Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification properties of cutting oil with vegetable oils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแปลงคุณสมบัติน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสำหรับงานแปรรูปโลหะด้วยน้ำมันพืช
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Second Advisor
Preeyaporn Nomsungnoen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1945
Abstract
Viscosity, lubricity, flash point of vegetable oils, mixtures of vegetable oils, synthetic ester and paraffinic oil were measured and their correlations were developed. Vegetable oils in this study consisted of palm oil, rice bran oil, soybean oil and coconut oil. The corrosive properties of these oils were measured as well. Viscosity of coconut oil was comparable to that of the synthetic ester, while that of other selected vegetable oils were greater than that of the synthetic ester. Wear of coconut oil was slightly lower than that of the synthetic ester, while that of other selected vegetable oils became about a third of the synthetic ester value. Flash point of all selected vegetable oils, including their mixture, was close to that of the paraffinic oil. The corrosive property of these vegetable oils was class 1a. These vegetable oils could be used as viscosity and lubricity agent for neat cutting oil. For correlations of investigate properties with the mass fraction of vegetable oil, kinematic viscosity of mixtures could be estimated directly by modified Kendall and Monroe expression. The wear property became inversely proportional to the viscosity. Flash point of the mixtures was proportional to the logarithmic of the reciprocal of the vegetable oil mass fraction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คุณสมบัติความหนืด การหล่อลื่น จุดวาบไฟ และการกัดกร่อนทองแดง ของน้ำมันพืช ซึ่งประกอบด้วย น้ำมันรำข้าว น้ำมันปาล์ม น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง น้ำมันมะพร้าว และน้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันหล่อลื่นชนิดพาราฟินส์กับน้ำมันพืชดังกล่าว ได้วัดค่าและหาสมการสหสัมพันธ์สำหรับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ผสมกับน้ำมันพืช น้ำมันมะพร้าวมีคุณสมบัติความหนืดใกล้เคียงกับเอสเทอร์ สังเคราะห์ ในขณะที่น้ำมันพืชชนิดอื่นมีค่าความหนืดสูงกว่า อัตราการสึกหรอของน้ำมันมะพร้าวมีค่าต่ำกว่าเอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์เพียงเล็กน้อย ขณะที่น้ำมันพืชชนิดอื่นมีอัตราการสึกหรอประมาณ หนึ่งในสามของเอสเทอร์สังเคราะห์ ส่วนคุณสมบัติจุดวาบไฟของน้ำมันพืชทั้งหมดมีค่าใกล้เคียง กับน้ำมันหล่อลื่น และคุณสมบัติในการกัดกร่อนทองแดงของน้ำมันทั้งหมดอยู่ในประเภท 1a ดังนั้นน้ำมันพืชทั้งหมดมีคุณลักษณะเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้เป็นสารปรับความหนืด และอัตราการสึกหรอของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นสำหรับงานแปรรูปโลหะ สมการสหสัมพันธ์สำหรับความหนืดต่อความหนาแน่นสอดคล้องกับสมการของเคนดอลและมอนโร อัตราการสึกหรอแปรผกผันกับความหนืดของน้ำมันหล่อลื่น จุดวาบไฟของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นผสมแปรตามค่าลอกการิทึมของส่วนกลับเศษส่วน มวลของน้ำมันพืช
Creative Commons License