Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Environmental management by eco-industrial estate principal: a case study in Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate (MTPIE)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้หลักการของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเชิงเศรษฐนิเวศ : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Second Advisor
Kasemsri Homchean
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1989
Abstract
Eco-Industrial Estate (EIE) or Eco-Industrial Park (EIP) is one of the strategies to implement the concept of industrial ecology for environmental management by inter-company collaboration. EIPs is defined by US-EPA as "a community of manufacturing and service business seeking enhanced environmental and economic performance through collaboration in managing environmental and resource issues including energy, water and materials. By working together, the community of business seeks a collective benefit that is greater than the sum of the individual benefits each company would realize if it optimized its individual performance only". Thailand by Industrial Estate Authority of Thailand (IEAT) has adopted EIE development concept by promoting implementation at 5 industrial estates. MTPIE has high potential for Eco-Industrial Estate Development due to the existing self-organized system that supports on establishing the EIE concept. This study aimed to assist in EIE development program at Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate (MTPIE) by investigating existing environmental management activities, identifying industrial synergy linkages and analyzing the economic and environmental benefits. This study emphasized on existing linkage level, proposed potential linkage area, and evaluated economic and environmental benefits. Based on voluntary basis, an availability of information, type of industrial sectors, and the implementation of industrial synergy linkage activities, six factories were chosen for detailed study. Two waste recycling projects in material area were analyzed in term of economic and environmental benefits. These projects are steel scrap recycling project, which is carried out by sending steel scrap directly to steel manufacturer (SCSC), and used fluorescent lamp recycling at lamp manufacturer project. The result of this study showed that these projects would promote sustainable use of natural resources, reduce environmental impact, and save operating cost. Moreover, recycling process will decelerate the need for landfills. This will promote pollution prevention at its source, energy saving, and reducing greenhouse gas emission, and community development. A successful EIE implementation depends on the industrial estate as well as its tenants. Furthermore, future studies to improve EIE effectiveness in MTPIE can be progressively accomplished by the collaboration among IEAT, industrial estate tenants, and interested academic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นิคมอุตสาหกรรมหรือสวนอุตสาหกรรมเชิงเศรษฐ นิเวศ เป็นกลยุทธหนึ่งในการนำหลักการของอุตสาหกรรมเชิงนิเวศ (Industrial Ecology) มาใช้ในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยอาศัยความร่วมมือกันระหว่างอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่ง US-EPA ได้นิยามความหมายไว้ว่า คือการรวมกลุ่มกันของธุรกิจด้านการผลิตและการบริการ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และเศรษฐศาสตร์ ด้วยการร่วมมือกันในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมและทรัพยากรอันได้แก่ พลังงาน น้ำ และวัตถุดิบ ทำให้กลุ่มธุรกิจได้รับผลประโยชน์โดยรวมที่มากขึ้นกว่าการดำเนินงานเองโดย ลำพัง การนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทย ได้พิจารณานำหลักการดังกล่าวมาใช้ โดยการส่งเสริมการจัดตั้งกลุ่มนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเชิงเศรษฐนิเวศขึ้นในนิคม อุตสาหกรรม 5 แห่ง ทั่วประเทศ ซึ่งนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุดเป็นนิคมอุตสาหกรรมที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการพัฒนา เนื่องจากมีระบบองค์กรต่างๆ ภายในที่สามารถสนับสนุนการก่อตั้งแนวคิดดังกล่าวอยู่แล้ว การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการให้การสนับสนุนโครงการพัฒนาแนวคิดของนิคม อุตสาหกรรมเชิงเศรษฐนิเวศในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุดโดยการศึกษาค้นคว้าถึงกิจกรรมด้านการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมในปัจจุบัน แนวทางในการเชื่อมโยงความร่วมมือระหว่างภาคอุตสาหกรรม และการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐศาสตร์ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นในการวิเคราะห์ถึงระดับความร่วมมือกันในปัจจุบัน เสนอแนะความร่วมมือกันในส่วนที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนา และการประเมินผลตอบแทนทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยได้ทำการศึกษาใน 6 โรงงาน ซึ่งพิจารณาจากความสมัครใจ ข้อมูลที่เพียงพอ ประเภทอุตสาหกรรม และกิจกรรมความร่วมมือระหว่างภาคอุตสาหกรรม ในการศึกษาได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ และผลทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาการนำเศษเหล็กใช้แล้วจากโรงงานไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบของโรงงาน ผลิตเหล็ก และการนำหลอดไฟฟลูออเรสเซนส์ที่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยส่งหลอดไฟใช้แล้วกลับไปยังบริษัทผู้ผลิตหลอดไฟ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งสองโครงการเป็นการส่งเสริมการใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างยั่งยืน ลดผลกระทบทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และลดค่าใช้จ่ายของบริษัท รวมถึงเป็นการลดการใช้พื้นที่ฝังกลบ ซึ่งเป็นการลดการเกิดมลพิษที่แหล่งกำเนิด ลดการใช้พลังงาน ลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก และพัฒนาคุณภาพชุมชน ระดับการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเชิงเศรษฐนิเวศขึ้นอยู่กับนิคมอุตสาหกรรมและกลุ่มโรงงานในนิคมอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของนิคมอุตสหากรรมเชิงเศรษฐนิเวศในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด โดยความร่วมมือของการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแห่งประเทศไทย กลุ่มโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และสถาบันศึกษา
Creative Commons License