Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A cultural preservation management plan for the protestant cemetery,at 72-5 Charoen Krung road (soi Susan Farung), Yan Nawa, Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จัดการด้านการอนุรักษ์สุสานโปรเตสแตนต์ ณ 72-5 ถนนเจริญกรุง ยานนาวา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surapone Virulak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1944
Abstract
This thesis aims to study issues surrounding the management of The Protestant Cemetery, Bangkok. Management Plan for The Protestant Cemetery was written based on a detailed analysis of the cultural heritage value of the cemetery. The British Consul, Protestant Cemetery Committee members, other stakeholders as well as cultural conservation specialists were interviewed. Comparative cases studies were reviewed from similar cemetery sites in Southeast Asia. The qualitative methodology empolyed in the documentary research of this thesis was the case study research methodology involving the collection of multiple sources of information including observations, interviews, audio-visual materials and documents. Data collection took place between 16 January, 2003 and 25 August 2003. A detailed description of the case and a chronology of events related to the case were written followed by a analysis of "with-in" case management issues and "across-case" themes. Based on seven identified management strategies a detailed management plan was written. This thesis advances four research propositions. The analysis confirmed all of the propositions: (1) that the Protestant Cemetery, Bangkok is a site of cultural and historical significance; (2) that effective cultural resource management practices are suitable for the site; (3) that a well-defined management plan would provide for the conservation, preservation and protection of the site; and (4) that there is great research potential for further study at the site.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาประเด็นด้านการจัดการสุสานโปรเตสแตนต์กรุงเทพ แผนการจัดการสร้างขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์รายละเอียดของข้อมูลมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมอันมีคุณค่าของสุสานแห่งนี้ กงสุลอังกฤษ คณะกรรมการสุสานโปรเตสแตนด์ ผู้เกี่ยวข้องและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการอนุรักษ์ได้ให้สัมภาษณ์ มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสุสานในสภาพเดียวกันในเอเชียอาคเนย์ การศึกษาได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เน้นกรณีศึกษา พร้อมทั้งการเก็บข้อมูลรายละเอียดด้วยการสังเกตการณ์ สัมภาษณ์ พิจารณาเอกสารและโสตทัศนูปกรณ์ต่างๆ การเก็บข้อมูลกระทำระหว่างวันที่ 16 มกราคม - 25 สิงหาคม 2546 จากนั้น ได้นำกรณีศึกษาและลำดับเหตุการณ์มาเรียบเรียงตามหัวข้อการจัดการ พร้อมด้วยการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์กับประเด็นอื่นๆ 7 ประเด็น จากการวิเคราะห์ยืนยันสมมุติฐานว่า (1) สุสานโปรเตสแตนต์กรุงเทพเป็นสถานที่สำคัญในทางวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ (2) การจัดการทรัพยากรทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมีความเหมาะสมกับสถานที่ (3) การกำหนดแผนการจัดการที่ชัดเจนจะทำให้การอนุรักษ์ การทำนุบำรุง และการรักษาสถานที่เป็นไปได้ด้วยดี (4) เป็นสถานที่ที่มีศักยภาพในการทำวิจัยเพื่อขยายผลต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS