Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analgesic effects of the ethanolic extract from anacardium occidentale l. leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอธานอลจากใบมะม่วงหิมพานต์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasarapa toviwat
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2004
Abstract
The crude extract of anacardium occidentale leaves (ANA) has been used in folk medicine for treating sore gums and toothache. In these studies, we initially determined the analgesic property of a range of ANA doses in the mouse hot-plate test. Hot-plate latencies (cut-off 45 sec) were determined prior to the intraperitoneal (i.p.) administration of 0.9% normal saline solution (NSS), morphine (MO: 10 mg/kg), acetylsalicylic acid (ASA: 150 mg/kg) of various doses of ANA (62.5, 125, 250, 500, 750, 1,000 mg/kg). Hot-plate latencies were subsequently determined at 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120, 240 min. The percent maximum possible effect (%MPE) was calculated and used in the determination of the area of analgesia (%MPE-min). ANA in doses of 125 mg/kg and higher produced a significant dose-related analgesic response. ANA (500 mg/kg) produced analgesic response that was naloxone-sensitive and attenuated by NMDA (0.38 mg/kg) suggesting opioid and NMDA-mediated mechanisms. In the mouse tail-flick analgesia test, tail-flick latencies (cut-off 4 sec) were determined in male ICR mice prior to the i.p. administration of NSS, MO, ASA or various doses of ANA (62.5-1,000 mg/kg) and subsequently determined at 7 intervals over a 4-hr period. All doses of ANA produced a dose-dependent analgesic response. Studies then determined the analgesic effect of ANA using the Randall-Selitto analgesia test. Paw-pressure latencies were determined in male Wistar rats prior to the i.p. administration of NSS, MO, ASA or various doses of ANA (62.5-1,000 mg/kg). Paw-pressure latencies were subsequently determined at 15, 30, 60, 90, 120, 240 min. ANA doses of 250 mg/kg and higher produced a significant dose-related analgesic response. Paw-pressure latencies were also determined in male Wister rats prior to the i.p. administration of NSS, MO, indomethacin (5 mg/kg) or various deses of ANA (62.5-1,000 mg/kg). Carrageenan was then administered into subplantar area of a right hind paw to induce inflammatory response. Withdrawal threshold were determined 2 hours after carrageenan administered on both inflamed and non-inflamed paw. ANA doses of 250 mg/kg and higher produced a significant dose-related antihyperalgesic activity. ANA doses of 125, 250, and 500 mg/kg i.p. failed to produce motor impairment compared to vehicle control in rota-rod test. Taken together these results demonstrate that the crude extract of anacardium occidentale leaves produced analgesic effect that was dose-dependent in all analgesic testing models without altered motor performance and mechanism of actions seem to be related to opioid receptor and partially involved NMDA receptor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีการนำสิ่งสกัดจากใบมะม่วงหิมพานต์มาใช้เป็นยาสมุนไพรพื้นบ้าน ในการรักษาอาการเจ็บเหงือกและอาการปวดฟัน ในการทดลองครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดจากใบมะม่วงหิมพานต์ขนาดต่างๆ กันในหนูถีบจักร โดยทดลองวางหนูถีบจักรบนแผ่นร้อนและจับเวลาที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนอยู่บนแผ่นร้อนได้ (hot-plate test) ทั้งก่อนและหลังฉีดน้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน (10 มก./กก.) แอสไพริน (150 มก./กก.) หรือสิ่งสกัดจากใบมะม่วงหิมพานต์ ขนาด 62.5, 125, 250, 500, 750 และ 1,000 มก./น้ำหนักตัว 1 กก. เข้าทางช่องท้อง ที่เวลา 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120, และ 240 นาที โดยเวลาสูงสุดที่อนุญาตให้หนูถีบจักรอยู่บนแผ่นร้อนเท่ากับ 45 วินาที และนำเวลาที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้มาคำนวณเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงสุด ที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้ (%MPE) เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณหาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่าง %MPE และเวลา (area of analgesia) จากการทดลองพบว่าสิ่งสกัดขนาดตั้งแต่ 125 มก./กก.ขึ้นไป สามารถทำให้หนูถีบจักรทนต่อความร้อนได้นานขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และหนูถีบจักรจะสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของสิ่งสกัดที่สูงขึ้น โดยฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัด (500มก./กก.) ถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยนาล็อกโซน และ NMDA (0.38 มก./กก.) แสดงว่าสิ่งสกัดจากใบมะม่วงหิมพานต์น่าจะออกฤทธิ์ผ่านวิถี opioid และ NMDA ในการทดลองที่ทำให้หนูเกิดความเจ็บปวดด้วยความร้อน โดยการส่องไฟที่หางของหนูถีบจักร (tail-flick test) และจับเวลาที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้จนกระทั่งกระดกหางหนี (เวลาสูงสุดที่อนุญาตให้ส่องไฟที่หางหนูเท่ากับ 4 วินาที) พบว่าสิ่งสกัดทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ สามารถเพิ่มเวลาที่หนูทนความร้อนโดยไม่กระดกหางหนีได้นานขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในการทดสอบ 7 ครั้งภายในเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงหลังให้สารทดสอบ ในการทดสอบที่ทำให้หนูขาวเจ็บปวดโดยใช้แรงกดบนอุ้งเท้าหลังของหนูขาว (Randall Selitto test) และเปรียบเทียบน้ำหนักของแรงกดที่หนูขาวสามารถทนได้ก่อนและหลังให้น้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน แอสไพริน หรือสิ่งสกัดขนาด 62.5-1,000 มก./กก. เข้าทางช่องท้อง ที่เวลา 15, 30, 60, 90, 120, 240 นาที พบว่าสิ่งสกัดในขนาดตั้งแต่ 250 มก./กก. ขึ้นไปมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนการทดสอบฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดในหนูขาว ที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบที่อุ้งเท้าหลังข้างขวา ด้วยคาราจีแนน พบว่าเมื่อฉีดน้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน อินโดเมทาซิน (5 มก./กก.) หรือสิ่งสกัดขนาด 62.5-1,000 มก./กก. เข้าทางช่องท้องก่อนฉีดคาราจีแนน และทดสอบแรงกดต่ออุ้งเท้าทั้งสองข้างที่หนูขาวสามารถทนได้ หลังจากฉีดคาราจีแนน 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าสิ่งสกัดขนาด 250, 500 และ 1,000 มก./กก. ทำให้หนูขาวสามารถทนต่อแรงกดที่อุ้งเท้าทั้งสองข้างได้เพิ่มขึ้น และฤทธิ์ระงับปวดจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของสิ่งสกัดที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยสิ่งสกัดในขนาด 125, 250, และ 500 มก./กก. ไม่ทำให้หนูขาวสูญเสียการทรงตัวเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่า สิ่งสกัดจากใบมะม่วงหิมพานต์มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวด และฤทธิ์ระงับปวดจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของสิ่งสกัดที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยไม่มีผลต่อการทรงตัวของสัตว์ทดลอง และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดน่าจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับของ opioid และ NMDA.
Creative Commons License