Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of nickel from metal plating wastewater with iron scrap column
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดนิกเกิลออกจากน้ำเสียโรงงานชุบโลหะโดยใช้คอลัมน์บรรจุเศษเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Second Advisor
Hsin Neng Hsieh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1928
Abstract
This research investigated removal of nickel from metal plating wastewater with iron scrap column. Batch experiments and continuous flow experiments were conducted. The batch experiments were performed to determine the effect of pH on the nickel removal efficiency. The continuous flow experiments were used to study the effect of column height, influent flow rate, and nickel concentration on column performance. Batch experimental results indicate that pH was an important factor affecting nickel removal. The maximum nickel adsorption by iron oxide occurred in the pH range of 6 to 7 and the hydroxyl group was the dominant adsorbable species. The continuous flow experiment was conducted with a two-month operation period. Three columns were placed in series and three column heights, 30 cm, 40, and 50 cm were tested. Only 12% the data obtained from the tests with column height 30-cm could reach a nickel concentration of less than 1 mg/L in effluent. Whereas the percentage removal achieved at the same level with column height of 40 cm and 50 cm were 38% and 29%, respectively. The optimum column height was 40 cm. Longer column height would increase nickel sorption, however, it also resulted in insufficient oxygen to oxidize iron, which affected HFO sorption capacity. Three flow rates, 5 L/d, 10 L/d, and 15 L/d, were tested and nickel removal efficiencies were 86.27%, 84.92%, and 75.80%, respectively. Larger flow rate decreases removal efficiency. During the study of the effect of nickel concentration on column performance, the maximum nickel sorption for influent nickel concentrations at 10, 20, 50, and 100 mg/L were 10.07, 9.04, 14.83, and 20.15 mg-Ni/gram iron, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการกำจัดนิกเกิลออกจากน้ำเสียโรงงานชุบโลหะโดยใช้คอลัมน์บรรจุเศษเหล็กได้ทำการทดลองแบบแบตซ์และคอลัมน์แบบต่อเนื่อง การทดลองแบบเบตซ์เพื่อศึกษาผลของพีเอชที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนิกเกิล ส่วนการทดลองคอลัมน์แบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อศึกษาผลของความสูงของชั้นตัวกลางเศษเหล็ก ผลของอัตราการไหล และประสิทธิภาพของตัวกลางเศษเหล็กสำหรับการกำจัดนิกเกิล การทดลองแบบเบตซ์ พบว่า พีเอชเป็นตัวแปรมีความสำคัญมากต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนิกเกิลของเศษ พีเอชในช่วง 6 ถึง 7 นิกเกิลจะถูกกำจัดโดยเหล็กออกไซค์และหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลได้มากที่สุด การทดลองโดยใช้คอลัมน์แบบต่อเนื่อง โดยแต่ละชั้นตอนใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 2 เดือน พบว่า การเพิ่มความสูงของเศษเหล็กสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนิกเกิลได้แต่หลังจากการเพิ่มความสูงมากกว่า 40 ซ.ม. อัตราการกำจัดไม่ได้เพิ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการทดลองคอลัมน์ที่ต่อเรียงกัน 3 คอลัมน์ โดยที่ความสูงของเศษเหล็กในคอลัมน์ 30 ซ.ม. 40 ซ.ม. และ 50 ซ.มใ สามารถกำจัดนิเกิลออกจากน้ำเสียให้ได้ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 1 มก./ล.เป็น 12%, 38% และ 29% ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาผลของอัตราการไหล พบว่า การเพิ่มอัตราการไหลมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนิกเกิลลดลง โดยที่อัตราการป้อนนิกเกิลที่ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย 10 มก./ล.อัตราการไหล 5 ลิตร/วัน, 10 ลิตร/วัน และ 15 ลิตร/วัน พบว่า สามารถกำจัดนิกเกิลได้ 86.27%, 84.92% และ 75.80% ตามลำดับ สำหรับการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวกลางเศษเหล็กโดยการป้อนนิกเกิลที่ความเข้มข้น 10 มก/ล., 20 มก./ล., 20 มก./ล., 50 มก./ล. พบว่าเศษเหล็กมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเป็น 10.07, 9.04, 14.83 และ 20.15 มิลลิกร้มนิกเกิลต่อกรัมเศษเหล็ก ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License