Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดตะกั่วออกจากน้ำเสียโดยใช้เปลือกหอยแครงและเปลีอกหอยแมลงภู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of lead from waste water by cockle shell and mussel shell
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไลวรรณ อุทุมพฤกษ์พร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1902
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเปลือกหอยแครงและเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้ภายในประเทศมาใช้กำจัดตะกั่วออกจากน้ำเสียโดยทำการทดสอบแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องหรือแบบแบตช์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับและใช้สมการฟรุนดิชศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับ และศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานของเปลือกหอยโดยการทดสอบแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้คอลัมน์ เปลือกหอยแครงซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและรูพรุนรวมทั้งปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมากกว่าเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่สามารถกำจัดตะกั่วได้ดีกว่าเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ ผลการนำเปลือกหอยขนาดต่างกันไปอบที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ พบว่าเปลือกหอยแครงขนาด 20-60 เมช ซึ่งนำไปตากแดดสามารถกำจัดตะกั่วได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าคงที่การดูดซับของฟรุนดิช เท่ากับ 9.46 x 10[superscript 5] มิลลิกรัมตะกั่วต่อกรัมเปลือกหอย การกำจัดตะกั่วเกิดได้ดีช่วงพีเอช 6.3-8.8 และประสิทธิภาพลดลงเมื่อพีเอชลดลง กลไกการกำจัดเกิดจากการละลายของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกหอยแครงตามด้วยการตกผลึกของเซรัสไซต์ (เลดคาร์บอเนต) และถูกดูดซับบริเวณผิวหน้าของเปลือกหอย การทดสอบแบบต่อเนื่องในการทดสอบคอลัมน์โดยใช้น้ำเสียจากโรงงานแบตเตอรี่ ซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มข้นของตะกั่ว 5.98 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าคอลัมน์ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 1.9 เซนติเมตรบรรจุเปลือกหอยแครงสูง 2.3 เซนติเมตรสามารถบำบัดน้ำปนเปื้อนตะกั่วได้ 6 ลิตร ก่อนที่น้ำผ่านคอลัมน์จะมีความเข้มข้นตะกั่วสูงเกิน 0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งเป็นค่ามาตรฐานที่กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมกำหนดไว้ และความสามารถในการดูดซับแบบต่อเนื่องเท่ากับ 8.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมเปลือกหอยแครง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cockle shells and mussel shells, residual materials available locally, were used to study the removal of lead from waste water. The non-continuous or a batch test was used to evaluate the adsorption efficiency under various factors. Freundlich adsorption isotherm was used in this system. The continuous study using column was applied in order to evaluate the performance of shells. The specific surface area, pore size and amount of calcium carbonate in cockle shells were higher than mussel shells. Study of efficiency of the shells using various size of shells dried at different temperature showed that cockle shells of 20-60 meshsize dried under sunshine in summer had the best of lead removal. The adsorption constant from Freundlich adsorption isotherm was found to be 9.46x10[superscript 5] milligrams lead per gram cockle shell. The optimum pH for the lead adsorption was between 6.3-8.8 and the adsorption decreased with pH. The removal occurred mainly through the dissolution of CaCO[subscript 3] followed by the precipitation of cerrussite (lead carbonate) near the surface of the shells. Micro precipitates formed were then adsorbed to the surface of shell particles. The continuous adsorption column test has been performed for breakthrough curve construction using lead-contaminated water collected from a battery factory. The lead concentration of the water was 5.98 mg/L. The column with a diameter of 1.9 cm packed with cockle shells of 2.3 cm high could treat the lead contaminated water up to 6 litres before the lead concentration in the effluent was above 0.2 mg/L which was the standard for waste water set by the Ministry of Industry. Adsorption capacity was 8.6 milligram lead per gram cockle shell
Share
COinS