Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a predictive environmental model for wastewater from industrial paper production using multivariate analysis technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับน้ำเสียจากการผลิตกระดาษอุตสาหกรรมด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wit Soontaranun
Second Advisor
Watts, Daniel J
Third Advisor
Lederman, Peter B
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1860
Abstract
Wastewater from papermaking provides an important environmental challenge. Improved understanding of industrial paper production through the set of material inputs used and their interactions with the process itaelf may lead to the ability to predict the change in wastewater loadings. It should lead as well to the root causes of wastweater load gencration that should be managed in order to prevent upsttien of the wastewater treatment system. The identification and derivation of these relationships between material supplied and wastweater load is the focus of this work. The mathematical multivariate technique consisting of factor analysis (FA) and multiple regression analysis (MRA) was used to develop a model that not only characterizes the interrelationships omong the material input variables (pulps, chemicals, water, and electric power) but also leads to the prediction of the relationships between wastewater generation and production conditions. The models were developed based on measurable data obtained form a papermaking facility during January, 2001 to September, 2002 for the three major classes of paper products from the study site (Gypsum face liner board, GF; Gypsum back liner board, GB; and Duplex coated board, DP) It was found that the contaminants from the feed stock, poor control of addition of chemicals and poor retention of fines and filler, and too frequent change over of paper grade including scheduling of machine operations between paper mackhine and wastepaper plant contribute greatly to high wastewater loads, namely suspended solids, total dissolved solids, biological oxygen demand, and chemical oxygen demand. Various management responses for wastewater control were suggested based on the findings from this model development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำเสียจากการผลิตกระดาษ นับเป็นสิ่งท้าทายที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ความเข้าใจที่ดีเกี่ยวกับการผลิตกระดาษอุตสาหกรรมจากชุดข้อมูลปัจจัยการผลิต และความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลปัจจัยการผลิตดังกล่าวกับกระบวนการผลิต นำไปสู่ความสามารถในการทำนายภาระน้ำเสีย และสาเหตุรากฐาน ของการเกิดภาระน้ำเสียที่จำเป็นต้องจัดการ เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียเกิดภาวะล้มเหลวในการบำบัด การจำแนกและหาความสัมพันธ์ของชุดข้อมูลวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผลิตและภาระน้ำเสียที่เกิดขึ้น เป็นจุดที่สนใจของงานวิจัยนี้ เทคนิคทางคณิตศาสตร์ด้านการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบร่วม และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ถูกนำมาใช้พัฒนาแบบจำลองที่ไม่เพียงบอกลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่มของตัวแปรที่เป็นปัจจัยการผลิต เช่น เยื่อ สารเคมี น้ำ และไฟฟ้า ยังทำนายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระน้ำเสียกับภาวะของปัจจัยการผลิตที่ใช้ แบบจำลองข้างต้นถูกพัฒนาขึ้น จากข้อมูลที่สามารถวัดได้จากกระบวนการผลิตกระดาษอุตสาหกรรม ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2544-กันยายน 2545 สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์กระดาษอุตสาหกรรม 3 ชนิดจากโรงงานที่ศึกษาได้แก่ กระดาษยิปซั่มด้านหน้า กระดาษยิปซั่มด้านหลัง และกระดาษกล่องขาวเคลือบที่มีขนาดน้ำหนักต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สิ่งปนเปื้อนจากน้ำเยื่อที่ป้อน การควบคุมการเติมสารเคมีและการตกค้างของเส้นใยละเอียดและสรแต่งเติมที่ไม่ดี และการเปลี่ยนเกรดกระดาษที่บ่อยมากเกินไป รวมทั้งการกำนดเวลาเดินเครื่องจักรระหว่างโรงงานเศษกระดาษและเครื่องจักรทำกระดาษ ทำให้เกิดภาระน้ำเสียที่สูงมาก ได้แก่ ภาระ สารแขวนลอยในน้ำ ภาระสารละลายในน้ำทั้งหมด ภาระความต้องการออกซิเจนทางชีวภาพ และภาระความต้องการออกซิเจนทางเคมี การจัดการแบบต่าง ๆ ที่ตอบสนองการควบคุมน้ำเสีย ได้ถูกเสอนแนะจากสิ่งที่ได้จากแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้น
Creative Commons License