Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of pyrene in pumice by biodegradable surfactant in the forms of colloidal gas aphron and aqueous solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดไพรีนออกจากหินภูเขาไฟโดยการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สามารถย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้ในรูปแบบฟองแก๊สแอฟรอนและแบบสารละลาย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virote Boonamnauyvitaya
Second Advisor
Lederman, Peter B
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1932
Abstract
Two commercial types of non-toxic and readily biodegradable surfactants, i.e., BioSolve and BioNonex, were compared in their efficiencies of removing Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) from pumice. Pumice was used instead of natural soil in order to avoid interference of organic matters in the soil. Pumice was loaded with pyrene, a 4 benzene-rings PAHs, In the preliminary study, pumice soaked with pyrene was extracted by 5 vol% solution of BioNonex and BioSolve. After 24 hours, pyrene removals were 76% and 25% by BioNonex and BioSolve, respectively. BioNonex was therefore used in subsequent experiments. Comparison of extraction of pyrene by BioNonex in the forms of colloidal gas aphron (CGA) and conventional solution was conducted in a packed column with continuous up-flow condition. It was demonstrated that BioNonex in CGA form could extract pyrene more efficiently than that in solution form. Pyrene removal increased with increasing surfactant concentration ranging from 1 to 7 vol%. However, increasing surfactant concentration from 7% to 10% did not affect pyrene removal significantly. The results of this study confirmed that CGA generated by non-toxic and biodegradable surfactant, BioNonex, enhanced the rate of removal of pyrene in pumice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่เป็นพิษและสามารถย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้สองชนิด คือ ไบโอโนเน็กซ์ (BioNonex) และ ไบโอโซล์ว (BioSolve) ได้ถูกทดสอบถึงความสามารถในการบำบัดไพรีนที่ปนเปื้อนในหินภูเขาไฟ (Pumice) ไพรีนเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนแบบวงแหวนซึ่งประกอบด้วยวงแหวนซีน 4 วง หินภูเขาไฟนั้นถูกนำมาใช้เป็นแบบจำลองแทนดินจริงเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลแทรกแซงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากสารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่มีอยู่ในดิน ในการทดลองเบื้องต้นนั้น การชะล้างหินภูเขาไฟด้วยสารละลายของไบโอโนเน็กซ์และไบโอโซล์ว ที่ความเข้มข้น 5% โดยปริมาตร สามารถกำจัดไพรีนออกจากหินภูเขาไฟ 76% และ 25% ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นไบโอโนเน็กซ์จึงถูกเลือกนำไปใช้ต่อในการทดลองชะล้างดินในคอลัมน์ คอลัมน์ในระบบการไหลขึ้น (up-flow) แบบต่อเนื่องถูกใช้ในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการบำบัดหินภูเขาไฟที่ปนเปื้อน โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการชะล้างด้วยสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนแบบทั่วไป กับสารลดแรงตึงผิวในรูปแบบของฟองเก๊สแอฟรอน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวในรูปแบบฟองแก๊สแอฟรอนสามารถชะล้างหินภูเขาไฟที่ปนเปื้อนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าแบบสารละลายทั่วๆ ไป และประสิทธิภาพในการชะล้างไพรีนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ตั้งแต่ 1% จนถึง 7% โดยปริมาตร แต่การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวไปเกินกว่า 7% นั้น ไม่ได้ช่วยเพิ่มการชะล้างไพรีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวในรูปแบบของฟองแก๊สแอฟรอนนั้น ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการชะล้างหินภูเขาไฟที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยไพรีนได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License