Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระจายของสารหนูในบริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดสมุทรปราการและนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Arsenic distribution in coastal area around Samut Prakan Province and Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไลวรรณ อุทุมพฤกษ์พร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1911
Abstract
จากการศึกษาการกระจายของสารหนู ในบริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ และนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด พบว่า บริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ และนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด มีความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสารหนูละลายน้ำ ที่ระดับผิวน้ำ ใกล้เคียงกันในทั้ง 2 พื้นที่ คือ มีความเข้มข้น 4.2 และ 4.1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ สารหนูที่ละลายน้ำส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปของสารหนูอนินทรีย์ ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารหนูในดินตะกอนบริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดสมุทรปราการมีค่าสูงกว่าบริเวณชายฝั่งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากลักษณะของดินตะกอนบริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดสมุทรปราการที่เป็นโคลน ในขณะที่ชายฝั่งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุดเป็นโคลนปนทราย ความเข้มข้นของสารหนูที่บริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ และนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด มีค่า เท่ากับ 14.2 และ 8.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม น้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นของสารหนูในตัวอย่างปลาและหอย ในทั้ง 2 บริเวณ มีค่าไม่ต่างกัน คือ ตัวอย่างปลา, หอยแครง และหอยแมลงภู่ จากพื้นที่ชายฝั่งจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 13.9-25.2, 12.2-12.3 และ 17.9 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม น้ำหนักสด ตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวอย่างปลา, หอยแมลงภู่ และหอยกระพง จากพื้นที่ชายฝั่งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 5.7-19.6, 10.4-18.6 และ 18.3-25.0 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัม น้ำหนักสด ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นช่วงความเข้มข้นที่พบในอาหารทะเลทั่วไป และไม่พบความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นของสารหนูในสิ่งมีชีวิตที่อยู่ในลำดับห่วงโซ่อาหารที่ต่างกัน จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารหนูในทั้ง 2 พื้นที่ศึกษา มีค่าสูงกว่าความเข้มข้นของสารหนูที่พบในน้ำทะเลทั่วไปเล็กน้อย แต่ก็ยังไม่เกินค่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Study of arsenic distribution in coastal areas around Samut Prakan Province and Map Ta Phut industrial estate showed that the mean concentrations of dissolved arsenic around Samut Prakan Province and Map Ta Phut industrial estate were the same. Dissolved arsenic concentrations in Samut Prakan Province and MapTa Phut industrial estate were 4.2 and 4.1 µg/L, respectively and most of them were in inorganic form. Concentrations of arsenic in sediment around Samut Prakan Province area were higher than those from Map Ta Phut industrial estate due to the difference in sediment type. Sediments in Samut Prakan Province area were mainly mud while high content of sand were found in sediment from Map Ta Phut industrial estate. Concentrations of arsenic in sediments from Samut Prakan Province and Map Ta Phut industrial estate were 14.2 and 8.5 µg/g dry weight, respectively. Similar concentration ranges were also found in fishes and mussel. Concentrations of arsenic in fishes, blood clam, and green mussel from Samut Prakan Province area were 13.9-25.2, 12.2-12.3 and 17.9 µg/g wet weight, respectively and concentrations in fishes, green mussel, and horse mussel from Map Ta Phut industrial estate were 5.7-19.6, 10.4-18.6, and 18.3-25.0 µg/g wet weight, respectively which was the normal range found in seafood. There was no difference in arsenic concentration in different trophic level. Slightly high concentrations of arsenic were found in Samut Prakan Province and Map Ta Phut industrial estate areas. However, these concentrations were not higher than guideline values for marine environment.
Share
COinS