Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling dense non-aqueous phase liquid transport through saturated porous media
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อทำนายการเคลื่อนที่ของสารเคมีที่ไม่ละลายน้ำผ่านตัวกลางที่มีรูพรุน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muralee Muraleetharan
Second Advisor
Khemarath Osathapun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1868
Abstract
DNAPLs (dense non-aqueous phase liquids), such as certain chlorinated hy drocarbons, are some of the prevalent substances contaminating the groundwater and subsurface soils. The high density and low solubility of DNAPLs make it difficult to remediate a DNAPL contaminated site. High density makes the DNAPLs migrate downward below water table and low solubility makes the remediation difficult. For effective remediation, it's important to accurately know the extent of a DNAPL at a contaminated site. This presents computational modeling of DNAPL transport through subsurface. A finite element computer code, U_DYSAC2, developed for preucting static and dynamic behavior of unsaturated soils is modified to predict the DNAPL transport through subsurface. The air-phase and related constitutive relationships governing multiphase flow in U_DYSAC2 are replaced with DNAPL and corresponding relationships. A parametric study is conducted using the modified U_DYSAC2 to see the influence of DNAPL density and viscosity and the groundwater flow on the subsurface transport of DNAPL and qualitatively reasonable results are obtained. Quantitative validation of U_DYSAC2 is conducted by comparing the predictions against a centrifuge model test and a laboratory test results. The centrifuge test involved low density high viscosity DNAPL transport and the laboratory test was done on a heterogrneous stratified soil stratum. Reasonable comparisons between the U_DYSAC2 predictions and the tests result are obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน ของเหลวจำพวก DNAPLs หรือ Dense Non-Aqueous Phase Liquids ยกตัวอย่างเช่นสารในกลุ่ม chlorinated hydrocarbon เป็หนึ่งในตัวการหลักที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการปนเปื้อนในชั้นดินและน้ำใต้ดิน สารเหล่านี้ยากที่กำจัดออกจากบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ถูกปนเปื้อนเพราะมีความหนาแน่นที่มากกว่าน้ำและความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำ ความหนาแน่นที่สูงทำให้สารเหล่านี้เคลื่อนตัวลึกลงไปใต้พื้นดินในระยะและทิศทางที่ไม่เท่ากันตามคุณสมบัติของสารแต่ละชนิดและสภาพทางกายภาพของดินในบริเวณนั้น ดังนั้นในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดและกำจัดจึงสำคัญมากที่จะมีเครื่องมือที่แม่นยำสำหรับทำนายการเคลื่อนที่และการกระจายตัวของสารเหล่านั้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ในการทำนายการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อนภายใต้พื้นดิน โดยการดัดแปลงรหัสคอมพิวเตอร์ U_DYSAC2 ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการทำนายพฤติกรรมของดินที่ไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำในสภาวะคงที่และไม่คงที่ ส่วนของอากาศและสมการความสัมพันธ์ของการไหลของสารในน้ำถูกแทนที่โดย DNAPL และสมการใหม่ที่เหมาะสม จากการทดสอบผลกระทบของคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อน โดยเลือกศึกษในส่วนของผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนความหนาแน่นและความหนืดของสารปนเปื้อนและผลกระทบจากการไหลของน้ำใต้ดิน โดยได้ผลสอดคล้องกับความรู้ทางทฤษฎี รหัสคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ถูกดัดแปลงได้ถูกพิสูจน์โดยสร้างแบบจำลองเปรียบเทียบเชิงคุณภาพกับผลการทดลองในห้องทดลองและการทดลองโดยอุปกรณืเพิ่มแรงเหวี่ยง (Centrifuge model test) โดย กรณีศึกษาได้ถูกจำลองขึ้น และได้ผลเป็นที่น่ายอมรับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองจริงทั้ง 2 กรณี การศึกษาการไหลของสารปนเปื้อนที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำและความหนืดสูงผ่านตัวกลางอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำที่มีรูพรุนและการศึกษาการไหลของสารปนเปื้อนผ่านตัวกลางที่มีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License