Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of genistein on endothelial dysfunction in bilateral overiectomized rat
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเจนิสตีนต่อการสูญเสียการทำหน้าที่ของเอนโดทีเลียมในหนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ทั้งสองข้าง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasong Siriviriyakul
Second Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1920
Abstract
To examine the treatment and preventive effects of genistein on endothelial dysfunction in bilateral ovariectomized rats and also clarify the mechanism(s) of action of genistion on endothelial cells. Female wistar rate were subjected to a bilateral ovariectomy (OVX rat). Sham-operated animals were used as control. These animals were divided into two major groups; treatmdnt and preventive groups. Treatment group was subdivided into five groups. After 3 weeks of washout period, the endothelial dysfunction was confirmed in ovx group (OVX 3-week) comparing with the normally response to vasodilators in the control (Sham 3-week) group. The other animals were further divided into three groups; sham with vehicle (DMSO 100 microlitre/day, sc; Sham veh), ovx with vehicle (DMSO 100 microlitre/day, sc; OVX veh), and ovx with genistein (0.25 mg/kg/day, sc; OVX gen). The preventive group was divided into three subgroups of sham with vehical (Sham veh), ovx with vehicle (OVX veh) and ovx with genistein (OVX gen). The treatment and preventive groups were received genistein or vehicle after washout period and immediately after surgery everyday for 4 and 7 weeks, respectively. Vehicle (DMSO) or genistein were given by the same procedure for both preventive and treatment groups. All parameters were monitored after treatment for 4 weeks and 7 week, respectively. The experimental results of treatment group indicated that mean arterial pressure (MAP) of both OVX 3-week and OVX veh groups were significantly increased as compared to their sham groups (p < 0.05). Interestingly, that significantly increased MAP was not observed in OVX gen. Moreover, the studies of vasodilator responses have demonstrated only for the significant decrement of the response to Ach, not for SNP, in ovx rats. However, the tretment effect of genistein could significantly attenuate this abnormality (p < 0.001). The results of preventive group demonstrated as similar to the treatment group, especially Ach-induced vasorelaxation. It was markedly decreased in OVX veh as compared to Sham veh and OVX gen, respectively (p < 0.001). But the studied for SNP-induced vasorelaxation was unchanged. Moreover, our results demonstratd that INDO (cyclooxygenase inhibitor) could block the effect of genistein on endothelial cells. This result indicated that genistein acted via cyclooxygenase pathway. In conclusion, genistein supplementation might be therapy or prevent endothelial dysfunction mainly via cyclooxygenase pathway. The findings suggested that genistein might be able to used as a new trend for preventing menopausal vascular endothelial dysfunction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของเจนิสตีนด้านการรักษาและป้องกันเอน โดทีเลียมที่สูญเสียหน้าที่การทำงาน รวมทั้งกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของเจนิสตีน โดยใช้หนูเพศเมียพันธ์ Wistar นำมาตัดรังไข่ทั้งสองข้าง (OVX rat) หนูที่ถูกผ่าตัดแต่ไม่ถูกตัดรังไข่เป็นกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ แบ่งหนูออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ศึกษาผลของเจนิสตีนด้านการรักษา และกลุ่มที่ศึกษาผลของเจนิสตีนด้านการป้องกัน หนูกลุ่มที่ใช้ศึกษาผลของเจนิสตีนด้านการรักษา แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม โดย 2 กลุ่มแรกคือ หนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ทั้งสองข้าง (OVX 3-week) และกลุ่มที่ผ่าตัดแต่ไม่ถูกตัดรังไข่เป็นกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ (Sham 3-week) แล้วเลี้ยงต่ออีก 3 สัปดาห์ เพื่อศึกษาการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอนโดทีเลียม จากนั้นจึงใช้ model นี้ศึกษาต่อในหนู 3 กลุ่มที่เหลือ ดังนี้คือ หนูกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบที่ได้รับตัวทำละลายเจนิสตีน (DMSO 100 microlitre, sc; Sham veh) หนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่แล้วได้รับตัวทำละลายเจนิสตีน (DMSO 100 microlitre, sc; OVX veh) และหนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่แล้วได้รับเจนิสตีน (genistein 0.25 mg/Kg BW, sc; OVX gen) หนูกลุ่มที่ใช้ศึกษาผลของเจนิสตีนด้านการป้องกันการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอนโด ทีเลียม แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ Sham veh OVX veh และ OVX gen การให้เจนิสตีนหรือตัวทำละลายเจนิสตีนนั้นให้ด้วยขนาด และวิธีการเดียวกับกลุ่มที่ศึกษาผลการรักษา กลุ่มรักษาจะเริ่มให้ภายหลังการผ่าตัด 3 สัปดาห์ต่อเนื่องทุกวันเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และให้ทันทีภายหลังจากการผ่าตัดต่อเนื่องทุกวันเป็นเวลา 7 สัปดาห์ในกลุ่มป้องกัน จากนั้นจึงศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า หนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ทั้งสองข้าง (OVX 3-week, OVX veh) ค่าเฉลี่ยความดันหลอดเลือดแดง (MAP) จะสูงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ซึ่งไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวในกลุ่มที่ได้รับเจนิสตีนนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการตอบสนองต่อ Ach ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการตอบสนองต่อ SNP อย่างไรก็ตามเจนิสตีนนั้นมีผลในการบรรเทาความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ (p < 0.001) ผลด้านการป้องกันคล้ายกับด้านการรักษา ได้แก่การตอบสนองต่อ Ach ลดลงในกลุ่ม OVX veh เปรียบเทียบกับ Sham veh และ OVX gen ตามลำดับ (p < 0.001) ในขณะที่การตอบสนองต่อ SNP ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ INDO (cyclooxygenase inhibitor) สามารถยับยั้งการออกฤทธิ์ของเจนิสตีนต่อเอนโดทีเลียมได้ แสดงว่าเจนิสตีนออกฤทธิ์ผ่านวิถี cyclooxygenase สรุปจากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เจนิสตีนอาจมีผลทั้งด้านการรักษาหรือป้องกันการสูญเสียหน้าที่การทำงานของ เอนโดทีเลียม โดยผ่านวิถี cyclooxygenase เป็นหลัก ซึ่งอาจพัฒนาเป็นแนวทางเลือกใหม่ สำหรับการป้องกันการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอนโดทีเลียม ในสตรีวัยหมดประจำเดือนในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License