Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationships between trihalomethane formation potential and natural organic matter surrogates in raw water and coagulated water of shallow wells near a closed unsanitary solid waste dumping site
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนกับตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติในน้ำดิบและน้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการสร้างและรวมตะกอนของบ่อน้ำตื้นใกล้พื้นที่เทกองมูลฝอยที่ไม่ถูกหลักสุขาภิบาลที่ปิดดำเนินการแล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphong Wattanachira
Second Advisor
Marhaba, Taha F.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1863
Abstract
Relationships between trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP) and natural organic matter (NOM) surrogates in raw water and coagulated water of shallow wells near a closed unsanitary solid waste dumping site at Mae-Hia District, Muang, Chiang Mai, Thailand were studied. Raw water samples from the observed wells near the area of dumping site named the observed wells near the area of dumping site named the observed well no. 1 and 3, and the observed wells in the area of dumping site named the observed well no.2 were collected once a month from September 2003 to January 2004 for THMFP, DOC, TOC, and UV-254 determination. The results shows that the average values of THMFP in raw water from the observed well no.1, 2 and 3 were 139.08+-32.68 microgram/L, 209.91+-26.26 microgram/L and 191.02+-38.89 microgram/L, respectively, which were higher than a maximum contaminant level (MCL) of THMs in drinking water of 80 microgram/L proposed by the USEPA. The mostTHMFP species of about 60% of THMFP was found in term of Chloroform in raw water from the observed wells, in addition, the THMFP species of approximately 23% and 15% of THMFP in forms of Dichlorobromoform and Dibromochloroform were determined, respectively, while very low concentration of Bromoform was detected. Regard to NOM surrogates parameters, it was found that the values of NOM surrogates in the raw water of the observed well no. 2 was higher than those of in the observed wells no 1 and 3. The average values of TOC of 2.58+-1.53 mg/L, 12.22+-5.37 mg/L and 3.03+-1.81 mg/L, whereas the average values of DOC of 1.78+-0.89 mg/L, 9.24+-6.09 mg/L and 2.57+-1.40 mg/L, and the average values of UV-254 of 0.25+-0.04, 15.65+-0.49 and 0.32+-0.06 were observed in the raw water from the observed wells no.1, 2 and 3, respectively. Based on, the matrix relationships among surrogates for NOM which established and according to the degree of correlations categorized by AWWA., it was demonstrated that the relationships between THMFP and TOC in raw water was classified as good correlations while, in coagulated water, the relationships between THMFP and chlorine demand, and that of THMFP and DOC, including and that of THMFP and UV-254 were also categorized as good correlations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน (THMFP) กับตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติ (NOM surrogate parameters) ในน้ำดิบและน้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการสร้างและรวมตะกอน (coagulated water) ของบ่อน้ำตื้นใกล้พื้นที่เทกองมูลฝอยที่ไม่ถูกหลักสุขาภิบาลที่ปิดดำเนินการแล้ว บริเวณตำบลแม่เหียะ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เป็นการศึกษาน้ำดิบของบ่อน้ำตื้นใกล้พื้นที่เทกองมูลฝอย จำนวน 2 บ่อ คือ บ่อหมายเลข 1 และ 3 และ บ่อน้ำตื้นในพื้นที่เทกองมูลฝอย จำนวน 1 บ่อ คือ บ่อหมายเลข 2 ซึ่งถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาค่า THMFP TOC DOC และ UV-254 โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน 2546 ถึงเดือนมกราคม 2547 พบว่า น้ำดิบของน้ำบ่อตื้นหมายเลข 1 2 และ 3 มีค่า THMFP เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 139.08+-32.68 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร 209.91+-26.26 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร และ 191.02+-38.89 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งค่า THMFP ที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีค่ามากกว่า 80 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร ตามมาตรฐานน้ำดื่มที่เสนอโดย USEPA โดย THMFP ที่อยู่ในรูปของคลอโรฟอร์มมีปริมาณมากที่สุด คือ ประมาณร้อยละ 60 รองลงมาคือ THMFP ที่อยู่ในรูปของไดคลอโรโบรโมฟอร์มและไดโบรโมคลอโรฟอร์มมีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 23 และ 15 ตามลำดับ ส่วน THMFP ที่อยู่ในรูปของโบรโมฟอร์มพบเพียงเล็กน้อยในบ่อหมายเลข 1 และ 2 แต่ไม่พบในบ่อหมายเลข 3 สำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ค่าของตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติในน้ำดิบของน้ำบ่อตื้นทั้ง 3 บ่อ พบว่าค่าของตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติของน้ำบ่อตื้นหมายเลข 2 มีค่ามากที่สุด โดยมีรายละเอียดดังนี้ TOC มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.58+-1.53 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร 12.22+-5.37 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และ 3.03+-1.81 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร DOC มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.78+-0.89 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร 9.24+-6.09 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และ 2.57+-1.40 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และ UV-254 มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.25+-0.04 1/เซนติเมตร 15.65+-0.49 1/เซนติเมตร และ 0.32+-0.06 1/เซนติเมตร สำหรับน้ำบ่อตื้นหมายเลข 1 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนกับตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติที่มีค่าความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับดีตามเกณฑ์ของ AWWA นั้น พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ในน้ำดิบเป็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง THMFP กับ TOC ส่วนในน้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการสร้างและรวมตะกอน พบว่านอกจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง THMFP กับค่าความต้องการคลอรีนแล้ว ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง THMFP กับ DOC และ THMFP กับ UV-254 ก็อยู่ในระดับดีด้วย
Share
COinS