Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of clarithromycin resistance in Helicobacter pylori isolated from Thai patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาการดื้อยา Clarithromycin ของเชื้อ Helicobacter Pylori ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2002
Abstract
Clarithromycin is a drug of choice to eradicate H.pylori and resistance to this drug is a predominant cause of treatment failure. In order to determine the prevalence of clarithromycin resistance in H.pylori isolated from Thai patients, drug susceptibility test was determined by the epsilometer test and agar dilution. Mutations in the 23S rRNA gene that are associated with macrolide resistance were analyzed by PCR and reverse dot blot hybridization. Gastric biopsy specimens from 150 patients were cultured for H.pylori isolation. Seventy-one (47.33%) gastric biopsy specimens yielded H.pylori-positive results. Of the 71 isolates determined by MIC testing, 31 (43.66%) were resistant and 40 (56.34%) were susceptible to clarithromycin. All of the 31 resistant isolates contained 23S rRNA gene mutations whereas 40 susceptible isolates contained wild-type sequences. Sequence analysis of the 425-bp PCR product (portion of the 23S rRNA gene) did not reveal mutation such as that described at position A2142G. On the contrary, our findings demonstrated a T to C transition at position 2182 for all resistant isolates. Two isolates contained double mutations at position T2182C and A2143G and 3 isolates contained double mutations at positions T2182C and A2223G. Reverse dot blot hybridization gave concordant results for mutation detection as those obtained from sequencing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Clarithromycin เป็นยาที่ใช้ในการกำจัดเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori และการดื้อต่อยานี้มักเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการรักษาที่ล้มเหลว เพื่อตรวจหาความชุกของการดื้อยา clarithromycin ของเชื้อ H.pylori ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย ได้ใช้วิธี Epsilometer test และ Agar dilution ทดสอบหาความไวรับของยา clarithromycin วิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์ในส่วน 23S rRNA gene ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดื้อยาในกลุ่ม macrolide โดยการเพิ่มปริมาณ DNA ด้วยเทคนิค PCR และ reverse dot blot hybridization การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ทำการเพาะเชื้อจากชิ้นเนื้อกระเพาะอาหารจำนวน 150 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าตรวจแยกเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori ได้จาก 71 (47.33%) ตัวอย่าง เชื้อที่แยกได้ 71 สายพันธุ์ ให้ผลดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin จำนวน 31 (43.66%) สายพันธุ์ และไม่ดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin จำนวน 40 (56.34%) สายพันธุ์ เชื้อทั้งหมด 31 สายพันธุ์ที่มีการดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ที่ส่วน 23S rRNA gene ส่วน 40 สายพันธุ์ที่ไม่ดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin จะไม่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ที่ส่วน 23SrRNA gene จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในส่วน 23S rRNA gene ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่งที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน เช่น A2142G ในทางตรงกันข้ามพบว่าเชื้อทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง T2182C พบเชื้อ 2 สายพันธุ์มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ 2 ตำแหน่ง คือ T2182C และ A2143G และ 3 สายพันธุ์ เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ที่ 2 ตำแหน่ง คือ T2182C และ A2223G การศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าวิธี reverse dot blot hybridization ให้ผลตรงกับวิธีวิเคราะห์หาลำดับเบส
Creative Commons License