Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมโคแอกกูแลนด์จากกากของเสียอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of coagulant from industrial solid waste for wastewater treatment
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1892
Abstract
ศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นสารสร้างตะกอน (Coagulant) และสารช่วยสร้างตะกอน (Coagulant aid) ของกากของเสียอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อนำกากของเสียมาใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย โดยมีการทดลองนำกากของเสียอุตสาหกรรม 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ เถ้าลอย เศษยางพาราของโรงงานผลิตน้ำยางข้น กากของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมทำกาวยาง และกากตะกอนจากระบบทำน้ำประปา ทั้งนี้ได้วิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติพื้นฐานทางกายภาพและเคมี การวัดประจุของสารช่วยตกตะกอน และประเมินความสามารถในการเป็นสารตกตะกอน และสารช่วยตกตะกอนเทียบกับการใช้สารส้มเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการทดลองพบว่า คุณสมบัติของกากของเสียอุตสาหกรรมที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ มีประจุเป็นลบจึงเหมาะกับการเป็นสารตกตะกอน ร่วมกับสารส้มในการทดลองใช้กากของเสียอุตสาหกรรม เป็นโคแอกกูแลนต์นั้นพบว่าสามารถกำจัดความขุ่นได้ดีในช่วง 100-200 NTU ส่วนที่ความขุ่น 300 NTU ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดความขุ่นจะลดลง สำหรับประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดความขุ่น เมื่อใช้กากของเสียอุตสาหกรรมมาเป็นโคแอกกูแลนต์นั้น มีอยู่ในช่วง 30-85% ที่ pH 6-8 และเมื่อนำกากของเสียอุตสาหกรรมไปตกตะกอน ร่วมกับสารส้มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดความขุ่นเพิ่มขึ้นคิดเป็น 82-99% เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้สารส้มเพียงอย่างเดียว ความสามารถในการลดความขุ่นของกากของเสียอุตสาหกรรม แต่ละชนิดแตกต่างกัน โดยเถ้าลอย กากของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมทำกาวยาง และกากตะกอนจากระบบทำน้ำประปา มีค่าประสิทธิภาพในการลดความขุ่นลงได้ 98.5% 97.5% และ 96.5% ตามลำดับ สำหรับเศษยางพาราของโรงงานผลิตน้ำยางข้น ไม่เหมาะในการใช้เป็นสารตกตะกอนเนื่องจากฟลอคไม่แข็งแรง สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดทำสารโคแอกกูแลนต์ จากกากของเสียอุตสาหกรรมคิดเป็น 2.5 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม ส่วนสารส้มคิดในราคา 6 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม ดังนั้นการนำกากของเสียอุตสาหกรรมมาช่วยสร้างตะกอน จึงมีราคาถูกกว่าการใช้สารส้มทั้งหมด และสำหรับเถ้าลอยนั้นไม่มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดทำ จึงควรพิจารณามาใช้เป็นสารช่วยสร้างตะกอน ร่วมกับการสารส้มในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the potential of using industrial solid wastes which are fly ash, sludge from supply water plant, adhesive latex waste and lutoid as coagulant and coagulant aid in treatment of wastewater. The physical and chemical properties of these wastes were investigated for instance, charge, metal compositions and physical texture. Then their efficiencies in coagulation were studies by comparison with the efficiency of alum, the common coagulant. The result of the study showed that these industrial solid wastes pose anion charge. Which, therefore, they were possible to be used as coagulant aids with alum. From the experiment, using these waste with alum, their efficiencies in removal turbidity were high at 100-200 NTU. But their efficiencies were decreased at the turbidity up to 300 NTU. The percentages in removal turbidity, by using without and with alum were 30-80% at pH 6-8 and 82-99% respectively. These percentages were quite higher than using only alum as coagulant However, the efficiencies of fly ash, adhesive latex waste and sludge in removal turbidity were different which were 98.5, 97.5 and 96.7% respectively. About lutiod, the result showed that it may not proper to be used as coagulant. Because flocs were not stable. The cost of production of coagulants from these industrial solid wastes was about 2.5 bath/kg which is cheaper than the price of alum, 6 bath/kg. Therefore, it is possible to utilize this wastes as coagulants aids with alum for wastewater treatment plants.
Creative Commons License