Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สาหร่ายในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำประปาที่โรงผลิตน้ำประปาสามเสน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Algae in water treatment process at Samsen Water Treatment Plant
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
อาภารัตน์ มหาขันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1897
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ เคมี และชีวภาพของน้ำในระบบผลิตน้ำประปา รวมทั้งประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำ 5 จุด ในระบบผลิตน้ำประปาจากโรงงานผลิตน้ำประปาสามเสน ซึ่งได้แก่ น้ำดิบ น้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการตกตะกอนและเติมคลอรีนขั้นต้น น้ำล้างทรายกอง น้ำที่ผ่านการกรอง และน้ำประปา ตลอดปี พ.ศ. 2544 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางกายภาพและเคมีบางประการ ส่วนปัจจัยทางชีวภาพได้ศึกษาความหนาแน่นของสาหร่ายที่จุดเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำต่างๆ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยตลอดปีของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ในน้ำดิบได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 29.5 ํซ ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส 7.28 ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า 230 micro S/cm. ค่าความขุ่น 104 NTU ค่าออกซิเจนคอนซูม 4.12 มก./ล. ค่าออกซิเจนละลาย 5.71 มก./ล. และปริมาณไนเตรต 0.23 มก./ล. ผลการศึกษาสาหร่าย พบว่าสาหร่ายที่ปนเปื้อนในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำประปา มีกลุ่มเด่นอยู่ใน 3 ดิวิชัน ได้แก่ สาหร่ายสีน้ำตาลแกมทอง (Division Chrysophyta) สาหร่ายสีเขียวแกมน้ำเงิน (Division Cyanophyta) และสาหร่ายสีเขียว (Division Chlorophyta) สาหร่ายสีน้ำตาลแกมทอง คลาสที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Bacillariophyceae หรือกลุ่มไดอะตอม สกุลที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Nitzschia sp. ตามด้วย Cymbella sp. สำหรับสาหร่ายสีเขียวแกมน้ำเงิน สกุลที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Oscillatoria sp. และ Phormidium sp. ส่วนสาหร่ายสีเขียว สกุลที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Chlorella sp. และ Closterium sp. ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการผลิตน้ำประปาเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งยังสามารถกำจัดการปนเปื้อนของสาหร่ายได้ถึงร้อยละ 99.52 อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังพบสาหร่ายปนเปื้อนในน้ำประปา ในจำนวนเล็กน้อย สกุลที่พบ เช่น Oscillatoria sp., Phormidium sp., และ Achnanthes sp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the physical, chemical and biological quality of the water in the water treatment process and also evaluate the efficiency of the process. Samples were collected from five stations in Samsen Water Treatment Plant, namely: Raw Water (RW), Clarified Water (CW), Backwash (BW), Filtered Water (FW), and Tap Water (TW). The results of the study found that the annual average of raw water quality in year 2001 are: temperature 29.5 ํC.; pH 7.28; conductivity 230 micro S/cm.; turbidity 104 NTU; oxygen consume 4.12 mg/L.; dissolved oxygen 5.71 mg/L; and nitrate 0.23 mg/L. The study on algae also showed that there are 3 prominent divisions of algae found in the process. These are Chrysophyta (Golden-Brown Algae), Cyanophyta (Blue-Green Algae) and Chlorophyta (Green Algae). For Chrysophyta, the most rominent class is Bacillariophyceae (Diatom), and the most prominent genus is Nitzschia sp. and followed by Cymbella sp. For Cyanophyta, the most rominent genus is Oscillatoria sp. followed by Phormidium sp. For Chlorophyta, the most prominent genus are Chlorella sp. and Closterium sp. The efficiency of this treatment process is in accordance with relevant standards. Moreover, it is capable of removing the algae contamination at 99.52%. However, it is found that there is small algal contaminated in tap water, wuch as Oscillatoria sp., Phormidium sp. and Achnanthes sp.
Share
COinS