Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Induction of apoptosis by the extract from Stephania venosa (Bl.) spreng tuber on lymphocyte
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากหัวบอระเพ็ดพุงช้าง (Stephania venosa (Bl.) spreng) ต่อการชักนำให้เกิดอะพอพโตสิสในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tada Sueblinvong
Second Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasitthikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1938
Abstract
There are thousands of herbs in Thailand used in traditional medicine that are claimed to possess anticancer activity, but most of them have no scientific evidences to support their alleged medicinal quality. One among them is Stephania venosa (Bl.) spreng or S.venosa. The tuber of S.venosa has been used in many Thai traditional medicines as remedy of various diseases including cancer. In this study, we aim to apply cell culture technique and design a scientific model for testing and proving the claimed anticancer activity of these Thai herbs. Lymphocytes obtained from healthy blood donors were cultured in RPMI medium with the density of 4x10[superscript 5] cells/ml and used in various tests throughout the study. The inhibitory concentration at 50% (IC[subscript 50]) of water extract of S.venosa was determined by exposing 4x10[superscript 5] lymphocytes to various concentrations of S.venosa for 48 hours, and trypan blue dye exclusion was the technique applied to detect the cytotoxic activity. Detection of pH change and the cytotoxic activity of aliquots of S.venosa were studied for a period of 12 weeks to monitor the stability of the water extract of the herb. Besides the study of cytotoxic activity, IC[subscript 50] of water extract at 300 microgram/ml was selected for the test of apoptotic activity, both in normal human lymphocytes and lymphocytes obtained from cervical cancer patients. Both sources of lymphocytes were exposed to various treatments including: 100 microgram/ml S.venosa, 300 microgramm/ml S.venosa, 0.5 Gy [superscript 60]Co irradiation and a combination of 300 microgram/ml S.venosa plus 0.5 Gy [superscript 60]Co irradiation. The apoptotic activity was detected at 48 hour after exposure by in situ terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase assay (TdT assay). Furthermore, inhibitory effect of various concentrations of water extract of S.venosa was tested on PHA stimulated normal human lymphocytes. Results from all studies indicated that, water extract of S.venosa tuber possessed cytotoxicity and apoptotic activities against both normal lymphocytes and lymphocytes obtained from cervical cancer patients. A combination of 0.5 Gy [superscript 60]Co irradiation with 300 microgram/ml S.venosa exhibited additive effect when detected by TdT assay. Besides, water extract of S.venosa exhibited definite inhibitory activity on PHA stimulated normal human lymphocytes at IC[subscript 50] of 40 microgram/ml. With the above data, it can then be primarily concluded that water extract of S.venosa should be further investigated and developed in line of other anticancer herbal drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีพืชสมุนไพรไทยหลายพันชนิดที่ได้รับการกล่าวอ้างสรรพคุณว่าสามารถใช้รักษา โรคมะเร็ง แต่ขาดหลักฐานยืนยันทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ทั้งนี้รวมถึงบอระเพ็ดพุงช้าง (Stephania venosa (Bl.) spreng) ซึ่งมีการนำส่วนหัวบนดินมาใช้ในการแพทย์แผนไทยสำหรับรักษาโรคต่างๆ เช่นมะเร็ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์จะนำการทดลองทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในระดับการเพาะ เลี้ยงเซลล์ มาใช้ในการทดสอบและพิสูจน์เพื่อยืนยันผลในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง วิธีทดลองนำเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ได้จากผู้บริจาคโลหิตมาเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหาร เลี้ยง RPMI ที่ความหนาแน่น 4x10[superscript 5] เซลล์/มล. มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ได้ 50% (IC[subscript 50]) ตรวจสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยเทคนิค Trypan blue dye exclusion หลังจากเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ 48 ชม. ศึกษาความคงตัวของสารสกัดบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างที่เตรียมในรูปของสารละลายโดยตัว ชี้วัด 2 ตัวได้แก่ การวัดค่า pH และการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของสารละลายที่แบ่งเก็บ ศึกษาเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างที่ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ ได้ 50% คือ 300 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ซึ่งเป็นค่าความเข้มข้นที่ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์การเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด อะพอพโตสิส ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ได้จากผู้บริจาคโลหิตและผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกทดสอบเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวด้วยสารสกัดบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างที่ความเข้มข้น 100, 300 ไมโครกรัม/มล. และการฉายรังสีโคบอลต์ 60 ที่ขนาด 0.5 Gy รวมทั้งการให้สารสกัดบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างความเข้มข้น 300 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ร่วมกับการฉายรังสี ตรวจสอบเซลล์ที่เกิดอะพอพโตสิสที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมงหลังการให้สารทดสอบ ด้วยวิธี in situ terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase assay (TdT assay) และศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย Phytohhemagglutinin A (PHA) ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างมีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์ตายแบบอะพอ พโตสิส ทั้งในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ได้จากผู้บริจาคโลหิต และเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูก และมีฤทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น (additive effect) เมื่อให้สารสกัดบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างร่วมกับการฉายรังสี อีกทั้งสามารถยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PHA โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] ของความเข้มข้นของบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างเท่ากับ 40 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นนี้อาจสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดน้ำจากหัวบอระเพ็ดพุงช้างน่าจะได้รับการศึกษา เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นยาสมุนไพรสำหรับต้านมะเร็งต่อไป
Creative Commons License