C. glabrata จำนวน 9 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 7.5), C. dubliniensisจำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 5.0), C. guilliermondii จำนวน 3 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 2.5) และ C. krusei จำนวน 2 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 1.6) เมื่อทำการจำแนกชนิดด้วย วิธีดั้งเดิม ( Conventional Methods) และวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยา (PCR-RFLP) สามารถจำแนกเชื้อได้ผลตรงกัน จำนวน 114 ตัวอย่าง จาก 120 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 95 ส่วนตัวอย่างที่ผลการจำแนกชนิดไม่ตรงกันอีก 6 ตัวอย่าง นั้นโดยวิธีดั้งเดิมให้ผลเป็น C. albicansขณะที่วิธี PCR-RFLP เป็น C. dubliniensis จากการศึกษารูปแบบของPCR-RFLP ด้วยHae III และDde I ให้ผลสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบที่ได้จากเชื้ออ้างอิง สำหรับผลจากเอนไซม์ Tru9 I ของเชื้อจำนวน 40 ตัวอย่าง ที่จัดจำแนกด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิม และวิธี PCR-RFLP ของเอนไซม์ 2 ชนิดข้างต้นได้เป็น C. albicans นั้น ได้รูปแบบที่ต่างจากรูปแบบของรูปแบบของ C. albicans ที่เป็นเชื้ออ้างอิง จึงได้ตรวจสอบด้วยเอนไซม์ Mbo I พบว่า ทั้งหมดมีรูปแบบเช่นเดียวกับรูปแบบของ C. albicans ที่เป็นเชื้ออ้างอิง การเกิดรูปแบบใหม่ของ PCR-RFLP อาจเนื่องจากการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ในลำดับเบส ที่ตรงกับ recognition site ของ Tru9 I ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า การจำแนกเชื้อ Candida ด้วยวิธี PCR-RFLP ในส่วน rDNA นั้น ให้ความรวดเร็ว มีความถูกต้อง และแม่นยำสูงในการจำแนกเชื้อ Candida spp. ที่มีความสำคัญทางการแพทย์
Creative Commons License