Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impact of nickel and zinc on degradation of organic waste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของนิกเกิลและสังกะสีต่อการย่อยสลายของขยะในหลุมฝังกลบ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachadawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1873
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to determine the impact of nickel and zinc on degradation of organic waste. This was accomplished by operating two laboratory-scale simulated landfill reactors with leachate recycle through both the acidogenic formation and methane fermentation phases of landfill stabilization. The batch anaerobic digesters were operated for 195 days. Initial conditions, such as quantities and compositions of organic waste as well as of anaerobic seeded, were kept the same for both reactors. Input organic waste consisted of vegetable and fruit wastes. After the onset of the acidogenic and methanogenic conditions in each reactor, nickel and zinc were added according to the amounts suggested for co-disposal under the directives of the Turkish Hazardous Waste Control Regulations. The leachate recirculation ratio of this experiment studied was divided into five stages (0%, 5%, 7%, 15%, and 25% of total moisture in system). The results of the experiments indicated that impact of nickel and zinc was seen on landfill stabilization process as indicated by leachate and gas production parameters, especially ORP, COD, methane percentage, and methane gas production. Moreover, the retention times of soluble nickel and zinc added during acidogenic phase and methanogenic phase were 179, 140 hours, and 71 and 57 hours, respectively. Heavy metal retention times and heavy metal effluent concentrations were compared. Nickel and zinc could stay in liquid phase for longer time and thus, remained toxic to microbial communities in the reactor that heavy metals were added during acidogenic phase. However, concentrations tended to decrease as a result of precipitation in either sulfide or carbonate form for both reactors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของนิกเกิลและสังกะสีต่อการย่อยสลายของขยะในหลุมฝังกลบ ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการจัดสร้างถังหมักขยะในสภาพไร้อากาศในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ แบบระบบหมักที่มีการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะ จำนวน 2 ชุด ซึ่งจำลองสภาวะการณ์เช่นเดียวกับสภาพของหลุมฝังกลบจริง การทดลองเป็นการหมักไร้อากาศแบบ Batch Process ตลอดระยะเวลาทำการทดลอง 195 วัน โดยควบคุมองศ์ประกอบตั้งต้นของทั้งสองระบบให้เหมือนกัน ได้แก่ ปริมาณและองศ์ประกอบของขยะและเชื้อที่ใช้เริ่มต้นระบบ ขยะวัตถุดิบที่ใช้เป็นขยะสดประเภทผักและผลไม้ หลังจากเกิดสภาวะของการสร้างกรด (Acidognic Formation) และสภาวะการผลิตก๊าซมีเทน (Methane Formation) ในถังหมักขยะถังที่ 1 และ 2 ตามลำดับ จะมีการใส่นิกเกิลและสังกะสีในถังหมักขยะโดยใช้ปริมาณของโละหะหนักที่ยอมรับตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกฎหมายของประเทศตุรกี นอกจากนี้ได้มีการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะโดยแบ่งอัตราหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะออกเป็น 5 ช่วง ตามอัตราการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะขยะกลับ แตกต่างถันที่ 0%, 5%, 7%, 15% และ 25% ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิกเกิลและสังกะสีที่ใส่ในถังหมักขยะในช่วง ของการสร้างกรด จะมีผลต่อการย่อยสลายของขยะในหลุมฝังกลบโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ของน้ำชะขยะทั้ง ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ปริมาณซีโอดี ค่าโออาร์พี รวมถึงปริมาณการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเวลาที่โลหะหนักปรากฎในรูปสารละลายในถังที่ใส่นิกเกิลและสังกะสีในช่วงของการสร้างกรด มีความยาวนานมากกว่า ในถังหมักขยะที่ใส่โลหะหนักในสภาวะการผลิตก๊าซมีเทน เวลาเฉลี่ยที่โละหนักปรากฏในสารละลายในน้ำชะขยะของถังที่ใส่นิกเกิลและสังกะสีในช่วงของการสร้างกรด มีค่า 179 และ 140 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ และในถังหมักขยะที่มีการใส่โลหะหนักในสภาวะการผลิตก๊าซมีเทน มีค่าของ เวลาที่โลหะหนักปรากฏในสารละลายสำหรับนิกเกิล และสังกะสีคือ 71 และ 57 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงว่าการใส่ขยะที่ปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักในช่วงของการสร้างกรด โลหะหนักจะสามารถละลายได้ดีและอยู่ได้นานในน้ำชะขยะและก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษไต้มากกว่าการใส่ขยะที่ปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักในช่วงของการผลิตก๊าซมีเทน
Share
COinS