Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับไซยาไนด์ไอออนในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยดินเบา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of cyanide ion in synthetic wastewater by diatomaceous earth
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1912
Abstract
ได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับไซยาไนด์ไอออนในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยดินเบาโดยแปรผันความเข้นข้นของไซยาไนด์ไอออนปริมาณของดินเบา พีเอชของสารละลาย และเวลาสัมผัส ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลการศึกษาระบุว่าประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับไซยาไนด์ไอออนด้วยดินเบามีค่าเท่ากับหรือมากกว่า 99 % ที่ความเข้มข้นของไซยาไนด์ไอออน 0.1-0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยใช้ปริมาณดินเบา 1.0 กรัม พีเอช 9 ที่อัตราเร็วในการเขย่า 100 รอบตอ่นาที เป็นเวลา 9 ชั่วโมง ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับจะลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของไซยาไนด์ไอออนสูงขึ้น (น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) สามารถให้ผลซึ่งเป็นไปตามค่ามาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำ ของกรมควบคุมมลพิษซึ่งกำหนดให้มีปริมาณไซยาไนด์ไอออนในแหล่งน้ำที่เป็นที่ยอมรับได้ไม่เกิน 0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับไซยาไนด์ไอออน ระหว่างดินเบาและถ่านกัมมันต์ (Filtrasorb 300) ด้วยเช้นกัน ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับไซยาไนด์ไอออน ในช่วง 0.5-5.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ให้ผลใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The adsorption efficiency of cyanide ion in synthetic wastewater by diatomaceous earth was studied by varying the concentration of cyanide, amount of diatomaceous earth, pH and the contact time at room temperature. The result indicated that the adsorption efficiency of cyanide ion concentration between 0.1-0.5 ppm. Was ≥99% by using 1.0 gram of diatomaceous earth at pH 9 with shaking rate 100 rpm for 9 hours. The adsorption efficiency will be decreased when the cyanide ion concentration is increased. The result also showed that the adsorption of cyanide ion at low level (≤ 1 ppm.) could be met the standard value of 0.2 ppm. specified in the Guidelines for Water Quality form Department of Pollution Control (PCD). The comparison of the adsorption efficiency of cyanide ion between diatomaceous earth and activated carbon (Filtrasorb 300) was also studied. The adsorption efficiency of cyanide ion in the range of 0.5-5.0 ppm. of both materials were almost the same.
Share
COinS