Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regeneration of 4-Nitrophenol-adsorbed activated carbon by fenton's reagent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูสภาพถ่านกัมมันต์ซึ่งดูดซับสารไนโตรฟีนอลโดยใช้เฟนตันรีเอเนท์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalermraj Wantawin
Second Advisor
Chih-Hsiang Liao
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1994
Abstract
Activated carbon has been widely used to eliminate organic hazardous contaminants from wastewater by adsorption. The used activated carbon might be disposed without further regeneration or ex situ regenerated by thermal desorption for further reuse purpose. This study presents another altemative for in sifu regenerating activated carbon by using Fenton's reagent (Fe2+ and H2O2). Two major objectives of this study were investgated. The first one was to study the adsorption and desorption of 4-nitrophenol by GAC with different source material such as bituminous coal, palm shell, and coconut shell. Their particle size and properties were quite similar to one another (8-16 mesh size and 970 mg/g iodine number). The second was to study the efficiency of regenerating 4-NP-adsorbed GAC by Fenton's reagent with the optimal ratio of 4-NP: H2O2: Fe2+ under various initial pH conditions. The resulth showed that the adsorption of 4-NP by three different types of GAC in aqueous solutio was best described by the Freundlich isotherm equation (XM = KCe1/n). Bituminous coal had the highest adsorption capacity of 90.25 mg/g at 5mg/l equilibrium concentration, and the constants of K and 1/n derived from Freundlich isotherm equation were 45.70 and 0.42, respectively. The desorption rate of bituminous coal was also the desorption rate increased with increasing high pH and temperature. In addition, the percentages of 4-NP removed from GAC were 36%, 44%, and 57% at time of 120 min under the initial pH conditions of 3, 5, 7 respectively. Such a result implies that the higher the initial pH of Fenton's reagent, the higher the higher the regenerated capacity of 4-NP-contaminated GAC. Since the H2-O2 was applied at a relatively high dosage, Fenton-like reaction pathway (Fe3+ and H2O2) is believed to carry on the formation of Fe2+ for further Fenton's oxication of 4-NP. This was evidenced by a nearly complete consumption of H2O2 within the initial reaction period of 10 min. Another interesting finding was that the pH dropped down to around 2-3 even at a neutral pH of 7 after the first 10 min reaction. Furthermore, the results showed that the adsorption capacity of the Fenton-regenerated GAC was 57.8mg/g and the Freundlich isotherm constants of K and 1/n were 28-32 and 0.44, respectively. Comparing to the adsorption capacity of fresh GAC, which is 90.3 mg/g, the adsorption capacity of Bituminous-based GAC after Fenton's regeneration was reduced by 36 %.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถ่านกัมมันต์ (Activated Carbon) ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ประกอบด้วยสารพิษมาเป็นเวลายาวนาน ซึ่งเมื่อถ่านกัมมันต์หมดประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับอาจมีการนำไปทิ้งโดยที่ไม่มีการนำกลับไปใช้ใหม่หรืออาจจะนำถ่านกัมมันต์ออกไปทำกระบวนการนำมาใช้ใหม่ยกตัวอย่างเช่น โดยใช้ความร้อน ซึ่งในการทดลองนี้อาจจะเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งซึ่งในการทดลองนี้อาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการนำถ่านกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้เฟนตันรีเอเจนท์ (Fe2+ และ H2O2) ซึ่งสามารถทำในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียได้ทันที จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 2 วัตถุประสงค์ ได้แก่ ศึกษากระบวนการดูดซับ (Adsorption) สารไนโตรฟีนอลโดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ทำมาจากวัสดุสามชนิด คือ ถ่านบิทูมินัส, กะลาจากมะพร้าวและจากปาล์ม ซึ่งคุณสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้งสามชนิดนั้นใกล้เคียงกัน (970 มก./ก. lodie number) และมีขนาดเท่ากัน (8-16 mesh size) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราการคายสารออกจากถ่านกัมมันต์ (Desorption) เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง พีเอช และ อุณหภูมิ และจุดประสงค์อีกประการหนึงคือ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเฟนตันรีเอเจนท์ในสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในกระบวนการนำถ่านกัมมันต์กลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยถ่านกัมมันต์จะดูดซับสารไนโตรฟีนอลไว้ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ทำมาจากถ่านหินบิทูมินัสมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดจากการพิตารณาไอโซเทอมของฟรุนดริช (X/M = KCe1/n) ที่สมดุลความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ได้ประสิทธิภาพภาพการดูดซับสารไนโตรฟีนอลเท่ากับ ตจใ/ถ มิลลิกรัมต่อถ่านกัมมันต์ 1 กรัม และค่าคงที่ k และ 1/n เท่ากับ 45.70 และ 0.42 และผลของการศึกษาอัตราการคายสารจากถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้งสามชนิดแสดงให้เห็นว่าถ่านบิทูมินัสนั้นมีอัตราการคายสารออกจากถ่านกัมมันต์สูงสุดเช่นเดียวกัน และปัจจัยที่สำคัญของการคายสารจากถ่านกัมมันต์ ก็คือ พีเอช และอุณหภูมิ เพราะการเพิ่มพีเอชและอุณหภูมินั้นจะทำให้อัตราการคายสารจากถ่านกัมมันต์เพิ่มมากขึ้น และผลการศึกษาจากการนำถ่านกัมมันต์กลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้เฟนตันรีเอเจนท์แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณการลดลงของสารไนโตรฟีนอล ในถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ 120 นาทีภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอชเริ่มต้นในแต่ละการทดลองที่ 3, 5 และ 7 ได้เท่ากับ 38%, 44% และ 57% ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลองสามารถบอกได้ว่าเมื่อปฏิกิริยาเฟนตันกับสารที่อยู่ภายใต้การดูดซับของถ่านกัมมันต์มีการเริ่มต้นพีเอชที่สูงขึ้นจะทำให้การลดลงของสารในถ่านกัมมันต์เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย และเมื่อมีการใส่ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอรอกไซด์ที่ปริมาณมาก เชื่อกันว่ากระบวนการเฟนตัน-ไลท์ (Fe3+ และ H2O2) จะเปลี่ยนเหล็กให้กลับไปอยู่ในรูป Fe2+ และกลับไปใช้ในกระบวนการเฟนตันต่อไป และจากการทดบองเห็นได้ว่าปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอรอกไซด์นั้นถูกใช้ในปฏิกิริยาเกือบหมดในเวลาเท่ากับ 10 นาที มากกว่านั้นพีเอชที่เริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 7 นั้นจะลดลงมาที่ 2-3 เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 10 นาที และเมื่อนำถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการเฟนตันรีเอเจนท์มาทำการดูดซับสารไนโตรฟีนอลอีกคร้ง ได้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารไนโตรฟีนอลเท่ากับ 57.50 มิลลิกรัมต่อถ่านกัมมันต์ 1 กรัม โดยพิจารณาไอโซเทอมของฟรุนดริชที่สมดุลความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าคงที่ k และ1/n เท่ากับ 28.32 และ 0.44 ดังนั้นประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของถ่านที่ผ่านกระบวนการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้วิธีเฟนตันมีการลดลงเท่ากับ 36% เปรียบเทียกับถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ยังไม่ผ่านการใช้งาน
Share
COinS