Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของบาราคอลต่อไซโตโครมพี 450 ยูดีพี-กลูคูโรนิลทรานสเฟอเรสและกลูตาไทโอน เอส-ทรานสเฟอเรส ในเซลล์ตับอิสระของหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of barakol on cytochrome P450 UDP-glucuronyltransferase and glutathione s-transferase in isolated rat hepatocytes
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเพ็ญ เปรมโยธิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1886
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของบาราคอลในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (0.025 ,0.05, 0.075, 0.10 และ 0.15 mM) ที่มีโดยตรงต่อเซลล์ตับอิสระที่แยกจากหนูขาว โดยตรวจวัดการทำงานของเอนไซม์ใน phase I คือ aminopyrine N-demethylase (CYPB,2C) และเอนไซม์ใน phase II คือ UDP - glucuronyltransferase และ glutathione S-transferase รวมทั้งศึกษาผลที่อาจเกิดพิษต่อเซลล์ตับในขนาดที่ใช้ โดยวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของเอนไซม์ transaminase (ALT,AST) ที่ปลูกปล่อยออกจากเซลล์ปริมาณของ reduced glutathione ที่อยู่ในเซลล์ และการเกิด lipid peroxidation (ปริมาณของ malondialdehyde (MDA) ที่เกิดขึ้น) ผลการทดลองพบว่า บาราคอลในทุกความเข้มข้นมีผลเพิ่มการทำงานของเอนไซม์ aminopyrine N-demethylase และ glutathione S-transferase พร้อมกับมีผลลดการทำงานของ UDP- glucuronyltransferase ปริมาณของเอนไซม์ ALT และ AST ร่วมทั้ง GSH เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อได้รับบาราคอลในความเข้มข้นสูงเท่านั้น (0.10 และ 0.15 mM) แต่เมื่อไม่พบความแตกต่างของ MDA ที่เกิดขึ้น จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า บาราคอลทำให้เกิดพิษต่อตับได้ในขนาดสูง โดยไม่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิด lipid peroxidation และอาจเกี่ยวข้องต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ใน phase I และ phase II
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effect of barakol at various concentrations (0.025, 0.05, 0.075, 0.01and 0.15 mM) was studied directly in isolated rat hepatocytes by determining the activities of phase I enzyme, aminopyrine N-demethylase (CYP2B, 2C), and phase II enzymes including UDP-glucuronyltransferase and glutathione S-transferase. The release of cellular transaminase (ALT,AST), the reduced glutathione (GSH) contents and the extent of lipid peroxidation (as indicate by malondialdehyde (MDA) formation ) were also measured and regarded as the cytotoxic criteria. Results indicated that barakol at all concentrations studied, increased the activities of aminopyrine N-demethylase and glutathione S-transferase with the reduction in UDP- glucuronyltransferase activity. Increase in the release of ALT,AST and GSH contents were found only with high concentrations of barakol (0.10 and 0.15 mM). The was no change in MDA formation. In conclusion, cytotoxicity induce by high concentrations of barakol may involve the activities of certain phase I and phase II enzymes but not the lipid peroxidation.
Share
COinS