Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของซียู 18-11,ซียู 18-12 และซียู 18-13 ต่ออัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้ายที่แยกจากหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of CU 18-11, CU 18-12 and CU 18-13 on rate and force of contraction of isolated right and left atria
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ เจียรณ์มงคล
Second Advisor
ประสาน ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1887
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของสารสังเคราะห์ CU 18-11 | CU 18-12 และ CU 18-13 ต่ออัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้ายที่แยกจากหนูขาว พบว่า CU 18-11 (100 micro M) มีผลเพิ่มแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้ายแต่ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวาอย่างเด่นชัด CU 18-12 และ CU 18-13 (100 micro M) มีผลเพิ่มแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้ายและลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวา propranolol (10 micro M) ซึ่งเป็น beta-adrenoceptor antagonist และ verapamil (1 micro M) ซึ่งเป็น L - type calcium channel blocker ไม่สามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์ที่มีต่อการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจของสารสังเคราะห์ทั้ง 3 ดังกล่าวได้ ในขณะที่ pinacidil (100 micro M) ซึ่งเป็น potassium channel opener มีผลลดฤทธิ์ของสารสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้สารสังเคราะห์ไม่มีผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์ของ potassium channel blockers 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ TEA (100 micro M) และ glibenclamide (10 micro M) ส่วนผลของสารสังเคราะห์ CU 18-11 | CU 18-12 และ CU 18-13 ในการปลดปล่อยแคลเซียมจาก sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) นั้นพบว่าสารสังเคราะห์ทั้ง 3 สามารถยับยั้ง post - rest contraction (PRC) ได้แต่น้อยกว่าผลของ caffeine (10 micro M) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสังเคราะห์ CU 18-11 | CU 18-12 และ CU 18-13 ต่อหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้ายของหนูขาว ไม่ผ่าน beta adrenoceptor และ L - type calcium channel แต่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการปิดของ potassium channels และอาจมีผลเพิ่มการหลั่งแคลเซียมจากแหล่งเก็บสะสมภายในเซลล์ (SR)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of CU 18-11 | CU 18-12 and CU 18-13 on rate and force of contraction of isolated right and left rat atria were investigated. The results showed that CU 18-11 (100 micro M) caused positive inotropic effects on the right and left atria without the change in the rate of the right atria. In contrast, CU 18-12 and CU 18-13 (100 micro M) had positive inotropic effects on right and left atria, with the negative chronotropic effects on the right atria. The positive inotropic effects of these compounds were not blocked by propranolol (10 micro M), an beta-adrenoceptor antagonist, nor verapamil (1 micro M), an L - type calcium channel blocker. However, these effects were antagonized by pinacidil (100 micro M), which is a potassium channel opener. All of the CU compounds did not potentiate the effects of two potassium channel blockers including TEA (100 micro M) and glibenclamide (10 micro M). Similary to the effects of caffeine (10 micro M) with a lesser degree of inhibition, each CU compound inhibited post - rest contraction (PRC) in isolated left atria, which was done by electrical stimulation of the left atria after the rest interval of 5 to 600 seconds. Taken together, the results suggested that the positive inotropic effects on the isolated right and left atria of these three compounds did not mediate through neither beta - adrenoceptor nor L - type calcium channel. It was possible that these compounds interfered an opening of potassium channel and also induced the release of intracellular calcium from sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) in the heart muscle.
Share
COinS