Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of genistein on plasma lipid profiles and coronary vasodilation in ovariectomized rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้เจนนิสทีนต่อระดับไขมันในพลาสมาและต่อการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีในหนูแรทที่ถูกตัดรังไข่
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasong Siriviriyakul
Second Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2006
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of genistein on plasma lipid profiles and coronary vasodilation in ovariectomized rats at 4 and 10 weeks. The isolated arrested hearts were prepared to investigate coronary arteriolar responses to acetylcholine (Ach;10[superscript -5] M) and sodium nitroprusside (SNP; 10[superscript -4] M). Changes in diameter to topical applications of these agents were determined by using intravital fluorescence microscopy and digital image processing analysis. The results assessed by means percent changes of studied arteriolar diameter indicated that the impairment of coronary arterioles to Ach were significantly obtained in ovariectomized rat as compared to their age-matched controls. Interestingly, these abnormalities of arteriolar responses were attenuated by daily injection of genistein (0.2 mg/kg bw/day). However, in the experiments using SNP found that there was no significant difference among those groupsof sham ovariectomized rats, ovariectomized rats and ovariectomized injection with genistein. Moreover, bilateral ovariectomy and treatment with genistein did not alter the lipid profiles and the cardiovascular functions includings systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, mean arterial blood pressure and heart rate. It may conclude that genistein could prevent endothelial dysfunction in ovariectomized rats
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของเจนนิสทีนต่อระดับไขมันในพลาสมาและต่อการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีในหนูแรทที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ ซึ่งศึกษาการให้เจนนิสทีนที่ช่วงเวลา 4 และ 10 สัปดาห์ หัวใจที่ถูกทำให้หยุดเต้นแล้วตัดแยกออกมาเตรียมเพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดแดงรองโคโรนารีจากการให้สารอะซิทิลโคลิน 10[superscript -5]โมลาร์และโซเดียม ไนโทรพรัสไซด์ 10[superscript -4] โมลาร์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดหลังจากหยดสารเหล่านี้วิเคราะห์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ฟลูโอเร็สเซ็นซ์ ร่วมกับโปรแกรมการวิเคราะห์ภาพแบบดิจิตอล ผลการทดลองของหลอดเลือดแดงรองโคโรนารีที่นำมาศึกษาจะแสดงในรูปร้อยละของค่าเฉลี่ยการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือด ซึ่งพบว่าความผิดปกติของการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดแดงรองโคโรนารีต่อสารอะซิทิลโคลิน ในหนูกลุ่มที่ถูกตัดรังไข่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือเมื่อให้เจนนิสทีน 0.2 มก.ต่อนน.1 กก.ต่อวันโดยการฉีดทางใต้ผิวหนังทุกวัน สามารถลดความผิดปกติเหล่านี้ได้ ผลการทดลองของโซเดียม ไนโทรพรัสไซด์ พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุม, กลุ่มตัดรังไข่ และกลุ่มตัดรังไข่ที่ได้รับเจนนิสทีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการตัดรังไข่ทั้งสองข้างและการให้เจนนิสทีนไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับไขมันในพลาสมาและต่อการทำงานของหัวใจ ได้แก่ ความดันซิสโตลิค ความดันไดแอสโตลิค ความดันเลือดแดงเฉลี่ย อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าการให้เจนนิสทีนน่าจะสามารถป้องกันความผิดปกติของการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดแดงรองโคโรนารีในหนูแรทที่ถูกตัดรังไข่
Share
COinS