Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Examination of solidified and stabilized matrices of arsenic containing sludge
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาก้อนหล่อแข็งและปรับเสถียรกากตะกอนที่ปนเปื้อนสารหนู
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Marhaba, Taha F.
Second Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1872
Abstract
Brownish sludge as a by-product of arsenic removal by coagulation/co-precipitation with ferric chloride is in fact arsenic bonded to surface of iron hydroxide through either inner or outer-sphere surface mechanism. This research was conducted to investigate leaching behavior of arsenic from the sludge and potential of the sludge to be hazardous waste as a function of initial arsenic concentrations and finished water targets. It was found that pH of extraction fluid might play a crucial role in controlling leachability of arsenic from the sludge because it influenced arsenic desorption and resorption as well as dissolution and reformation of iron hydroxide surface. In addition, it can be concluded that the sludge produced from removal of initial arsenic concentration ranging from 140 to 12,790 ug/l to comply with the dirinking water standards of 10 and 50 ug/l of arsenic is unlikely to be hazardous waste. In contrast, the sludge from pretreatment of Ion Exchange brine to some TBLLs can be classified as hazardous waste. To reach a compromise between reasonable operation costs of waste management and sufficient long-term stability of the waste itself, this study also examined utilization potential of solidified/stabilized products. Although addition of arsenic-iron hydroxide sludge seemed to physically and chamically reduce compressive strength of the mortar due to replacement of cement, reduction of bearing by macroencapsulation of the sludge, and hydration inhibition by calcium-arsenic compounds, utilizaiton of the solidified/stabilized sludge as an interlocking concrete paving block is also possible according to TIS 827-2531 (1988). The mix proportion for this purpose is water-to-binder ratio of 0.4, waste-to-binder ratio of 0.15, and lime-to-binder ratio of 0.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากตะกอนสีน้ำตาลดำซึ่งเกิดจากกำจัดสารหนูโดยกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชั่นและตกตะกอนร่วมนั้นที่จริงแล้วคือสารหนูที่ถูกดูดซับที่ผิวหน้าของเหล็กไฮดรอกไซด์ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการของละลายของสารหนูในกากตะกอน และความเป็นไปได้ของกากตะกอนที่จะเป็นของเสียอันตรายซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารหนูในน้ำ และค่าความเข้มข้นหลังบำบัด จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่า pH ของน้ำชะละลายเริ่มต้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ควบคุมการชะละลายของสารหนู เนื่องจากว่า pH ส่งผลต่อการคายตัวและการดูดซับใหม่ของสารหนู รวมทั้ง การ ละลาย และ ก่อตัวใหม่ของเหล็กไฮดรอกไซด์ จากการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า กากตะกอนที่เกิดจากการกำจัดสารหนูที่มีความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารหนูในน้ำในช่วง 140 ถึง 12,790 ug/L เพื่อผลิตน้ำดื่มที่มีค่าการปนเปื้อนที่ยอมรับได้คือ 10 และ 50 ug/L ไม่น่าจะถูกจัดเป็นของเสียอันตราย แต่ว่ากากตะกอนที่เกิดจากกระบวนการกำจัดสารหนูเบื้องต้นของน้ำที่มีสารหนูเข้มข้นจากกระบวนการ Ion Exchange จนผ่าน TBLLs บางค่า น่าจะถูกจัดเป็นของเสียอันตราย และเพื่อที่จะมีวิธีการจัดการกับของเสียนี้ที่ทั้งราคาสมเหตุผล และ เป็นผลดีต่อความเสถียรของตะกอนในระยะยาว งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ประโยชน์จากก้อนหล่อแข็งของกากตะกอนนี้ ถึงแม่ว่า กากตะกอนสารหนูที่ถูกดูดซับที่ผิวหน้าของเหล็กไฮดรอกไซด์ จะส่งผลเสียต่อความแข็งแรงของก้อนหล่อแข็งทั้งทางกายภาพและเคมี โดยการแทนที่ซีเมนต์, ลดพื้นที่รับแรงอัดโดยการฝังตัวของตะกอน, และ การหน่วง ปฏิกริยาไฮเดรชั่นโดย สารประกอบของแคลเซียมกับสารหนูการใช้ประโยชน์จากก้อนหล่อแข็งของกากตะกอนนี้เป็นก้อนคอนกรีตประสานปูพื้นยังคงเป็นไปได้ตามมาตรฐาน มอก. 827-2531 โดยส่วนผสมที่ใช้เพื่อการนี้นั้นมีอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ 0.4, กากตะกอนต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ 0.15, และ ปูนขาวต่อวัสดุประสานเท่ากับ 0
Share
COinS