Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation and identification of Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon degrading bacteria from river and canal sediments in Bangkok metropolis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแยกและพิสูจน์ลักษณะแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน จากตะกอนแม่น้ำและคลองในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kobchai Pattaragulwanit
Second Advisor
Vanvimol Patarasiriwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1871
Abstract
The objective of this study is to isolate the polycyclic aromatic hydrocrbons (PAHs) degrading bacteria from the sediments contaminated with PAHs. PAHs degrading bacteria were enriched from sediment samples in carbon free muneral medium (CFMM) supplemented with fluorene, fluoranthene and pyrene as a sole carbon and energy source. Two bacterial strains could be isolate from the sampling sites at Saen-Saeb Canal and Chao-Phraya River. The strain PY1 could degrade pyrene up to 90.4% at the initial concentration of 100 mg/l within 14 days whereas strain FT1 was able to oxidize fluoranthene for 39% at the same initial condition. In addition, these 2 strains aslo demonstrated their ability in utilizing in acenaphthylene, acenaphthene, dibenzofuran and phenanthrene as sole carbon sources. On the basis of morphological, biochemical characteristics and 16S rDNA wequence analysis, the strain PY1 and FT1 were belonging to the Genus Mycobacterium sp. and Sphingomonas sp., respectively. Along the study, the concentration of 7 PAHs namely acenaphthylene, acenaphthene, dibenzofuran, fluorene, phenanthrene, fluoranthene and pyrene, in sediments samples were determined. Fluoranthene and phenanthrene concentration are in the range of 0.82-6.5 ug/g dry weight and phenanthrene 0.13-0.2 ug/g dry weight, respectively whereas the other PAHs could not be detected.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ เพื่อคัดแยกแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากตะกอนที่ปนเปื้อนด้วย PAHs โดยเพิ่มจำนวนแบคทีเรียจากตัวอย่างตะกอนในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวปราศจากแหล่งคาร์บอนที่เติมฟลูออรีน ฟลูออแรนธีน และไพรีนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและพลังงานเพียงอย่างเดียว สามารถคัดแยกแบคทีเรียได้ 2 สายพันธุ์จากจุดเก็บตัวอย่างในคลองแสนแสบและแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ PY1 สามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนได้ถึง 90.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรภายใน 14 วัน ในขณะที่แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ FT1 สามารถออกวิไดซ์ฟลูออแรนธีน 39 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้แบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ยังสามารถใช้อะซีแนพธิลีน อะซีแนพธีน ไดเบนโซฟูแรน และฟีแนนทรีนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนเพียงอย่างเดียว จากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ชีวเคมี และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของ 16 เอสไรโบมอลดีเอ็นเอ สามารถจำแนกแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ PY1 และ FT1 ได้เป็น Mycobacterium sp. และ Sphingomonas sp. ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาความเข้มข้นของ PAHs 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ อะซีแนพธิลีน อะซีแนพธีน ไดเบนโซฟูแรน ฟลูออรีน ฟีแนนทรีน ฟลูออแรนธีน และไพรีนในตัวอย่างตะกอนพบฟูออแรนธีนและฟีแนนทรีนในระดับตั้งแต่ 0.82-6.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห่ง และ 0.13-0.2 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบสาร PAHs อื่น
Creative Commons License