Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Meteorogical factors associated with chlorophyll-a concentration in the Gulf of Thailand as studied by remote sensing technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่มีผลต่อความเข้มข้นของคลอโรฟิลล์เอบริเวณอ่าวไทยจากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิครีโมทเซนซิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supichai Tangjaitrong
Second Advisor
Thaithaworn Lirdwitayaprasit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1876
Abstract
The pattern of the chlorophyll a distribution in the Gulf of Thailand that found during 1998-2000 from SeaWiFS imagery data, described here are similar to those of previous in situ studies. In the upper part of the Gulf, high chlorophyll a concentration was detected every month espeacially in rainy season at the main four river mouths. However, high chlorophyll a concentration did not occur in the middle and the lower of the Gulf despite of the nutrient from the inshore discharging into the coastal sea. In winter seasons, chlorophyll a concentration was the higher than in summer and rainy seasons. Possible causes for this include variation in monsoon and meteorological factors. According to the statistical analysis, sunshine duration and air temperature play a major role affecting chlorophyll a concentration in all seasons. While in rainy season, rainfall duration is an important factor in chlorophyll a concentration. It was found that declined light,elevated air temperature and amount of rainfall were induced high chlorophyll a concentration. In addition, in summer and winter seasons, air temperature and light was a major and minor important factors affecting in chlorophyll a concentration, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบการกระจายของของคลอโรฟิลล์เอบริเวณอ่าวไทยปี พ.ศ. 2541-2543โดยข้อมูลดาวเทียม SeaWiFS พบว่ามีรูปแบบใกล้เคียงกับการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา โดยปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์เอมีค่าสูงบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบนโดยเฉพาะบริเวณปากแม่น้ำหลัก 4 สาย ซึ่งพบได้ทุกเดือนโดยเฉพาะในช่วงฤดูฝน ส่วนบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลตอนกลางและทางตอนล่าง พบปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์เอมีค่าต่ำในทุกเดือน ถึงแม้จะมีการนำพาสารอาหารจากปากแม่น้ำก็ตาม และยังพบอีกว่า บริเวณกลางอ่าวไทย คลอโรฟิลล์เอในช่วงฤดูหนาวมีค่าสูงกว่าในช่วงฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝน ทั้งนี้มีสาเหตุจากลมมรสุมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา และจากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติระหว่างคลอโรฟิลล์เอและปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาพบว่า ระยะเวลาของแสงและอุณหภูมิอากาศเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการควบคุมการกระจายของคลอโรฟิลล์เอในทุกฤดู ในฤดูฝน ปริมาณน้ำฝนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ควบคุมการกระจายคลอโรฟิลล์ โดยพบว่าแสงที่ลดลง อุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น และ ฝนที่ตกต่อเนื่อง จะทำให้ความเข้มข้นของคลอโรฟิลล์สูงขึ้น ส่วนในฤดูร้อนและฤดูหนาว อุณหภูมิอากาศเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ควบคุมการกระจายของคลอโรฟิลล์เอ โดยมีแสงเป็นปัจจัยร่วมต่อการกระจายของคลอโรฟิลล์เอบริเวณอ่าวไทย
Creative Commons License