Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of control parameters of biological wastewater treatment systems on biodegradable dissolved organic carbon in effluents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปัจจัยควบคุมที่มีต่อสารละลายอินทรีย์คาร์บอนที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพในน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Second Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1993
Abstract
In the last few years, biodegradable dissolved organic carbon (BDOC) methods have been studied and used for characterizing the quality of secondary treated wastewater from activated sludge (AS) process. However, BDOC removal efficiency through AS process treating actual wastewater has not been investigated. Furthermore, BDOC has never been applied to processes other than AS. In this study, two bench-scale AS and trickling filter (TF) processes and a full-scale rotating biological contactor (RBC) process experiments were conducted using actual primary wastewater to determine the effect of SRT and HLR on BDOC in the effluents. For the bench scale experiments, BDOC removal at different SRTs and HLRs was also determined. Effluent BDOCs were lower at higher SRTs and lower HLRs for the AS and TF processes, respectively. An excellent relationship between BDOC removal and SRT was obtained from the AS experiment. Secondary wastewater effluent from the full-scale RBC contained relatively high BDOC (2.8 and 1.5 times of BDOC in the effluents of AS and TF, respectively) of which 30 to 80% was biodegradable during the BDOC test. BDOC correlated well with dissolved organic carbon (DOC) and soluble biochemical oxygen demand at 5 days (SBOD5). However, a poor relationship was observed between BDOC and ultraviolet absorbance at 254 nm (UV254) of RBC effluent. SBOD5 and BDOC were analyzed simultaneously to compare the precision between the two methods. Results show that the BDOC method is substantially more precise than the SBOD5 method
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าบีโอดีเป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการบ่งบอกลักษณะและประสิทธิภาพของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียในปัจจุบันอย่างแพร่หลาย อย่างไรก็ดีในการวิเคราะห์น้ำเสียที่มีสารอินทรีย์ต่ำมักขาดความถูกต้องและแม่นยำ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยควบคุมที่มีต่อค่าบีดีโอซีในน้ำเสียจากระบบแอคติเวดเตดสลัดจ์ ระบบโปรยกรองและระบบจานหมุนชีวภาพ และวิเคราะห์พารามิเตอร์อื่นๆ ได้แก่ ค่าบีโอดี ค่าซีโอดี ค่าทีโอซี มวลชีวภาพ ความสามารถในการดูดกลืนคลื่นที่ความยาวแสงยูวี เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำในการวัดค่าบีดีโอซีอีกด้วยจากผลการศึกษาจากแบบจำลองของระบบแอคติเวดเตดสลัดจ์พบว่า ค่าบีดีโอซีที่ได้จากระบบบำบัดที่มีเวลากักตะกอนต่ำ มีค่าสูงกว่าที่พบในน้ำที่บำบัดที่มีเวลากักตะกอนสูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดโดยวิเคราะห์จากค่าบีดีโอซีมีความสัมพันธ์กับเวลากักตะกอนอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ซึ่งอาจสามารถใช้ความสัมพันธ์นี้มาทำนายและใช้ในการออกแบบระบบแอคติเวดเตดสลัดจ์ได้ในอนาคต ค่าบีดีโอซีของน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดจากระบบโปรยกรองค่อนข้างสูงเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำที่ได้จากการบำบัดของระบบแอคติเวดเตดสลัดจ์ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียของระบบแอคติเวดเตดสลัดจ์สูงกว่าระบบโปรยกรอง ค่าบีดีโอซีในน้ำซึ่งได้จากการบำบัดผ่านระบบโปรยกรองแปรผกผันกับภาระชลศาสตร์ในน้ำเสียจากระบบบำบัด และพบว่าระบบสามารถบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ที่ย่อยสลายได้ถึงสองเท่าโดยเพิ่มภาระทางชลศาสตร์ของระบบจาก 0.5 เป็น 3 ม3/ม2วัน ในการศึกษาระบบจานหมุนชีวภาพพบว่า ค่าบีดีโอซีมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามภาระทางชลศาสตร์และ เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าค่าบีดีโอซีมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าดีโอซีและบีโอดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรเพิ่มจำนวนของข้อมูลเพื่อให้ได้ผลที่ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น จากผลของการศึกษาของทุกระบบพบว่าค่าบีดีโอซีมีความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์เหนือกว่าค่าบีโอดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License